Canadian Cyclist Norco Search 24/7-1 April 15
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB Get Specialized April 14
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Spring Sale (+498) March 27
 
Gran Fondo Mt Tremblant Jan 29
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 

 
Norco Search CC April 15
 

Daily News


 

July 7/01 8:50 am - Grouse Mountain World Cup DH Results, Track Nationals


Posted by Editoress on 07/7/01
 

Grouse World Cup - DH Final

Women
1. Anne Caroline Chausson (Fra) Volvo Cannondale 2:08.50
2. Missy Giove (USA) Global Racing 2:09.75
3. Tracy Mosely (GBr) Team Kona Ford 2:10.49
4. Sabrina Jonnier (Fra) Intense 2:12.47
5. Katja Repo (Fin) Team GT 2:12.91
13. Cassandra Boon (Can) Giant Canada 2:18.62
18. Tera Meade (Can) Dirtworks 2:21.55
23. Karey Watanabee (Can) Ind 2:23.76
24. Sylvie Allen (Can) Rocky Mountain 2:25.81
25. Kim Huard (Can) Balfa 2:26.96
26. Anne Walton (Can) John Henry 2:26.98
28. Barb Haley (Can) Norco 2:28.92

Men
1. Fabien Barel (Fra) Team GT 1:52.13
Christopher Kovarik (Aus) Intense 1:52.14
3. Mick Hanna (Aus) Global Racing 1:52.70
4. Greg Minnaar (Rsa) Global Racing 1:53.44
5. Nicolas Vouilloz (Fra) Vouilloz Racing 1:53.98

20. Jordie Lunn (Can) Santa Cruz 1:58.59
27. Andrew Shandro (Can) Ford Devinci 1:59.22
38. Brant Lyon (Can) 2:01.59
39. Leon May (Can) Balfa 2:01.79
43. Kurt Lindmark (Can) Ind 2:02.11
45. Terry Porter (Can) Giant 2:02.28
47. David Jones (Can) Nielson Bikes 2:02.71
51. Chad Onyschuk (Can) Ford Devinci 2:04.15
56. Bill Mac Ewen (Can) Ind 2:06.22
57.Peter McLean (Can) Gears Racing 2:06.27
59. Geoff Pendrel (Can) Cove Bike Shop 2:06.89
61. Michael Jones (Can) Oak Bay Cycle 2:07.42
64. Ted Tempany (Can) Kona Mantra 2:09.17
65. Rob Hewitt (Can) Orange 2:09.56
67. Eric Goss (Can) Can Assoc. 2:10.25
72. Curtis Saunders (Sombrio) 2:12.43
74. Vincent Marcotte (Can) Martin Swiss 2:13.58
78. Gabe Fox (Can) Can Assoc. 2:20.54

Track Nationals - Edmonton, Alberta
Courtesy Fiona Morrow - CCA

July 7th afternoon session

Sprint
Senior Men
1. Steen Madsen (AB) gold
2. Doug Baron (AB) silver
3. Paul Ongara (AB) bronze

Senior Women
1. Lori-Ann Muenzer (AB) gold
2. Jenny Trew (AB) silver
3. Michelle Perrier-Martina (QC) bronze

Junior Men
1. Ryan McKenzie (AB) gold
2. Nick Corcorran (AB) silver
3. Cameron MacKinnon (AB) bronze

Junior Women
1. Sylvia Beauchemin (QC) gold
2. Laura Yoisten (AB) silver
3. Geneviéve Leblanche (QC) bronze

Master A Men
1. Jeremy Storie (BC) gold
2. Colin Walsh (AB) silver
3. Dan Hunka (AB) bronze

Master B Men
1. Rob Good (ON) Gold
2. Pat Peter (BC) silver
3. Will Anderson (AB) bronze

I apologize if some of the names are spelled incorrectly. The results were phoned in while the men's DH at Grouse was taking place, and the background noise was incredible - Editoress

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Jakroo March 30
 
Paris 2 Ancaster Feb11
 
CC Advertise April 14
 
TaG Cycling Feb 4
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2015 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login