Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 27/01 7:40 am - Important Grouse Registration, Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 06/27/01
 

Grouse Junior Expert Registration

The organizers have asked us to close registration July 2nd instead of July 5th. Therefore, you have less than 5 days to register. Click on the Online Event Registration button at the top of the page to sign up for the cross-country race.


Tour of Switzerland

Stage 9 - Sion to Lausanne 167 km

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 4:02:17
2 Saulius Ruskys (Ltu) Gerolsteiner
3 Robert McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites
4 Robert Sassone (Fra) Cofidis
5 Gerrit Glomser (Aut) Post Swiss Team
6 Jean Patrick Nazon (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux
7 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Post Swiss Team
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
9 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
10 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner

32 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
35 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
36 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
43 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
47 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
59 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online
60 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service
64 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
93 Alex Zulle (Sui) Team Coast at 0:27
98 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
108 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 0:50

GC

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 31:00:52
2 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin at 1:02
3 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:34
4 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 2:47
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:48
6 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 2:58
7 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 3:30
8 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 3:37
9 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-World Online 3:46
10 Daniel Schnider (Sui) La Francaise Des Jeux 5:51

13 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 7:23
15 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 8:48
22 Alex Zulle (Sui) Team Coast 13:44
34 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 25:30
39 Steffen Kjaergraard (Nor) US Postal Service 28:28
42 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service 30:01
48 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 33:54
49 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 33:57
68 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 46:35
80 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 51:37
83 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 53:05
87 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 55:54


Tour of Catalonia - Spain

Stage 7 - Taull to Els Cortals D'Encamps 176 km

1 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 4:57:53
2 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast at 1:20
3 Joseba Beloki (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski s.t.
4 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:34
5 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:55
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:05
7 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com
8 Igor Gonzalez (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski
9 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com all s.t.

15 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit-Agricole 3:05
22 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service 5.08
23 Roberto Heras (Esp) U.S. Postal Service
24 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio both s.t.
34 Levi Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service 7:30
40 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit-Agricole 9:44
53 Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel 16:46
56 Julian Dean (NZL) U.S. Postal Service 18:24

GC

1 Igor Gonzalez (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 26:06:05
2 Joseba Beloki (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski at 0:22
3 Aitor Gonzalez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:24
4 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 0:48
5 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:00
6 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:20
7 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 2:22
8 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:28
9 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:31
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com 2:42

15 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit-Agricole 3:47
20 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 6:58
24 Roberto Heras (Esp) U.S. Postal Service 9:09
31 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit-Agricole 15:06
34 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal Service 17:28
49 Levi Leipheimer (USA) U.S. Postal Service 30:06
55 Julian Dean (NZL) U.S. Postal Service 36:55
61 Chann McRae (USA) Mercury-Viatel 45:19


Route du Sud - France

Stage 4 - Saint-Gaudens to Plateau de Beille 181 km

1 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:47:45
2 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis at 0:02
3 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:53
4 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
5 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:13
6 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:22
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 2:48
8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
9 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour both s.t.
10 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:58

24 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 9:18
59 Plamen Stoianov (Bul) Mercury-Viatel 36:56

Final GC

1 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 16:37:02
2 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole at 1:14
3 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Fassa Bortolo 1:56
4 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3:30
5 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:38
6 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 4:47
7 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 5:22
8 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com 6:15
9 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:31
10 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 7:06

36 Niklas Axelsson (Swe) Mercury-Viatel 24:03
50 Plamen Stoianov (Bul) Mercury-Viatel 44:02

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login