Canadian Cyclist

 

March 25/21 12:47 pm - Mike Woods 2nd at 4th stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya


Posted by Editoress on 03/25/21
 

Colombian Esteban Chaves (Team BikeExchange) soloed to a well-deserved win on stage 4 at Porte Aine. Chaves attacked with just over 7km go to on the final climb and despite a frantic chase from Ineos Grenadiers and race leader Adam Yates, hung on to take his and his team’s first European win of the 2021 season.

Mike Woods (Israel Start-Up Nation) lead the reduced bunch in to finish second on the stage with Geraint Thomas (Ineos Grenadiers) in third. For Chaves’ this was his first win of the season, and first victory since the 2019 Giro d’Italia.

Yates finished 4th and retaines the overall lead. Woods moves up to 13th from 19th.

 

 

Results from the fourth stage in Spain

Stage 4: Ripoll to Port Ainé, 166.5km
1 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 4:29:47
2 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation at 0:07
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
5 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
6 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
7 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
9 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
10 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
11 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:13
12 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 0:18
13 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:25
14 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:31
15 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
16 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:51
17 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:54
18 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:02
19 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 1:34
20 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 2:03
21 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 2:23
22 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 2:28
23 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 2:44
24 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
25 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 3:03
26 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 4:59
27 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 5:00
28 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:01
29 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:34
30 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 6:06
31 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 6:18
32 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 6:24
33 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
36 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 6:52
37 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 6:59
38 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 8:10
39 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 8:39
40 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 9:15
41 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
42 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
43 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech all s.t.
44 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 11:11
45 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange
46 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux both s.t.
47 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 14:39
48 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
49 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
50 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
51 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
52 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
53 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
54 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
55 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 14:57
56 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
57 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech
58 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
59 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 15:08
60 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
61 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
62 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
63 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis
64 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
65 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
66 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
67 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
68 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
69 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
70 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 15:23
71 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 18:19
72 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 18:52
73 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 19:31
74 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
75 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
76 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
77 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 19:43
78 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 20:05
79 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
80 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal both s.t.
81 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 22:05
82 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
83 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo both s.t.
84 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 23:48
85 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
86 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
87 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
88 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
89 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
90 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
91 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
92 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
93 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
94 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 27:24
95 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
96 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
97 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
98 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
99 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
100 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
101 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
102 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
103 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
104 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
105 Savva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma
106 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma
107 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
108 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling all s.t.
109 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 28:01
110 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 28:17
111 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 28:20
112 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 28:50
113 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
114 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
115 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling
116 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
117 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
118 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
119 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
120 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
121 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
122 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
123 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
124 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep
125 Daniel Alejandro Mendez (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma
126 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
127 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
128 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
129 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
130 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic all s.t.
131 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:13
132 Marti Marquez Roman (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
133 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 31:35
134 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma s.t.
135 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 32:52
136 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 33:06
137 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
138 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling both s.t.
139 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 33:22
140 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 34:11
141 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 34:16
142 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 34:18
143 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
144 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
145 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling all s.t.
146 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 34:49
147 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
148 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
149 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe
150 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
151 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
152 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
153 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
154 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
DNF George Bennett (NZl) Jumbo-Visma
DNF Jai Hindley (Aus) Team DSM
DNF Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
DNS Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Andreas Lorentz Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal
DNS Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNS Karel Vacek (Cze) Team Qhubeka Assos
 
GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 14:14:15
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:45
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:03
6 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:04
7 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:07
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 1:20
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 1:29
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 1:32
11 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:35
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:46
13 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:48
14 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:54
15 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:19
16 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:31
17 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:39
18 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 3:07
19 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:07
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 4:45
21 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 5:18
22 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 6:41
23 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 7:04
24 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 7:57
25 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 9:01
26 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 9:49
27 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 10:09
28 Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 10:31
29 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 12:24
30 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 12:42
31 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 14:24
32 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:24
33 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 14:54
34 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 16:05
35 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 16:18
36 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 18:19
37 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 18:22
38 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 18:45
39 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 19:15
40 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 20:06
41 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 20:12
42 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 21:01
43 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 22:32
44 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 23:01
45 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 23:08
46 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:51
47 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 24:13
48 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 24:49
49 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25:56
50 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 26:07
51 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 26:36
52 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 28:24
53 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 29:11
54 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 29:18
55 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 29:41
56 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech 29:45
57 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 29:47
58 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 30:04
59 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 30:27
60 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 30:57
61 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 31:41
62 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 32:05
63 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 32:31
64 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates 32:43
65 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 33:10
66 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 33:36
67 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 34:22
68 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 34:38
69 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 34:38
70 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 34:38
71 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 35:15
72 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 35:49
73 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 35:58
74 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 36:38
75 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 36:55
76 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:00
77 Daniel Alejandro Mendez (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma 37:29
78 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 37:38
79 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 37:49
80 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 38:46
81 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 39:22
82 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 39:50
83 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 40:20
84 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 40:25
85 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 40:29
86 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 40:37
87 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 41:17
88 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 42:24
89 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 42:26
90 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 42:54
91 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 43:02
92 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 43:23
93 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 43:26
94 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 43:44
95 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 44:29
96 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 45:29
97 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 45:29
98 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 45:30
99 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 45:43
100 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 45:55
101 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 46:22
102 Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 46:57
103 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 46:58
104 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 48:12
105 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 48:33
106 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 48:37
107 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 48:43
108 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 49:20
109 Savva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma 49:47
110 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 50:03
111 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 50:04
112 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 50:21
113 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 50:28
114 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 50:30
115 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 50:49
116 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 51:26
117 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 52:20
118 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 52:43
119 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 52:46
120 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 53:38
121 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 54:31
122 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 54:40
123 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 54:50
124 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 55:13
125 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 55:20
126 Marti Marquez Roman (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 55:24
127 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 55:26
128 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 55:42
129 Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 56:31
130 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 57:21
131 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 57:30
132 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 58:04
133 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 58:24
134 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 58:38
135 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 58:40
136 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 58:40
137 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 59:13
138 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 59:17
139 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 1:00:43
140 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:00:47
141 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:03:53
142 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 1:04:38
143 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 1:04:41
144 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:04:45
145 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 1:05:25
146 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 1:05:40
147 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:09:38
148 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:09:46
149 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:10:39
150 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:11:38
151 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:12:31
152 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 1:12:59
153 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:13:00
154 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe 1:18:47


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.