Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 23/01 12:36 pm - l'Aude Stage 5, Giro Stage 4


Posted by Editor on 05/23/01
 

Tour de l'Aude - France

Stage 5 - Castelnaudary ITT 26.5 km

1Anna MILLWARDAUSTRALIA38:48.42
2Edita PUCINSKAITETEAM ALFA LUM RSMat 0:29
3Olga SLIOUSSAREVACARPE DIEM - ITERA0:31
4Judith ARNDTGERMANY0:43
5Olga ZABELINSKAIACARPE DIEM - ITERA0:55
6Susanne LJUNGSKOGVLAANDEREN T INTERIM1:05
7Katrina BERGERAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling1:19
8Lyne BESSETTECANADA1:21
9Tatiana STIAJKINATEAM ALFA LUM RSM1:37
10Alison WRIGHTAUSTRALIA1:38
11Wenche STENSVOLDTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE1:43
12Vanessa R. CHEATLEYVLAANDEREN T INTERIM1:49
13Cybil DIGUISTINIC.A MANTES LA VILLE1:50
14Marielle VAN SCHEPPINGNETHERLANDS2:15
15Susy PRYDEAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling2:19
16Sandra WAMPFLERC.A MANTES LA VILLE2:21
17Chantal BELTMANNETHERLANDS2:22
18Ghita BELTMANNETHERLANDS2:30
19Ioulia MARTISSOVACARPE DIEM - ITERA2:33
20Fany LECOURTOISTEAM ALFA LUM RSM2:39
21Sandy ESPESETHCANADA2:41
22Hayley RUTHERFORDAUSTRALIA2:54
23Bettina SCHOKEGERMANY3:05
24Svetlana SAMOKHVALOVACARPE DIEM - ITERA3:07
25Jorunn KVALOTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE3:11
26Elisabeth CHEVANNE-BRUNELC.A MANTES LA VILLE3:13
27Heidi VAN DE VIJVERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM3:16
28Tetyana ANDRUSHCHENKOCIEGI Professional Cycling3:35
29Julie YOUNGAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling3:39
30Valentina KARPENKOCIEGI Professional Cycling3:53
31Susan PALMER KOMARCANADA3:55
32Valentina GERASIMOVACIEGI Professional Cycling4:02
33Rasa MAZEIKYTETEAM ALFA LUM RSM4:03
34Kimberly SMITHAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling4:04
35Daniela VERONESITEAM ALFA LUM RSM4:06
36Kym SHIRLEYAUSTRALIA4:07
37Angela HILLENGANETHERLANDS4:25
38Laurence RESTOINTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE4:30
39Areke HASSINKNETHERLANDS4:38
40Laure WERNERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM4:38
41Veronique BELLETERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM4:44
42Sara CARRIGANAUSTRALIA4:51
43Erinne WILLOCKCANADA5:11
44Magali LE FLOCHC.A MANTES LA VILLE5:18
45Debby MANSVELDVLAANDEREN T INTERIM5:26
46Emmanuelle FARCYC.A MANTES LA VILLE5:37
47Monica VALENTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE6:05
48Anne SAMPLONIUSCANADA6:29
49Sarah ULMERAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling6:30
50Petra ROSSNERGERMANY6:36
51Catherine MARSALTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE6:37
52Volga KUSHNIAREVITCHCIEGI Professional Cycling6:57
53Barbara CAZZANIGACARPE DIEM - ITERA7:11
54Joane SOMARRIBA ARROLATEAM ALFA LUM RSM7:44
55Veranika SHARAMETEYEVACIEGI Professional Cycling8:00
56Mélanie NADEAUCANADA8:01
57Mirella VAN MELISNETHERLANDS8:06
58Chantalle GEHRIGGERMANY9:14
59Ingunn BOLLERUDTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE10:41
60Anna-Sophie CZILWIKGERMANY10:47
GC
1Edita PUCINSKAITETEAM ALFA LUM RSM13:16:17
2Lyne BESSETTECANADAat 0:57
3Judith ARNDTGERMANY2:14
4Olga SLIOUSSAREVACARPE DIEM - ITERA4:15
5Susanne LJUNGSKOGVLAANDEREN T INTERIM4:20
6Chantal BELTMANNETHERLANDS5:21
7Sandra WAMPFLERC.A MANTES LA VILLE5:34
8Olga ZABELINSKAIACARPE DIEM - ITERA6:13
9Cybil DIGUISTINIC.A MANTES LA VILLE7:19
10Fany LECOURTOISTEAM ALFA LUM RSM7:33
11Katrina BERGERAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling8:36
12Susan PALMER KOMARCANADA8:41
13Tatiana STIAJKINATEAM ALFA LUM RSM9:03
14Wenche STENSVOLDTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE9:09
15Vanessa R. CHEATLEYVLAANDEREN T INTERIM9:20
16Susy PRYDEAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling9:38
17Sandy ESPESETHCANADA10:03
18Hayley RUTHERFORDAUSTRALIA10:20
19Heidi VAN DE VIJVERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM10:34
20Julie YOUNGAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling10:56
21Valentina GERASIMOVACIEGI Professional Cycling11:54
22Kym SHIRLEYAUSTRALIA12:05
23Svetlana SAMOKHVALOVACARPE DIEM - ITERA12:25
24Ioulia MARTISSOVACARPE DIEM - ITERA12:38
25Magali LE FLOCHC.A MANTES LA VILLE12:51
26Alison WRIGHTAUSTRALIA12:52
27Joane SOMARRIBA ARROLATEAM ALFA LUM RSM13:18
28Jorunn KVALOTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE13:30
29Valentina KARPENKOCIEGI Professional Cycling14:11
30Daniela VERONESITEAM ALFA LUM RSM15:16
31Kimberly SMITHAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling15:20
32Laurence RESTOINTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE15:57
33Veronique BELLETERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM16:02
34Elisabeth CHEVANNE-BRUNELC.A MANTES LA VILLE18:32
35Marielle VAN SCHEPPINGNETHERLANDS19:43
36Ghita BELTMANNETHERLANDS20:07
37Monica VALENTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE20:49
38Tetyana ANDRUSHCHENKOCIEGI Professional Cycling21:45
39Laure WERNERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM22:24
