Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
 

Daily News


 

May 12/01 5:52 am - Peace Race, Romandie, Dunkirk, Birthday


Posted by Editor on 05/12/01
 

Peace Race - Czech Republic

Stage 1 - Lodz 142 km
1PESCHEL, UweGERGST3:13:40
2WACKER, EugenKGZMROs.t.
3FORSTER, RobertGERNURat 0:49
4D'AMORE, CrescenzoITAMAP
5MAGNUSSON, GlennSWEDFF
6POITSCHKE, EnricoGERWIE
7BEIKIRCH, AndreasGERAAB
8LADEMANN, ChristianGERAAB
9HERMAN, PetrCZEPSK
10PRAZDNOVSKY, MartinSVKATL
13JANSEN, Henricus PNEDSAT
20LUKASCEWICZ, CszelawCANSER
21PEDERSEN, SorenDENSAT
67FISHER, Christopher MUSASAT
82BARRY, MichaelCANSAT
120MCCORMACK, Frank MUSASAT
122MCCORMACK, Mark JUSASATall s.t.
Stage 2 - Pabianice to Czestochowa 178 km
1BONDARIEW, BogdanUKRMRO3:44:06
2WAJS, GrzegorzPOLMROs.t.
3POITSCHKE, EnricoGERWIEat 0:21
4TEUTENBERG, SvenGERFES
5MAGNUSSON, GlennSWEDFF
6RUSKYS, SauliusLTUGST
7JANSEN, Henricus PNEDSAT
8CZAJKOWSKI, DanielPOLSER
9LUKASCEWICZ, CszelawCANSER
10VILCINSKAS, RaimondasLTUMRO
66MCCORMACK, Mark JUSASAT
68PEDERSEN, SorenDENSAT
69FISHER, Christopher MUSASAT
113BARRY, MichaelCANSAT
122MCCORMACK, Frank MUSASATall s.t.
GC
1PESCHEL, UweGERGST6:57:52
2WACKER, EugenKGZMROat 0:04
3BONDARIEW, BogdanUKRMRO0:27
4WAJS, GrzegorzPOLMRO0:33
5TESAR, LuborCZEWUS0:58
6POITSCHKE, EnricoGERWIE1:00
7FORSTER, RobertGERNURs.t.
8LADEMANN, ChristianGERAAB1:01
9ZARADNY, PiotrPOLATL1:02
10SCHULZE, AndreGERWIEs.t.
19LUKASCEWICZ, CszelawCANSER1:04
68MCCORMACK, Mark JUSASAT
70PEDERSEN, SorenDENSAT
71FISHER, ChristopherUSASAT
113BARRY, MichaelCANSAT
122MCCORMACK, Frank MUSASATall s.t.



Tour of Romandie - Switzerland

Stage 4 - Saint-Aubin to Nendaz 172 km

1 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 4:05:00
2 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
3 Sven Montgomery (Sui) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:03
4 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:11
5 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina s.t.
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:14
7 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
8 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 1:08
9 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit Par Téléphone 1:11
10 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco s.t.

12 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel 1:49
60 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 6:51
63 William Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel s.t.
76 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 10:55
80 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 11:40
81 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel 14:55
82 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel
86 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé
91 Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel
94 Christopher Wherry (USA) Mercury-Viatel
108 Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel all s.t.

GC

1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 12:50:03
2 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina at 0:43
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:04
4 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:40
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:47
6 Sven Montgomery (Sui) La Francaise Des Jeux 1:54
7 David Plaza Romero (Esp) Festina 2:01
8 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:08
9 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis-Le Crédit Par Téléphone 2:36
10 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 2:38

15 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mercury-Viatel 4:14
56 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 13:45
60 William Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel 16:20
68 Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) Mercury-Viatel 24:51
72 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel 26:13
83 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 29:45
85 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 30:17
98 Christopher Horner (USA) Mercury-Viatel 39:45
102 Christopher Wherry (USA) Mercury-Viatel 41:00
109 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffé 42:18
113 Laurent Chotard (Fra) Mercury-Viatel 44:11


Four Days of Dunkirk - France

Stage 5 - Outreau to Boulogne-sur-Mer 171 km

1 Didier Rous Bonjour 4:10:35
2 Jeroen Blijlevens Lotto-Adecco
3 Stéphane Heulot Big Mat-Auber 93
4 Laurent Jalabert CSC-Worldonline
5 Cédric Vasseur US Postal all s.t.
6 Jaime Hernandez Festina at 0:08
7 Nicolas Jalabert CSC-Worldonline 0:11
8 Andrea Ferrigato Alessio 1:06
9 Christophe Mengin La Française des Jeux 1:09
10 Jan Svorada Lampre-Daikin s.t.

GC

1 Didier Rous Bonjour 21:49:12
2 Laurent Jalabert CSC-Worldonline at 0:09
3 Nicolas Jalabert CSC-Worldonline 0:21
4 Jeroen Blijlevens Lotto-Adecco 0:28
5 Stéphane Heulot Big Mat-Auber 93 0:30
6 Cédric Vasseur US Postal 0:33
7 Jaime Hernandez Festina 0:43
8 Jaan Kirsipuu Ag2r Prévoyance 0:49
9 Baden Cooke Mercury-Viatel 1:12
10 Stuart O'Grady Crédit Agricole 1:13


Happy Birthday To...

Annie Gariepy, today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login