Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 7/01 10:30 am - Quebec Results, Victoria Midweek, Birthday


Posted by Editor on 06/7/01
 

GP Cycliste de l'Amiante - Quebec
Courtesy JL

A 21 year old, better known in Mountain Bike circles, is starting to like road racing!

Jean-Francois Laroche finished the 120 km road race nearly 5 minutes ahead of his nearest competitor.

Senior 1-2 : RR - 120 km
1. Jean-Francois Laroche (Devinci) 3:26:56
2. Martin St-Laurent (Volkswagen-Les Ailes) 3:31:23
3. Martin Gilbert (Volkswagen-Les Ailes) 3:32:50
4. Francois Parisien (Volkswagen-Les Ailes) s.t.
5. Osmond Bakker (Isotec) s.t.

Final GC
1. Jean-Francois Laroche (Devinci) 4:35:54
2. Martin St-Laurent (Volkswagen-Les Ailes) 4:40:21
3. Martin Gilbert (Volkswagen-Les Ailes) 4:41:48
4. Francois Parisien (Volkswagen-Les Ailes) s.t.
5. Ozmond Bakker (Isotec) s.t.

Junior RR - 94 km
1. Jean-Sebastien Maheu (Ind.) 2:42:52
2. Mathieu Roy (Espoirs Laval) 2:43:54
3. Olivier Trempe (Ctr. Bicycle Ste-Foy) 2:46:59
4. Maxime Vives (Espoirs Laval) 2:47:00
5. Jean-Philippe Marion (V.B. Saeco) 2:47:01

Final GC
1. Jean-Sebastien Maheu (Ind.) 3:59:26
2. Mathieu Roy (Espoirs Laval) 4:00:28
3. Olivier Trempe (Ctr. Bicycle Ste-Foy) 4:03:33
4. Maxime Vives (Espoirs Laval) 4:03:35
5. Jean-Philippe Marion (V.B. Saeco) 4:03:44


Victoria Cycling League Results
Courtesy Ian Condron

Overall Standings as at June 6, 2001 (6 races)

Many thanks to our Victoria sponsors:Straight Up Cycles, Bike Cellar, Lifestyles Markets, Riders Cycles, Oak Bay Cycles

The series so far has had a great turnout at each event - some races bringing in big names - Alison Sydor, Roland Green, Andreas Hestler, Geoff Kabush setting the pace for some fast races.

Cat. A.
1. Sam Whittingham - PVL/Forte
2. Chris Worsfold - Victoria Elite
3. Ian Condron - Trek VW
4. Dan McDonald - Trek
5. Tony Zarzadias - Victoria Elite

Cat. B
1. Mark Bradley - Schwalbe
2. Simon Ciceri - Schwalbe
3. Kim Web - PVL/Forte
4. Paul Ciceri - Schwalbe
5. Scott Gatterell - Bike Cellar

Woman
1. Dawn Berg - Speed Queens
2. Tanya Berg - Speed Queens
3. Alison Sydor - Trek VW
4. Leanne Collis - PVL/Forte
5. Barb Biolokoz - Cook Pandora Physio


Bicicleta Vasca, Spain

Final GC
1. Juan Carlos Dominguez iBanesto.com 18:33:10
2. Joseba Beloki O.N.C.E.-Eroski at 0:03
3. Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:07
4. Mikel Zarrabeitia O.N.C.E.-Eroski 0:09
5. Pavel Tonkov Mercury-Viatel 0:35

8. Tyler Hamilton U.S. Postal Service 1:33
20. Lance Armstrong U.S. Postal Service 5:11
23. Roberto Heras U.S. Postal Service 8:07
42. Cedric Vasseur U.S. Postal Service 16:47
62. Steffen Kjaergaard U.S. Postal Service 47:31


Happy Birthday To...

Sophie St Jaques, today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login