Canadian Cyclist

 

April 5/21 12:02 pm - Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 1


Posted by Editoress on 04/5/21
 

Results from the first stage of Itzulia Basque Country in Spain

Stage 1: Bilbao ITT), 13.89 km Time                 
Gap
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:17.50 0:00
2 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:19.040 0:00:02
3 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:35.330 0:00:18
4 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 0:17:41.260 0:00:24
5 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:45.010 0:00:28
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:17:45.060
7 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 0:17:45.940 both s.t.
8 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:17:46.720 0:00:29
9 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:17:47.770 0:00:30
10 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:17:48.600 0:00:31
11 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 0:17:53.580 0:00:36
12 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 0:17:54.460 0:00:37
13 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:17:55.04 0:00:38
14 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 0:17:56.470 0:00:39
15 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:17:57.550 0:00:40
16 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:17:57.640 s.t.
17 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:18:00.070 0:00:43
18 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:00.190
19 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18:00.680
20 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 0:18:00.900 all s.t.
21 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:02.330 0:00:45
22 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:03.570 0:00:46
23 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 0:18:04.470 0:00:47
24 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:18:04.560
25 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:04.820 both s.t.
26 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:18:06.030 0:00:49
27 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:18:08.790 0:00:51
28 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:18:10.840 0:00:53
29 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 0:18:10.930 s.t.
30 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 0:18:11.290 0:00:54
31 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:12.540 0:00:55
32 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:17.970 0:01:00
33 Victor de la Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 0:18:18.320 0:01:01
34 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:19.110 0:01:02
35 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 0:18:19.230 s.t.
36 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:20.230 0:01:03
37 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:23.390 0:01:06
38 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 0:18:23.680 s.t.
39 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:24.120 0:01:07
40 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:18:24.670
41 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 0:18:24.810 both s.t.
42 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:25.770 0:01:08
43 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:26.520 0:01:09
44 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:26.780 s.t.
45 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:28.080 0:01:11
46 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:28.360
47 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:18:28.670
48 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 0:18:28.890 all s.t.
49 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:29.170 0:01:12
50 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:29.990 s.t.
51 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 0:18:30.200 0:01:13
52 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 0:18:31.720 0:01:14
53 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:18:32.120 0:01:15
54 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:32.230 s.t.
55 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 0:18:33.520 0:01:16
56 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 0:18:34.100 0:01:17
57 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:34.200
58 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 0:18:34.810 both s.t.
59 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:35.020 0:01:18
60 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:18:35.850 s.t.
61 James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo 0:18:36.530 0:01:19
62 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 0:18:37.560 0:01:20
63 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 0:18:37.680 s.t.
64 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 0:18:38.180 0:01:21
65 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:18:38.200 s.t.
66 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:18:41.110 0:01:24
67 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 0:18:41.850 s.t.
68 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:42.560 0:01:25
69 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:42.630 s.t.
70 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 0:18:43.830 0:01:26
71 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:18:44.020 0:01:27
72 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 0:18:44.670 s.t.
73 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:45.670 0:01:28
74 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 0:18:46.040 0:01:29
75 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 0:18:48.340 0:01:31
76 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 0:18:48.580
77 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:18:48.780 both s.t.
78 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 0:18:49.770 0:01:32
79 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:18:50.530 0:01:33
80 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:18:50.650
81 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 0:18:50.740 both s.t.
82 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:18:51.270 0:01:34
83 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 0:18:51.640
84 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 0:18:51.780
85 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:18:51.800 all s.t.
86 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:18:53.380 0:01:36
87 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:54.560 0:01:37
88 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 0:18:55.540 0:01:38
89 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 0:18:55.910 s.t.
90 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:18:56.730 0:01:39
91 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:18:57.670 0:01:40
92 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:18:57.800
93 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:18:57.93 both s.t.
94 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:18:58.150 0:01:41
95 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:18:58.340
96 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:18:58.440
97 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:18:58.950 all s.t.
98 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:18:59.410 0:01:42
99 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:18:59.680 s.t.
100 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:19:00.360 0:01:43
101 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 0:19:01.260 0:01:44
102 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:19:01.310 s.t.
103 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:02.210 0:01:45
104 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 0:19:04.870 0:01:47
105 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:05.650 0:01:48
106 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 0:19:05.980 s.t.
107 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:19:07.720 0:01:50
108 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 0:19:07.980
109 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:19:07.980 both s.t.
110 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:19:08.210 0:01:51
111 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 0:19:08.950 s.t.
112 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 0:19:10.150 0:01:53
113 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:19:10.500
114 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:10.530
115 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 0:19:10.900 all s.t.
116 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 0:19:11.950 0:01:54
117 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:19:12.750 0:01:55
118 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:14.020 0:01:57
119 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:19:15.260 0:01:58
120 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 0:19:16.240 0:01:59
121 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:19:16.290 s.t.
122 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 0:19:17.520 0:02:00
123 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:19:18.110 0:02:01
124 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:19:19.150 0:02:02
125 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:19.410 s.t.
126 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19:20.410 0:02:03
127 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:21.140 0:02:04
128 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:21.530
129 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:19:21.930 both s.t.
130 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:19:22.280 0:02:05
131 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:19:22.560 s.t.
132 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:19:24.640 0:02:07
133 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:24.960 s.t.
134 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:25.150 0:02:08
135 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:19:25.290
136 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:25.310
137 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 0:19:26.580 0:02:09
138 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 0:19:26.860 s.t.
139 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19:27.680 0:02:10
140 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 0:19:28.940 0:02:11
141 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19:32.010 0:02:15
142 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 0:19:32.740 s.t.
143 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 0:19:33.820 0:02:16
144 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 0:19:34.020 0:02:17
145 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 0:19:35.300 0:02:18
146 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 0:19:36.180 0:02:19
147 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 0:19:36.460
148 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:36.600
149 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:19:37.000 0:02:20
150 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:37.040
151 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:19:37.590 both s.t.
152 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 0:19:39.230 0:02:22
153 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 0:19:39.310 s.t.
154 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:19:43.530 0:02:26
155 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:46.240 0:02:29
156 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:19:52.980 0:02:35
157 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:19:55.23 0:02:38
158 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 0:19:57.740 0:02:40
159 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 0:19:58.080 0:02:41
160 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:20:03.490 0:02:46
161 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 0:20:15.570 0:02:58
162 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20:19.370 0:03:02
163 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 0:20:25.350 0:03:08
164 Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange 0:20:28.730 0:03:11
165 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 0:20:54.700 0:03:37
DNS Francisco Galvan Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
DNS Marti Marquez Roman (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma



 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.