Posted by Editoress on 03/27/21
The presence of Peter Sagan was seen as a huge boost to the 100th edition of the Volta Ciclista a Catalunya, and those expectations were met today with his win of the 6th stage. The stage ended in what will probably be the only mass sprint of the week after a distance of 193.8 kilometres between Tarragona and Mataró. For the Slovakian star this was his first win of the season, before he faces, next week, some great Belgian classics.
From the first kilometres of the stage a break was formed consisting of: Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious), Harold Tejada (Astana-Premier Tech), Dmitrii Strakhov (Gazprom-RusVelo), the young Mattias Skjelmose (Trek-Segafredo) and Antoine Duchesne (Groupama -FDJ), which saw its lead go out to a maximum of 4 minutes before a large group, led by Sagan's Bora-Hansgrohe team reeled tham back in.
Shortly after the Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya (152km), the breakaway was neutralized, with only the climb of El Collet (3rd category) remaining. The climb brought multiple attacks from the peloton,with none being successful, the bunch maintained control.
The sprinters teams formed their trains, but there was no stopping Sagan, the fastest to arrive at the finish in front of South African Daryl Impey (Israel Start-up Nation) and the Colombian Sebastián Molano (UAE Team Emirates).
Results from the sixth stage in Spain
Stage 6: Tarragona to Mataró, 193.8km | |
1 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe | 4:23:18 |
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation | |
3 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates | |
4 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
5 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo | |
6 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | |
7 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM | |
8 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
9 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo | |
10 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
11 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
12 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates | |
13 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange | |
14 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
15 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | |
16 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious | |
17 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
18 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
19 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | |
20 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | |
21 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo | |
22 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ | |
23 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious | |
24 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech | |
25 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
26 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
27 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling | |
28 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers | |
29 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe | |
30 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation | |
31 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | |
32 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma | |
33 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team | |
34 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange | |
35 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange | |
36 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | |
37 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo | |
38 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious | |
39 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers | |
40 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | |
41 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | |
42 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange | |
43 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | |
44 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
45 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo | |
46 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech | |
47 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe | |
48 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis | |
49 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM | |
50 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | |
51 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic | |
52 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange | |
53 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | |
54 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious | |
55 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | |
56 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team | |
57 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
58 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic | |
59 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal | |
60 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
61 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious | |
62 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team | |
63 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team | |
64 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | |
65 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis | |
66 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling | |
67 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
68 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange | |
69 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
70 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis | |
71 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
72 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | |
73 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech | |
74 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation | |
75 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling | |
76 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | |
77 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo | |
78 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos | |
79 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | |
80 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech | |
81 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | |
82 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | |
83 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
84 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
85 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | |
86 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | |
87 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo | |
88 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | |
89 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis | |
90 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech | |
91 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis | |
92 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates | all s.t. |
93 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 0:18 |
94 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation | 0:29 |
95 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates | |
96 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
97 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation | all s.t. |
98 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 0:39 |
99 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers | s.t. |
100 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team | 0:59 |
101 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team | 1:07 |
102 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo | |
103 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team | both s.t. |
104 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:12 |
105 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe | 1:15 |
106 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM | 1:26 |
107 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos | s.t. |
108 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 1:29 |
109 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates | |
110 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech | both s.t. |
111 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation | 1:39 |
112 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | 1:46 |
113 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo | 1:48 |
114 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates | 1:58 |
115 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | |
116 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers | both s.t. |
117 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos | 2:02 |
118 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo | |
119 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo | |
120 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | |
121 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma | |
122 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech | |
123 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling | |
124 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | all s.t. |
125 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team | 2:48 |
126 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM | 3:12 |
127 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling | 4:35 |
128 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | |
129 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
130 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ | |
131 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo | |
132 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation | |
133 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | |
134 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo | |
135 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling | all s.t. |
136 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange | 7:24 |
137 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 7:36 |
138 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM | |
139 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal | both s.t. |
140 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo | 9:31 |
141 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe | |
