Canadian Cyclist

 

April 7/21 17:56 pm - Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 04/7/21
 

Results from the third stage in Spain

Stage 3: Amurrio to Ermualde, 167.69 km
1 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 4:04:50
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma at s.t.
3 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:05
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
5 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious both s.t.
6 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:08
7 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:16
8 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma
9 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep both s.t.
10 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:18
11 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 0:20
12 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
13 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange both s.t.
14 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:32
15 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech
16 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo both s.t.
17 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 0:34
18 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 0:36
19 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech s.t.
20 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 0:50
21 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie s.t.
22 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 1:03
23 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team
24 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team
25 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis all s.t.
26 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 1:10
27 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 1:20
28 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 1:22
29 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA s.t.
30 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:40
31 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM s.t.
32 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 1:56
33 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe
34 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie
35 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA all s.t.
36 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 1:59
37 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma s.t.
38 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:32
39 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates s.t.
40 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 2:38
41 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers
42 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis both s.t.
43 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 3:00
44 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie
45 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation
46 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
47 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 3:04
48 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 3:17
49 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 3:24
50 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 3:35
51 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 3:40
52 Victor de la Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie
53 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie
54 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM
55 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH
56 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis all s.t.
57 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 3:50
58 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 4:10
59 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:25
60 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
61 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
62 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
63 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team
64 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH
65 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis
66 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis
67 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo all s.t.
68 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 4:48
69 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 5:23
70 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 5:25
71 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:10
72 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 6:20
73 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo
74 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux
75 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team
76 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team
77 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma
78 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie
79 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team
80 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious
81 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo
82 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
83 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 7:28
84 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos s.t.
85 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 7:40
86 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 7:42
87 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 8:05
88 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe s.t.
89 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 8:12
90 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo
91 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ
92 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos all s.t.
93 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:14
94 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious
95 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal
96 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH
97 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech
98 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal
99 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH
100 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech
101 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates all s.t.
102 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 8:35
103 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 8:36
104 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep
105 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ
106 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious
107 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma
108 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
109 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 8:48
110 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie
111 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM both s.t.
112 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 8:50
113 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 8:55
114 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 9:11
115 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 9:39
116 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange s.t.
117 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 9:43
118 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 9:46
119 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 9:48
120 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal s.t.
121 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 10:36
122 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 11:31
123 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team s.t.
124 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 11:43
125 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos
126 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH
127 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange
128 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux all s.t.
129 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 11:45
130 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 11:47
131 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation
132 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange
133 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi alls.t.
134 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 11:55
135 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM
136 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep
137 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo
138 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers
139 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH
140 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious
141 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos
142 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe
143 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal all s.t.
144 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 12:42
145 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
146 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA both s.t.
147 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 13:32
148 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma
149 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo
150 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo
151 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos
152 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma all s.t.
153 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 13:36
154 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team
155 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
156 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers all s.t.
157 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:41
158 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 13:44
159 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:38
160 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 16:05
161 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 21:45
DNF Wilco Kelderman (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe
DNS Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
DNS James Whelan (Aus) EF Education-Nippo
DNS Amund Grøndahl Jansen (Nor) Team BikeExchange
 
GC
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma 8:07:48
2 Tadej Pogacar (Slo) UAE Team Emirates at 0:20
3 Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:30
4 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:39
5 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Movistar Team 0:50
6 Jonas Vingegaard (Den) Jumbo-Visma 0:54
7 Mikel Landa Meana (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:00
8 Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 1:08
9 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:09
10 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:09
11 Sergio Higuita Garcia (Col) EF Education-Nippo 1:19
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana-Premier Tech 1:21
13 David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 1:29
14 Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe 1:33
15 Ilan Van Wilder (Bel) Team DSM 1:35
16 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep 1:38
17 Pierre Latour (Fra) Total Direct Energie 1:39
18 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 1:51
19 Esteban Chaves Rubio (Col) Team BikeExchange 2:08
20 Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education-Nippo 2:10
21 Ruben Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 2:58
22 Enric Mas Nicolau (Esp) Movistar Team 3:12
23 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious 3:41
24 Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 3:47
25 Fabio Aru (Ita) Team Qhubeka Assos 3:49
26 Alex Aranburu Deba (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 3:51
27 Patrick Konrad (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe 3:51
28 Mark Donovan (GBr) Team DSM 3:54
29 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 4:11
30 Patrick Bevin (NZl) Israel Start-up Nation 4:13
31 Ben O'Connor (Aus) AG2R Citroën Team 4:21
32 Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 4:23
33 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:29
34 Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 4:29
35 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates 4:32
36 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis 4:50
37 Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 4:51
38 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis 5:04
39 Omar Fraile Matarranz (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 5:05
40 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 5:19
41 Eddie Dunbar (Irl) Ineos Grenadiers 5:29
42 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5:39
43 Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:57
44 Victor de la Parte (Esp) Total Direct Energie 6:14
45 Fabien Doubey (Fra) Total Direct Energie 6:14
46 Jefferson Cepeda (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 6:32
47 Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Esp) Total Direct Energie 6:54
48 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo 6:56
49 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo 7:33
50 Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Esp) Burgos-BH 7:33
51 Marc Hirschi (Sui) UAE Team Emirates 7:42
52 Tobias Foss (Nor) Jumbo-Visma 7:56
53 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange 8:01
54 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates 8:03
55 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH 8:28
56 Julien Simon (Fra) Total Direct Energie 8:34
57 Krists Neilands (Lat) Israel Start-up Nation 8:49
58 Simon Geschke (Ger) Cofidis 8:56
59 Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo 9:06
60 Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 9:10
61 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 9:58
62 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 10:14
63 Romain Combaud (Fra) Team DSM 10:14
64 Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Education-Nippo 10:16
65 Romain Seigle (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 10:32
66 Jon Agirre Egaña (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 10:49
67 Michael Woods (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 11:01
68 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 11:49
69 Ide Schelling (Ned) BORA-hansgrohe 11:52
70 Mathias Frank (Sui) AG2R Citroën Team 12:12
71 Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 12:15
72 Georg Zimmermann (Ger) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 12:37
73 Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo 12:38
74 Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 12:43
75 Laurens De Plus (Bel) Ineos Grenadiers 12:56
76 Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 13:01
77 Andreas Leknessund (Nor) Team DSM 13:02
78 Einer Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 13:10
79 Larry Warbasse (USA) AG2R Citroën Team 13:18
80 Mikkel Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-QuickStep 13:26
81 Daniel Navarro (Esp) Burgos-BH 13:32
82 Felix Gall (Aut) Team DSM 13:33
83 Jose Felix Parra Cuerda (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 14:05
84 Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 14:21
85 Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Start-up Nation 14:26
86 Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team 14:35
87 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH 14:54
88 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14:59
89 Roger Adria Oliveras (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 15:08
90 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15:26
91 Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team 15:43
92 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH 15:44
93 Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis 15:46
94 Daryl Impey (RSA) Israel Start-up Nation 15:51
95 Unai Cuadrado Ruiz De Gauna (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 16:04
96 Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:12
97 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious 16:13
98 Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Team BikeExchange 16:15
99 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH 16:15
100 Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep 16:35
101 Jon Barrenetxea Golzarri (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 16:40
102 Magnus Cort (Den) EF Education-Nippo 16:43
103 Sergio Samitier Samitier (Esp) Movistar Team 16:55
104 Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 16:59
105 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17:12
106 Fabien Grellier (Fra) Total Direct Energie 17:17
107 Simon Clarke (Aus) Team Qhubeka Assos 17:23
108 Kevin Vermaerke (USA) Team DSM 17:37
109 Giovanni Aleotti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 17:48
110 Sean Bennett (USA) Team Qhubeka Assos 18:07
111 Stefan De Bod (RSA) Astana-Premier Tech 18:07
112 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal 18:12
113 Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 18:26
114 Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech 18:36
115 Rafael Valls Ferri (Esp) Bahrain Victorious 18:41
116 Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech 18:57
117 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 18:58
118 Ian Garrison (USA) Deceuninck-QuickStep 19:00
119 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious 19:02
120 Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 19:07
121 Urko Berrade Fernandez (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 19:18
122 Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 19:24
123 Héctor Carretero (Esp) Movistar Team 19:30
124 Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Total Direct Energie 19:33
125 Sébastien Grignard (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19:46
126 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis 20:36
127 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM 21:10
128 Bruno Armirail (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 21:20
129 Dion Smith (NZl) Team BikeExchange 21:27
130 Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den) Team BikeExchange 21:28
131 Alexander Cataford (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 21:40
132 Filippo Conca (Ita) Lotto Soudal 21:45
133 Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 21:49
134 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R Citroën Team 22:01
135 Alexander Kamp (Den) Trek-Segafredo 22:09
136 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange 22:14
137 Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 22:24
138 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep 22:51
139 Kilian Frankiny (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 22:51
140 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain Victorious 23:01
141 Raul Garcia Pierna (Esp) Equipo Kern Pharma 23:06
142 Juan Felipe Osorio Arboleda (Col) Burgos-BH 23:11
143 Lars van den Berg (Ned) Groupama-FDJ 23:30
144 Mauro Schmid (Sui) Team Qhubeka Assos 24:08
145 Jorge Arcas (Esp) Movistar Team 24:32
146 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:34
147 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Team Qhubeka Assos 24:40
148 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation 24:47
149 Alex Howes (USA) EF Education-Nippo 24:49
150 Jon Irisarri Ricon (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 24:50
151 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:57
152 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma 26:17
153 Théo Delacroix (Fra) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 26:34
154 Christoph Pfingsten (Ger) Jumbo-Visma 27:46
155 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe 28:29
156 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo 28:30
157 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA 29:09
158 Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:30
159 Andrey Amador (CRc) Ineos Grenadiers 29:44
160 Clément Davy (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 39:47
161 Alexander Evans (Aus) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux 43:51



Itzulia Basque Country: Stage 1

Woods 5th on 2nd stage of Itzulia Basque Country

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2021 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.