40Sara CARRIGANAUSTRALIA22:49
41Areke HASSINKNETHERLANDS22:51
42Debby MANSVELDVLAANDEREN T INTERIM22:54
43Rasa MAZEIKYTETEAM ALFA LUM RSM23:04
44Emmanuelle FARCYC.A MANTES LA VILLE23:50
45Sarah ULMERAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling23:56
46Anna MILLWARDAUSTRALIA31:13
47Angela HILLENGANETHERLANDS36:09
48Petra ROSSNERGERMANY37:39
49Erinne WILLOCKCANADA37:53
50Catherine MARSALTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE39:09
51Volga KUSHNIAREVITCHCIEGI Professional Cycling42:07
52Veranika SHARAMETEYEVACIEGI Professional Cycling42:55
53Ingunn BOLLERUDTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE43:04
54Bettina SCHOKEGERMANY49:50
55Mirella VAN MELISNETHERLANDS55:13
56Anne SAMPLONIUSCANADA55:20
57Barbara CAZZANIGACARPE DIEM - ITERA1:12:45
58Mélanie NADEAUCANADA1:13:16
59Chantalle GEHRIGGERMANY1:16:12
60Anna-Sophie CZILWIKGERMANY1:20:17
Points
1Petra ROSSNERGERMANY93 points
2Olga SLIOUSSAREVACARPE DIEM - ITERA84
3Chantal BELTMANNETHERLANDS62
4Anna MILLWARDAUSTRALIA61
5Mirella VAN MELISNETHERLANDS45
6Lyne BESSETTECANADA45
7Edita PUCINSKAITETEAM ALFA LUM RSM44
8Magali LE FLOCHC.A MANTES LA VILLE40
9Judith ARNDTGERMANY35
10Svetlana SAMOKHVALOVACARPE DIEM - ITERA27
11Debby MANSVELDVLAANDEREN T INTERIM26
12Ioulia MARTISSOVACARPE DIEM - ITERA23
13Susanne LJUNGSKOGVLAANDEREN T INTERIM22
14Veronique BELLETERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM21
15Heidi VAN DE VIJVERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM21
16Sarah ULMERAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling17
17Sandra WAMPFLERC.A MANTES LA VILLE16
18Olga ZABELINSKAIACARPE DIEM - ITERA12
19Monica VALENTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE12
20Susan PALMER KOMARCANADA9
21Fany LECOURTOISTEAM ALFA LUM RSM8
22Marielle VAN SCHEPPINGNETHERLANDS8
23Joane SOMARRIBA ARROLATEAM ALFA LUM RSM7
24Susy PRYDEAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling6
25Alison WRIGHTAUSTRALIA6
26Katrina BERGERAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling5
27Cybil DIGUISTINIC.A MANTES LA VILLE5
28Barbara CAZZANIGACARPE DIEM - ITERA3
29Wenche STENSVOLDTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE3
30Tatiana STIAJKINATEAM ALFA LUM RSM2
31Laure WERNERVLAANDEREN T INTERIM2
Mountains
1Lyne BESSETTECANADA32
2Edita PUCINSKAITETEAM ALFA LUM RSM22
3Chantal BELTMANNETHERLANDS9
4Judith ARNDTGERMANY8
5Olga SLIOUSSAREVACARPE DIEM - ITERA5
6Fany LECOURTOISTEAM ALFA LUM RSM5
7Svetlana SAMOKHVALOVACARPE DIEM - ITERA3
8Wenche STENSVOLDTEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE2
9Katrina BERGERAUTOTRADER.COM Cycling2
10Susanne LJUNGSKOGVLAANDEREN T INTERIM2
11Joane SOMARRIBA ARROLATEAM ALFA LUM RSM2
12Valentina GERASIMOVACIEGI Professional Cycling1
Teams
1TEAM ALFA LUM RSM40:02:10
2CANADAat 6:31
3CARPE DIEM - ITERA6:48
4C.A MANTES LA VILLE10:09
5VLAANDEREN T INTERIM10:37
6AUTOTRADER.COM Cycling15:42
7AUSTRALIA16:38
8TEAM SPONSOR.SERVICE25:00
9NETHERLANDS31:43
10CIEGI Professional Cycling34:31
11GERMANY35:39



Giro d'Italia

Stage 4 - Potenza to Montevergine Di Mercogliano 169 km

1 Danilo di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo 4:34:12
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
4 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Panaria
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas all s.t.
6 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Liquigas at 0:03
7 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
8 Jose Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
9 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
10 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport
11 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
12 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
13 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
14 Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Alessio
15 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
16 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport
17 Carlos Contreras (Col) Selle Italia all s.t.
18 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:09
19 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
20 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio 0:15

GC

1 Dario Frigo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
2 Abraham Olano (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski at 0:12
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin both s.t.
5 Jose Azevedo (Por) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:19
6 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Tacconi Sport 0:25
7 Jan Hruska (Cze) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:28
8 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Panaria 0:33
9 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 0:39
10 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Cantina Tollo s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login