142 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | both s.t. |
DNS Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis | |
DNS Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | |
DNF Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | |
DNF Nathan Brown (USA) Rally Cycling | |
GC | |
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | 23:08:45 |
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers | at 0:45 |
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | 0:49 |
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team | 1:03 |
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe | 1:03 |
6 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange | 1:04 |
7 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 1:07 |
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo | 1:20 |
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma | 1:29 |
10 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange | 1:32 |
11 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 1:35 |
12 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic | 1:46 |
13 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation | 1:48 |
14 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:54 |
15 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates | 2:19 |
16 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 2:39 |
17 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 2:46 |
18 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team | 3:07 |
19 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers | 4:45 |
20 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious | 5:18 |
21 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 5:49 |
22 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis | 6:42 |
23 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo | 8:43 |
24 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech | 9:01 |
25 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation | 13:06 |
26 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | 13:39 |
27 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech | 14:23 |
28 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 14:24 |
29 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates | 14:56 |
30 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 15:25 |
31 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ | 16:18 |
32 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | 18:00 |
33 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 18:22 |
34 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange | 21:21 |
35 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team | 22:34 |
36 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 23:07 |
37 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 23:51 |
38 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 24:41 |
39 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 24:49 |
40 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo | 25:03 |
41 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | 26:07 |
42 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 27:35 |
43 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ | 27:54 |
44 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM | 28:04 |
45 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers | 28:12 |
46 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 28:24 |
47 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 28:33 |
48 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 28:49 |
49 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates | 29:47 |
50 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech | 30:23 |
51 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious | 30:57 |
52 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 32:05 |
53 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team | 34:35 |
54 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech | 34:38 |
55 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates | 34:39 |
56 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange | 35:23 |
57 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 35:26 |
58 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo | 35:48 |
59 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma | 36:06 |
60 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious | 36:21 |
61 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM | 36:35 |
62 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team | 36:52 |
63 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 37:00 |
64 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 38:00 |
65 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo | 38:00 |
66 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates | 39:30 |
67 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech | 39:30 |
68 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo | 40:16 |
69 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos | 40:37 |
70 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo | 40:52 |
71 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | 40:53 |
72 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo | 42:24 |
73 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech | 42:26 |
74 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation | 44:17 |
75 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation | 44:47 |
76 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team | 46:37 |
77 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 48:03 |
78 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team | 48:06 |
79 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious | 48:12 |
80 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 48:33 |
81 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 49:27 |
82 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team | 50:49 |
83 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 52:06 |
84 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo | 52:30 |
85 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 53:19 |
86 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers | 54:08 |
87 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 54:45 |
88 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | 54:50 |
89 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM | 54:55 |
90 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 55:14 |
91 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team | 55:33 |
92 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis | 56:58 |
93 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious | 57:10 |
94 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation | 57:12 |
95 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team | 58:31 |
96 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 58:57 |
97 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM | 59:02 |
98 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe | 59:41 |
99 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling | 1:00:10 |
100 Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 1:00:15 |
101 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos | 1:00:15 |
102 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo | 1:00:27 |
103 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange | 1:00:32 |
104 Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos | 1:01:14 |
105 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic | 1:02:35 |
106 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 1:02:44 |
107 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo | 1:03:18 |
108 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal | 1:03:24 |
109 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation | 1:04:25 |
110 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:04:45 |
111 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis | 1:04:49 |
112 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis | 1:04:58 |
113 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo | 1:05:02 |
114 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo | 1:05:11 |
115 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis | 1:06:44 |
116 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo | 1:08:25 |
117 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation | 1:08:40 |
118 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:09:02 |
119 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos | 1:10:01 |
120 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech | 1:10:25 |
121 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling | 1:10:34 |
122 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 1:11:37 |
123 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ | 1:13:30 |
124 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling | 1:15:06 |
125 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:15:09 |
126 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling | 1:15:10 |
127 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:15:52 |
128 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | 1:16:12 |
129 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos | 1:17:20 |
130 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe | 1:18:21 |
131 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates | 1:18:31 |
132 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos | 1:19:31 |
133 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling | 1:22:29 |
134 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:22:33 |
135 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM | 1:23:28 |
136 Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling | 1:27:01 |
137 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:27:26 |
138 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe | 1:30:47 |
139 Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | 1:32:05 |
140 William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 1:34:01 |
141 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic | 1:35:23 |
142 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe | 1:46:06 |
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 1
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 2
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 3
Mike Woods 2nd at 4th stage of Volta Ciclista a Catalunya
Volta Ciclista a Catalunya: Stage 5
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |