Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 28/01 1:06 am - Amstel Gold World Cup Results


Posted by Editor on 04/28/01
 

Amstel Gold World Cup #5 - Netherlands

Full results

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 254.6 km in 6:39:13
2 Lance Armstrong (USA) U.S. Postal Service s.t.
3 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco at 0:17
4 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
5 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites both s.t.
6 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel 0:20
7 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
10 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis all s.t.
11 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldir 0:23
12 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 2:08
13 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:38
14 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 2:41
15 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno
16 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
17 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
18 Scott Sunderland (Aus) Team Fakta
19 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC-World Online
20 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
21 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) U.S. Postal Service
22 Christian Vandevelde (USA) U.S. Postal Service
23 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
24 Fernando Escartin Coti (Esp) Team Coast
25 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom all s.t.
26 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast 3:33
27 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 5:42
28 Armin Meier (Sui) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
29 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
31 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 9:14
32 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
33 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno
34 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service
35 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
36 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
37 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel all s.t.

Preliminary World Cup standings (after round 5)

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 199 points
2 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 120
3 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 116
4 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 111
5 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 101

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login