Canadian Cyclist

 

March 28/21 11:12 am - Gent-Wevelgem results


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/21
 

Wout van Aert became the 50th Belgian to win Gent-Wevelgem, outsprinting Italians Giacomo Nizzolo (Team Qhubeka Assos) Matteo Trentin (IUAE Team Emirates) and 3 others, remainders of a breakaway group of 25 that went away before the race halfway mark.

As is often the case the wind played a vital part, breaking the peloton into small groups in the Moeren, allowing the leading group to form with some big names. The groups that were behind could not close the gap and after about 180 km on the offensive, it was Wout van Aert who lead the final 6 across the line.

 

Of the 2 Canadian entries, only Ben Perry (Astana-Premier Tech) finished. 87th at 11:24 back. Hugo Houle (Astana-Premier Tech) was DNF.

 

Results from Gent-Wevelgem in Belgium

Ypres to Wevelgem, 250 km
1 Wout van Aert (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 5:45:11
2 Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos
3 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates
4 Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange
6 Stefan Küng (Sui) Groupama-FDJ all s.t.
7 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma 0:03
8 Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers 0:52
9 Anthony Turgis (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:54
10 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix 1:25
11 Jérémy Lecroq (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
12 Greg van Avermaet (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
13 Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
14 Yves Lampaert (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
15 Jack Bauer (NZl) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
16 Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team 1:27
17 Owain Doull (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 1:52
18 Ivan Garcia Cortina (Esp) Movistar Team 1:56
19 Dries van Gestel (Bel) Total Direct Energie 1:57
20 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
21 Michal Golas (Pol) Ineos Grenadiers 2:00
22 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
23 Danny van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
24 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
25 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 2:04
26 Maximilian Walscheid (Ger) Team Qhubeka Assos 2:22
27 John Degenkolb (Ger) Lotto Soudal
28 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates
29 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) Bahrain Victorious
30 Aimé de Gendt (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
31 Tom van Asbroeck (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
32 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange
33 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos
34 Tim Merlier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix all s.t.
35 Søren Kragh Andersen (Den) Team DSM 3:19
36 Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4:18
37 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
38 Jasper Philipsen (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
39 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates
40 Oscar Riesebeek (Ned) Alpecin-Fenix
41 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Team BikeExchange
42 Timothy Dupont (Bel) Bingoal WB
43 Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix
44 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
45 Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
46 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Jumbo-Visma
47 Timo Roosen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
48 Luis Mas Bonet (Esp) Movistar Team
49 Brent van Moer (Bel) Lotto Soudal
50 Stefan Bissegger (Sui) EF Education-Nippo
51 Michael Mørkøv (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
52 Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
53 Bryan Coquard (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM all s.t.
54 Daniel McLay (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic 4:34
55 Sam Bennett (Irl) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:40
56 Jonas Rutsch (Ger) EF Education-Nippo 8:36
57 Jens Debusschere (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM s.t.
58 Adrien Petit (Fra) Total Direct Energie 11:24
59 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Total Direct Energie
60 Milan Menten (Bel) Bingoal WB
61 Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
62 Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis
63 Thimo Willems (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
64 Juri Hollmann (Ger) Movistar Team
65 Boy van Poppel (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
66 Andreas Stokbro NIELSEN
67 Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
68 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
69 Johan Jacobs (Sui) Movistar Team
70 Cedric Beullens (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
71 Emil Vinjebo (Den) Team Qhubeka Assos
72 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
73 Fabian Lienhard (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
74 Leonardo Basso (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers
75 Silvan Dillier (Sui) Alpecin-Fenix
76 Kenny Molly (Bel) Bingoal WB
77 Bert De Backer (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
78 Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis
79 Jos van Emden (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
80 Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
81 Nils Eekhoff (Ned) Team DSM
82 Connor Swift (GBr) Team Arkea-Samsic
83 Stijn Steels (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep
84 Jordi Warlop (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
85 Jonas Castrique (Bel) Bingoal WB
86 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Cofidis
87 Benjamin Perry (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
88 Michael Schär (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team
89 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
90 Robbe Ghys (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise 11:30
DNF Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation
DNF Mads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Israel Start-up Nation
DNF André Greipel (Ger) Israel Start-up Nation
DNF Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Total Direct Energie
DNF Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Loïc Vliegen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNF Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNF Taco van der Hoorn (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNF Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel) Cofidis
DNF Damien Gaudin (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNF Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNF Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Edoardo Affini (Ita) Jumbo-Visma
DNF Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Total Direct Energie
DNF Roger Kluge (Ger) Lotto Soudal
DNF Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Christophe Noppe (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Start-up Nation
DNF Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNF Bram Welten (Ned) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team
DNF Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) EF Education-Nippo
DNF Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Team DSM
DNF Cees Bol (Ned) Team DSM
DNF Marco Haller (Aut) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Michael Gogl (Aut) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNF Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis
DNF Jonas Van Genechten (Bel) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
DNF Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Ivo Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates
DNF Alberto Bettiol (Ita) EF Education-Nippo
DNF Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo
DNF Casper Pedersen (Den) Team DSM
DNF Daniel Arroyave Cañas (Col) EF Education-Nippo
DNF Julien Morice (Fra) B&B Hotels p/b KTM
DNF Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Cameron Wurf (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
DNF Arne Marit (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Fabio Van Den Bossche (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise
DNF Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix
DNF Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Bingoal WB
DNF Laurenz Rex (Bel) Bingoal WB
DNF Ludovic Robeet (Bel) Bingoal WB
DNF Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) EF Education-Nippo
DNF Jelle Wallays (Bel) Cofidis
DNF Yevgeniy Fedorov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNF Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
DNF Hugo Houle (Can) Astana-Premier Tech
DNF André Carvalho (Por) Cofidis
DNF Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNF Niklas Märkl (Ger) Team DSM
DNF Jonathan Milan (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Alex Edmondson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
DNF Clément Russo (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM
DNF Sebastian Mora Vedri (Esp) Movistar Team
DNF Amaury Capiot (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Team Arkea-Samsic
DNF Fred Wright (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Gabriel Cullaigh (GBr) Movistar Team
DNF Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
DNF Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Bahrain Victorious
DNF Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange
DNS Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Koen de Kort (Ned) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Ryan Mullen (Irl) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Kiel Reijnen (USA) Trek-Segafredo
DNS Maciej Bodnar (Pol) BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Daniel Oss (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Pascal Ackermann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Nils Politt (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Rüdiger Selig (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.