Canadian Cyclist

 

March 28/21 11:58 am - Volta Ciclista a Catalunya Stage 7 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 03/28/21
 

Ineos-Grenadiers was the team to beat before the start of the 2021 Volta a Catalunya and they did not disappoint. Adam Yates, who was second at the last edition in 2019, was proclaimed the final overall winner, accompanied on the final podium by team mates: Australian Richie Porte, winner in 2015, and Geraint Thomas, winner of the Tour de France 2018.

The top 3 only had to defend their pre-stage placings during the final stage, with 133 kilometres starting and finishing in Barcelona. With the final 50km 6 laps of climbing the Castell de Montjuic to the finish.

 

Photo

 

Belgian Thomas de Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), a member of the break achieved his fifth victory at the Volta a Catalunya, which is added to those achieved in the 2013, 2016, 2018 and 2019

De Gendt crossed the finish line with 22 seconds over the Slovenian Matej Mohoric (Bahrain Victorious), his breakaway partner from the first of the laps of the Barcelona circuit. The two had set out from a large group of 32 cyclists who had been at the head of the race from kilometre 50 after a very active start until the Coll de la Creu de l'Ordal (3rd category). Included in the group Marc Soler (Movistar Team) and David De Cruz (UAE Team Emirates).

At 1:46 behind De Gendt, a group with leader Adam Yates (Ineos-Grenadiers) crossed the finish line. The group made up of about twenty favourites who crossed the finish at the same time despite the efforts of the Movistar Team, who worked to try and get Alejandro Valverde onto the final podium. Valverde was very active during the last four laps.

The defense of the British team was impeccable, ensuring an historic final podium for Yates, Porte and Thomas.

 

Michael Woods (Israel Start-up Nation)  finished 6th on the stage and 11th overall

 

Results from the seventh and final stage in Spain

Stage 7: Barcelona to Barcelona, 133km
1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:06:10
2 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious at 0:22
3 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 1:42
4 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 1:46
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team
6 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
7 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates
8 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep
9 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
10 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
12 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis
13 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates
14 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
15 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange
16 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo
17 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
18 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange
19 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
20 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
21 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo
22 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
23 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 1:58
24 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 2:07
25 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
26 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma
27 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo
28 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
29 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 2:25
30 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
31 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
32 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 3:04
33 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 3:40
34 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
35 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 3:49
36 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
37 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo
38 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic
39 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM all s.t.
40 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:11
41 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:18
42 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 4:26
43 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:28
44 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos
45 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
46 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling
47 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
48 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech
49 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
50 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo
51 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
52 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
53 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM
54 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation
55 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
56 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
57 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers
58 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
59 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
60 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange all s.t.
62 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 4:41
63 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team s.t.
64 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 5:06
65 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
66 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic
67 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
68 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
69 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
70 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team
71 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis
72 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange
73 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
74 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal
75 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates
76 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe
77 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep all s.t.
78 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 6:10
79 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
80 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
81 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis
82 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
83 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
84 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers
85 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious all s.t.
86 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 6:26
87 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 7:00
88 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 7:08
89 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:47
90 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 9:01
91 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 9:03
92 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
93 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation
94 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ
95 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
96 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM
97 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling
99 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates
100 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team all s.t.
101 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 10:42
102 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 10:49
103 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation
104 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling
105 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
106 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe
107 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers
109 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling
110 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
111 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal
112 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech
113 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis
114 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
115 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo
116 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma
117 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo
118 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic
119 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious
120 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM
121 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
122 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
123 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling
124 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates
125 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM
126 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ
127 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep
128 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation
129 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe
130 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
131 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 14:00
DNS Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNS Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal
DNS Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe
DNF Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNF Nickolas Zukowsky (Can) Rally Cycling
DNF Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
DNF Rob Power (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
DNF Jeremy Bellicaud (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNF Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
DNF William Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
DNF Luke Rowe (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
 
