Canadian Cyclist

 

March 26/21 17:11 pm - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 5


Posted by Editoress on 03/26/21
 

Results from the fifth stage in Spain

Stage 5: La Pobla de Segur to Manresa, 201.1km
1 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 4:29:13
2 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo at 0:39
3 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:42
4 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:44
5 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation
6 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious
7 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep
8 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ
9 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
10 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
11 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
12 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
13 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
14 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team
15 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
16 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
17 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 0:48
18 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:51
19 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:53
20 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
21 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:59
22 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
23 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
24 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
26 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
27 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
28 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
29 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
30 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
31 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
32 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
33 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
34 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
36 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
37 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
38 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
39 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
40 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
41 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
42 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
43 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious
44 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
45 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
46 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange
47 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo
48 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
49 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
50 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
51 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
52 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
53 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo
54 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
55 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
56 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
57 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
58 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious
59 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
60 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
61 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
62 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
63 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
64 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
65 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
66 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
67 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team
68 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
69 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team
70 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
71 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 2:26
72 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:39
73 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:56
74 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers s.t.
75 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 3:32
76 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7:34
77 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 8:07
78 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo
79 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
80 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
81 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 8:17
82 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team
83 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates
84 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
85 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 10:03
86 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis
87 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
88 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
89 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
90 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
91 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team
92 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 11:44
94 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
95 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
96 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
97 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
98 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling
99 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
100 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
101 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
102 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
103 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
104 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
105 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
106 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos
107 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation
108 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
109 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
110 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
111 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
112 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM
113 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
114 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
115 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 14:28
116 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
117 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
118 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
119 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 14:46
120 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 19:47
121 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe
123 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
124 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
125 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
126 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
127 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
128 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
129 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
130 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
131 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
132 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
133 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
134 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
135 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
136 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
137 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
138 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
139 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
140 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
141 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
142 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
143 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
144 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling
145 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
146 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic all s.t.
DNF Marti Marquez Roman (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Jaime Castrillo Zapater (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Savva Novikov (Rus) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Daniel Alejandro Mendez (Col) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNF Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNS Denis Nekrasov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
 
GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18:45:27
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:45
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:03
6 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:04
7 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:07
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 1:20
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 1:29
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 1:32
11 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:35
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:46
13 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:48
14 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:54
15 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:19
16 Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 2:31
17 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:39
18 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
19 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 3:07
20 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 4:45
21 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 5:18
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 5:49
23 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 6:42
24 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 8:43
25 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 9:01
26 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 11:27
27 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 12:58
28 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 13:39
29 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 13:56
30 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 14:23
31 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 14:24
32 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 16:18
33 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 18:00
34 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 18:22
35 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 19:46
36 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 21:21
37 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 23:07
38 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:51
39 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 24:41
40 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 24:49
41 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 25:03
42 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 26:07
43 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 27:33
44 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 27:35
45 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 27:54
46 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 28:04
47 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal 28:10
48 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 28:24
49 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 28:33
50 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 28:58
51 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 29:47
52 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 30:57
53 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 32:05
54 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 33:10
55 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 33:23
56 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 33:36
57 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 34:00
58 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 34:04
59 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 34:38
60 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 35:23
61 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 35:26
62 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 35:48
63 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 35:49
64 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 35:58
65 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 36:21
66 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 36:52
67 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 37:00
68 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 37:31
69 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 37:49
70 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates 39:01
71 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech 39:30
72 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 40:12
73 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 40:37
74 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 40:52
75 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 40:53
76 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 42:24
77 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 42:26
78 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 43:02
79 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 44:23
80 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 45:43
81 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 46:08
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 46:37
83 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 46:51
84 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 48:12
85 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 48:33
86 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 49:27
87 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 50:04
88 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 50:49
89 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 51:26
90 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 52:10
91 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 53:08
92 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 53:29
93 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 54:26
94 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 54:45
95 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 54:50
96 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 55:14
97 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 55:14
98 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 55:40
99 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 56:43
100 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 56:58
101 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 57:10
102 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 57:24
103 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 58:08
104 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 58:25
105 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 58:26
106 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 58:57
107 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 59:48
108 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:00:15
109 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:00:42
110 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:02:35
111 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:03:18
112 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:03:24
113 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:03:55
114 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:04:25
115 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 1:04:49
116 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 1:04:58
117 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:05:11
118 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 1:06:44
119 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:08:11
120 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:08:16
121 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:08:23
122 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:08:25
123 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:08:58
124 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:09:02
125 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:10:01
126 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 1:10:31
127 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1:10:34
128 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:11:19
129 Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling 1:11:26
130 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15:09
131 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 1:15:10
132 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:15:18
133 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:16:12
134 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 1:18:31
135 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:18:35
136 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:19:31
137 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling 1:22:26
138 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 1:22:29
139 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:22:33
140 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 1:23:28
141 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:27:26
142 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:29:26
143 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:30:19
144 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe 1:30:47
145 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:30:48
146 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe 1:36:35



Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 1

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2

Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3

Mike Woods 2nd at 4th stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.