Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 10/01 10:37 am - Farrell Second, Romandie, Dunkirk, Registrations, Birthdays


Posted by Editor on 05/10/01
 

GP de Roye - France

1 Maud Laloux-Nottebaert Pédale La Madeleine
2 Julia Farrell Canada
3 Anne Colin VC Arpajon - St Chéron - Breuilet
4 Mélanie Morenvillez EC Rantigny
5 Emmanuelle Farcy VC Rouen 76


Tour of Romandie - Switzerland

Stage 2 - Tramelan to Vevey 172 km

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 4:07:48
2. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
3. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
4. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina
5. Roland Meier (Sui) Team Coast
6. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
7. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
8. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
9. Sven Montgomery (Sui) La Francaise Des Jeux
10. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco

17. Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast all s.t.
24. William Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel at 1:05
25. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel s.t.
57. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 5:31
85. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 9:07
89. Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
91. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel
93. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel all s.t.
95. Christopher Wherry (USA) Mercury-Viatel 11:09
106. Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel
111. Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel
112. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé all s.t.

GC

1. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 8:13:21
2. Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo at 0:07
3. Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 0:16
4. Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 0:24
5. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:25
6. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:30
7. Benoît Salmon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 0:33
8. David Plaza Romero (Esp) Festina 0:34
9. Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 0:35
10. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis - Le Crédit Par Téléphone s.t.

18. Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 1:02
22. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel 1:40
55. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 6:18
63. William Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel 8:28
65. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel 9:40
67. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel 10:01
81. Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 16:40
83. Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 16:54
103. Christopher Wherry (USA) Mercury-Viatel 24:02
104. Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel s.t.
105. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 24:05
116. Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel 24:39


Four Days of Dunkirk - France

Stage 3 - Douvrin to Landrecies 189 km

1 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 4:35:10
2 Endrio Léoni (Ita) Alessio
3 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
4 Plamen Stoianov (Bul) Mercury-Viatel
5 Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
6 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank
7 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance
8 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
9 Danièle Galli (Ita) Alexia Aluminio
10 Luciano Pagliarini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin all s.t.

General classification after stage 3

1 Jan Kirspuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance 12:43:13
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury-Viatel at 0:13
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 0:14
4 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Big Mat-Auber 93 0:15
5 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Worldonline 0:19
6 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour-Toupargel 0:20
7 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Worldonline
8 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij Batavus
9 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina
10 David Millar (GBR) Cofidis all s.t.


Registration Update

At the request of the organizers, we have added registration for the Community Rides (20 km, 46 km and 85 km) to the Bastion Square Cycling Festival registration page. One week left before entries increase by $10.

The Lake to Lake Classic registration has one week remaining, and only until Sunday (May 13th) if you want to get the free t-shirt.


Happy Birthday To...

Svein Tuft (yesterday), Scott Price (today) and Andreas Hestler (tomorrow).

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login