Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 4/01 7:29 am - Whistler Joyride, Friendship Festival, Giro d'Italia Femminile, Birthday


Posted by Editoress on 07/4/01
 

Joyride Bikercross
Tuesday, July 3, Whistler, BC

Courtesy Warwick Patterson

Whistler hosted it's one and only mountain bike event of the season this evening. The strong field of Canadian riders was joined by Americans Shaums March, Chris O'Driscoll, and Rob Sears, and New Zealanders Lisa Horlor and Craig "Cowboy" McGinnity.

The big course provided for some great racing and spectacular bumps and crashes. Unfortunately, Rob Hewitt (BC) hurt his shoulder in one of the later heats (reported to be separated) which will probably see him missing at least the Grouse World Cup this weekend.

Mens
1. Dave Watson
2. Chris O'Driscoll (USA)
3. Al Box
4. Jeff Heslop

Women
1. Clare Buchar
2. Vanessa Stark
3. Lisa Horlor (NZ)
4. Annie Bisson

Jeff Beaty won the Junior Men's


Friendship Festival Criterium
July 2, Fort Erie, Ontario
Courtesy OCA

Minime (U15) Men - 16km
1Sean KellyPista Elite35:15
2Zachary MorrisHamilton CCat 0:50
3Jeremy SmithPista Elite-1 lap
Cadet & Junior Men - 38km
1Tyler Holtzman (U17)St Catharines CC1:06:10
2Doug Shankland (U17)Ziggy's CCat 2:10
3Mark Pozniak (U17)St Catharines CC
4Brenden Hurley (Jr)D'Ornellac CCs.t.
Senior 3 Men - 56km
1Hans UlsrudInd.1:31:53
2Attila HajduLCW Merrill Lynch
3Mustafa ImanBuffalo CC
4Chris AtkinsMississauga BRC
5Matt PyattZiggy's CC
6Carlos BarrosInd.
7Eric KamekaHalton R&T
8Brett MaccanneilHalton R&T
9Jason WalkerBuffalo CC
10Shawn BenardInd.all s.t.
Master A 30-39 Men - 56km
1Garnett AbbeyHalton R&T1:31:08
2Russell JonesSt Catharines CCat 0:45
3Duncan SalisburyHalton R&T
4John MeerseBuffalo CC
5Chris KiziakHalton R&T
6Stuart GreenSt Catharines CC
7Bob WestSt Catharines CC
8Brian PriebeWaterloo Flying Dogs
9Jeff ArchboldMississauga BRC
10Phil VermetteJuventus
11Philip MooreInd.all s.t.
Master B/C/D 40+ Men - 40km
1Craig Doucet (B)LCW Merrill Lynch1:06:10
2Rob Good (B)Waterloo Flying Dogsat 2:10
3Marc Polsinelli (B)Pavan
4Johnathan Murphy (B)Halton R&T
5Donald Smith (B)St Catharines CC
6Gordon Avann (B)Newmarket Eagles
7David Woolley (B)Halton R&T
8Paul Philp (B)St Catharines CCall s.t.
9Anthony Smith (B)Pista Elite-1 lap
10Peter Morris (C) Hamilton CC-1 lap
11Larry Reade (D)Buffalo CC-2 laps
Senior Women - 40km
1Kathy FinneganQueen Cityat 1:23:10
2Janel BenardBuffalo CC
3Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CCall s.t.
4Sheri MauriceInd.-1 lap
Senior 1/2 Men - 88km
1Josh HallSympatico.ca2:19:27
2Jeff HansenAtlas C.S. / Ital Pasta
3Adam GarlapowShicklunaboth s.t.
4Buck MillerSt Catharines CCat 0:20
5Tim LefebvreSt Catharines CC
6Hans LoeffelholzLCW Merrill Lynch
7Todd ScheskeHandlebars CC
8George NeumanHelen's Trek / VW
9Giusseppe GiulianoSympatico.ca
10Malcolm MunroInd.
11Darien RushAtlas C.S. / Ital Pasta
12Matt KingsInd.
13Greg ReainGears Racing
14Jason ValentiOakville Cyclepath
15Chris LechSt Catharines CC
16Christian GarlapowBuffalo CC
17Paul RegoAtlas C.S. / Ital Pasta
18Simon SmallAtlas C.S. / Ital Pasta
19Michael YbanezRNH Racing
20Richard StrasserQueen City
21Warren TilbrookSt Catharines CC
22Michael LutherQueen City
23Piers DavidgeQueen City
24Patrick SheaAtlas C.S. / Ital Pasta
25Chad GrochowinaSympatico.ca
26Dan MaggiacomoSympatico.ca
27Boyd JohnsonNecsa
28Tom VillanoInd.
29Bruce KripRNH Racing
30Damien MatthewsSt Catharines CC
31Dave BritnellHummingbirdsall s.t.



Giro d'Italia Femminile

Stage 1 - July 2
Milazzo to Milazzo, 120 km
1 Greta Zocca (Ita) GAS Sport Team 2:56:45
2 Leontien Zijlaard-Van Moorsel (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
3 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Michela Fanini-Record Rox
4 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger
5 Sara Felloni (Ita) Team Alfa Lum
6 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Acca Due O Lorena
7 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Acca Due O Lorena
8 Edite Kubelskiene (Ltu) Figurella Dream Team
9 Alessandra D'Ettorre (Ita) Team Aliverti
10 Irene Puccioni (Ita) Edilsavino all s.t.

Stage 2a, July 3
Capo d'Orlando to Adrano, 107 km
1 Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr) Gas Sport Team 3:06:57
2 Rosalisa Lapomarda (Ita) Rosa Dei Venti at 0:10
3 Nicole Brandli (Sui) GS Edilsavino Anusca
4 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) GS Acca Due O - HP Lorena Camicie
5 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) GS Edilsavino Anusca
6 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team 0:23
7 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Team Alfa Lum Aurora RSM 0:26
8 Joanne Somarriba (Esp) Team Alfa Lum Aurora RSM 0:33
9 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen T Interim Ladies Team 1:05
10 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T Interim Ladies Team 1:13
11 Severine Desbouys (Fra) Gas Sport Team
12 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) GS Acca Due O - HP Lorena Camicie 2:19
13 Simona Parente (Ita) GS Edilsavino Anusca 2:56
14 Mari Holden (USA) Team Alfa Lum Aurora RSM

Stage 2b, July 3
Cantania to Cantania, 56 km
1 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Australia 1:15:38
2 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Carpe Diem Itera
3 Greta Zocca (Ita) Gas Sport Team
4 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Accadueo Lorena
5 Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsor Service
6 Barbara Cazzaniga (Ita) Chirio Forno d'Asolo
7 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Accadueo Lorena
8 Katia Longhin (Ita) Accadueo Lorena
9 Sara Felloni (Ita) Team Alfa Lum
10 Anna Skawinska (Pol) Ciegi Professional Cycling Team all s.t.

GC
1 Zinaida Stahurskaia (Blr) GAS Sport Team 7:19:20
2 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Accadueo Lorena at 0:10
3 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Edilsavino Anusca
4 Rosalisa Lapomarda (Ita) Rosa dei Venti
5 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edilsavino Anusca
6 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team 0:23
7 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Alfa Lum Aurora 0:26
8 Joane Somarriba (Esp) Alfa Lum Aurora 0:33
9 Susanne Ljungkog (Swe) Vlaanderen T-Interim 1:05
10 Cindy Pieters (Bel) Vlaanderen T-Interim 1:13


Happy Birthday to.... 7Up-Colorado Cyclist team member Andrew Randell, today.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login