Final GC
1 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 26:16:41
2 Richie Porte (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers at 0:45
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:49
4 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 1:03
5 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:03
6 Johan Esteban Chaves (Col) Team BikeExchange 1:04
7 João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:05
8 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 1:20
9 Simon Yates (GBr) Team BikeExchange 1:32
10 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange 1:35
11 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 1:48
12 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma 1:50
13 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 2:19
14 Nairo Quintana (Col) Team Arkea-Samsic 3:49
15 Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 4:42
16 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:14
17 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:28
18 Santiago Buitrago Sanchez (Col) Bahrain Victorious 5:57
19 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 6:02
20 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 6:42
21 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 7:27
22 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 8:14
23 Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Education-Nippo 10:46
24 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 11:43
25 Daniel Martin (Irl) Israel Start-up Nation 13:18
26 Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 13:39
27 Luis Leon Sanchez (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 14:23
28 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 17:06
29 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates 17:51
30 Elie Gesbert (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 18:00
31 Lennard Kämna (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 18:45
32 Matteo Badilatti (Sui) Groupama-FDJ 23:35
33 Tanel Kangert (Est) Team BikeExchange 24:03
34 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 25:01
35 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 26:27
36 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27:11
37 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 27:25
38 Attila Valter (Hun) Groupama-FDJ 27:46
39 Callum Scotson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 29:13
40 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 29:27
41 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 29:51
42 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM 30:07
43 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 31:06
44 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 32:05
45 Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain Victorious 32:15
46 Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 32:35
47 Joe Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 33:07
48 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 34:06
49 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 34:39
50 Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain Victorious 34:49
51 Harold Alfonso Tejada (Col) Astana-Premier Tech 35:45
52 Rigoberto Uran (Col) EF Education-Nippo 35:48
53 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 35:59
54 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 36:32
55 Maxim Van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal 36:38
56 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 37:36
57 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM 39:17
58 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 41:14
59 Bob Jungels (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 41:16
60 Chris Harper (Aus) Jumbo-Visma 41:20
61 Gotzon Martin (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 41:24
62 Merhawi Kudus (Eri) Astana-Premier Tech 42:12
63 Michel Ries (Lux) Trek-Segafredo 42:43
64 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 45:01
65 Jonas Wilsly (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 45:08
66 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 46:04
67 Andres Camilo Ardila (Col) UAE Team Emirates 46:47
68 Antonio Pedrero (Esp) Movistar Team 46:49
69 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 46:59
70 Tejay van Garderen (USA) EF Education-Nippo 47:03
71 Dmitrii Strakhov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 47:33
72 Michael Valgren Hundahl (Den) EF Education-Nippo 48:07
73 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 49:40
74 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 49:48
75 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 49:57
76 Marc Soler (Esp) Movistar Team 50:09
77 François Bidard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 51:15
78 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Gazprom-RusVelo 51:27
79 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious 52:36
80 Jaakko Hänninen (Fin) AG2R Citroën Team 52:43
81 Chris Froome (GBr) Israel Start-up Nation 53:50
82 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 54:48
83 Mattias Jensen (Den) Trek-Segafredo 55:12
84 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 55:52
85 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 57:27
86 Laurent Pichon (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 58:10
87 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 58:53
88 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM 1:02:12
89 Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:02:17
90 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:02:47
91 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Esp) Ineos Grenadiers 1:03:11
92 Brent Bookwalter (USA) Team BikeExchange 1:03:52
93 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 1:04:21
94 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:05:55
95 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 1:06:00
96 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis 1:06:01
97 Stephen Williams (GBr) Bahrain Victorious 1:06:13
98 Reto Hollenstein (Sui) Israel Start-up Nation 1:06:15
99 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 1:07:05
100 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:07:25
101 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM 1:08:05
102 Thomas Champion (Fra) Cofidis 1:08:09
103 Rob Britton (Can) Rally Cycling 1:09:13
104 Natnael Berhane (Eri) Cofidis 1:09:22
105 Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:09:30
106 Sergei Chernetskii (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:09:35
107 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Gazprom-RusVelo 1:11:07
108 Omer Goldstein (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation 1:11:42
109 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:11:44
110 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:12:02
111 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 1:12:27
112 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:12:43
113 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:14:05
114 Vadim Pronskiy (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 1:19:28
115 Joey Rosskopf (USA) Rally Cycling 1:19:37
116 Sander Armée (Bel) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:20:00
117 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:20:40
118 Gavin Mannion (USA) Rally Cycling 1:22:23
119 Antoine Duchesne (Can) Groupama-FDJ 1:22:33
120 Matis Louvel (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:23:29
121 Connor Brown (NZl) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:23:55
122 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:24:12
123 Ben King (USA) Rally Cycling 1:24:13
124 Colin Joyce (USA) Rally Cycling 1:25:11
125 Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:25:53
126 Peter Sagan (Svk) BORA-hansgrohe 1:27:21
127 Juan Sebastian Molano (Col) UAE Team Emirates 1:27:34
128 Max Kanter (Ger) Team DSM 1:32:31
129 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:36:29
130 Alan Riou (Fra) Team Arkea-Samsic 1:44:26
131 Frederik Wandahl (Den) BORA-hansgrohe 1:55:09


 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.