Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 9/01 12:34 pm - Bessette Wins, Tour Stage 2


Posted by Editor on 07/9/01
 

BMC Tour of Arlington

Men - 105 km
1 Baden Cooke (Mercury-Viatel) 2:51:55
2 Vassili Davidenko (Navigators)
3 Michael Barry (Saturn)
4 Jon Hamblen (Cannondale Wheelworks) all s.t.
5 Kirk O'bee (Navigators) at 0:33
6 Derek Bouchard-Hall (Mercury-Viatel)
7 Chris Horner (Mercury-Viatel)
8 Mark Walters (Navigators)
9 John Lieswyn (7 Up-Colorado Cyclist) all s.t.
10 Soren Peterson (Saturn) 0:35
11 Chris Wherry (Mercury-Viatel) 0:39
12 Floyd Landis (Mercury-Viatel) 0:43
13 Gord Fraser (Mercury-Viatel) 1:16
14 Tim Johnson (Saturn) 1:48
15 Czeslaw Lukaszewicz (Independent)
16 Andrew Randall (7 Up-Colorado Cyclist) both s.t.
17 Charles Dionne (7 Up-Colorado Cyclist) 2:07

18 Trent Klasna (Saturn)
19 Mike Sayers (Mercury-Viatel)
20 Domingo Gonzalez (Corona Citibank)
21 Alex Lavallee (Kissena Elite)
22 Gabriel Rampollo (Defeet-Lemond)
23 Clark Sheehan (7 Up-Colorado Cyclist)
24 John Peters (Mercury-Viatel)
25 Curt Davis (Cannondale Wheelworks)
26 Dylan Casey (U.S. Postal Service)
27 Oscar Pineda (7 Up-Colorado Cyclist)
28 Oleg Grishkine (Navigators)
29 Chris Pic (Mercury-Viatel) all s.t.
30 Gustavo Actacho (Argentian National) 7:13
31 Siro Campogonara (Navigators) s.t.

Women - 67 km

1 Lyne Bessette (Saturn) 2:10:00
2 Pia Sunstedt (Team Intersports) s.t.
3 Anna Millward (Saturn) at 0:37
4 Roz Reekie May (Independents)
5 Amber Neben (Autotrader.Com) both s.t.
6 Julie Young (Autotrader.Com) 2:48
7 Ina Teutenberg (Saturn) 3:07
8 Sarah Ulmer (Autotrder.Com)
9 Andrea Hannos (Verizon Wireless)
10 Laura Van Gilder (Verizon Wireless)
11 Anne Samplonious (Team Intersports)
12 Kori Kelly (Proctor & Gamble)
13 Katrina Berger (Autotrader.Com)
14 Jessica Phillips (Team Intersports)
15 Paula Macnamara (Verizon Wireless)
16 Charmain Breon (Talgoamerica.Com)
17 Anke Erlank (Saturn)
18 Kim Smith (Autotrader.Com)
19 Trish Choo (Jane Cosmetics)
20 Emily Thorne (Trek Cybc)
21 Kim Bruckner (Saturn)
22 Kim Morrow (Talgoamerica.Com)
23 Susan Palmer-Komar (Jane Cosmetics)
24 Sophie St. Jacques (Team Intersports) all s.t.
25 Clara Hughes (Saturn) 3:51
26 Kim Davidge (Saturn) 7:26

27 Lauren Franges (Tri State Velo)
28 Naomi Williams (Trek Cybc)
29 Melissa Holt (Autotrader.Com)
30 Nicole Freidman (Credit Suisse)
31 Marjon Marik (Autotrader.com)
32 Petra Ford (Verizon Wireless)
33 Katrina Davis (Trek Cybc)
34 Suzy Pryde (Autotrader.com)
35 Kristy Scyggemour (Saturn)
36 Catherine Marsal (Team Intersports)
37 Tina Mayolo (Autotrader.com) all s.t.
38 Elizabeth Begosh (Tri State Velo) 7:30
39 Skelley-Kuntsbec (Talgoamerica.com)
40 Shauna Gillies Smith (Gearworks Srp Spin Arts)
41 Yvonne Ilton (Verizon Wireless)
42 Cindy Bauwens (Verizon Wireless)all s.t.


Tour de France

Stage 2

1 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 4:35:47
2 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina
3 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
4 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
5 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
6 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
7 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
8 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
9 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
10 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
11 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
12 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
13 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin all s.t.
14 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole at 0:03
15 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
16 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole both s.t.
17 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance 0:22
18 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93
19 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
20 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour
21 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom
22 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
23 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
24 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
25 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca all s.t.

GC

1 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 9:40:17
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole at 0:12
3 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 0:27
4 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina s.t.
5 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R-Prevoyance 0:28
6 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco s.t.
7 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 0:29
8 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 0:30
9 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
10 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 0:31
11 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
12 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 0:34
13 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina s.t.
14 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:35
15 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:37
16 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:40
17 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
18 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:41
19 Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina 0:42
20 Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:43
21 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour
22 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
23 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina
24 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service all s.t.
25 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 0:44

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login