Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 18/01 12:22 pm - Tour Stage 11


Posted by Editor on 07/18/01
 

Tour de France

Stage 11 - Grenoble to Chamrousse Mountain ITT 32 km

1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1:07:27
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom at 1:00
3 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:35
4 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:03
5 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:24
6 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:31
7 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:43
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 3:00
9 Sven Montgomery (Sui) Française Des Jeux 3:07
10 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3:08
11 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 3:46
12 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 3:48
13 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:51
14 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:01
15 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 4:03
16 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4:10
17 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 4:13
18 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 4:19
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom 4:28
20 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:31
21 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 4:31
22 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:49
23 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com 5:05
24 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 5:07
25 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 5:09
26 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 5:36
27 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 5:37
28 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 5:40
29 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina 6:01
30 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 6:03
31 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 6:07
32 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 6:07
33 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 6:12
34 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 6:18
35 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 6:22
36 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 6:25
37 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6:32
38 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 6:35
39 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 6:38
40 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 6:41
41 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 6:41
42 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6:42
43 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 6:44
44 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 6:51
45 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 6:53
46 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 7:00
47 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 7:02
48 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 7:03
49 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 7:03
50 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 7:04
51 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 7:18
52 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 7:21
53 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7:21
54 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 7:28
55 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 7:28
56 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 7:30
57 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom 7:31
58 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 7:31
59 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux 7:32
60 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali 7:36
61 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:38
62 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali 7:39
63 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 7:41
64 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 7:49
65 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 7:52
66 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 7:54
67 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 8:02
68 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance 8:04
69 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 8:07
70 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 8:08
71 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 8:12
72 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Française Des Jeux 8:16
73 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 8:29
74 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 8:33
75 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 8:40
76 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 8:41
77 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 8:42
78 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom 8:44
79 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 8:50
80 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour 8:52
81 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 9:00
82 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 9:03
83 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 9:09
84 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 9:12
85 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 9:16
86 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 9:19
87 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 9:22
88 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 9:27
89 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom 9:27
90 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 9:35
91 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 9:45
92 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 9:48
93 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 9:49
94 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:56
95 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 9:56
96 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 9:58
97 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 9:58
98 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 10:00
99 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 10:04
100 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 10:05
101 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 10:06
102 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 10:13
103 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 10:13
104 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 10:13
105 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10:15
106 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 10:20
107 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 10:21
108 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 10:25
109 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10:26
110 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance 10:29
111 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 10:35
112 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 10:38
113 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 10:39
114 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10:39
115 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom 10:42
116 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 10:44
117 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina 10:52
118 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 10:52
119 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 10:54
120 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 10:58
121 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 11:04
122 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 11:05
123 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 11:11
124 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 11:13
125 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 11:17
126 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 11:20
127 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 11:22
128 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 11:22
129 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 11:26
130 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 11:30
131 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 11:38
132 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour 11:44
133 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 11:44
134 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 11:46
135 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 11:47
136 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 11:56
137 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 11:57
138 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 12:08
139 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 12:12
140 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 12:19
141 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 12:26
142 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93 12:26
143 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 12:33
144 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 12:37
145 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 12:39
146 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 12:40
147 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12:54
148 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 13:03
149 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 13:05
150 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 13:06
151 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 13:15
152 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 13:16
153 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 13:18
154 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 13:43
155 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 13:45
156 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 13:52
157 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 14:32
158 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 14:42
159 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 15:04
160 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 15:27
161 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 16:11
162 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 16:17
163 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina 16:20
164 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 17:32
165 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 19:44
166 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 22:01

GC

1 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 46:48:36
2 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis at 11:01
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 13:07
4 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 16:17
5 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 16:41
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 18:21
7 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 19:05
8 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 19:31
9 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 21:35
10 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 21:48
11 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 25:25
12 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 25:26
13 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 25:27
14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 25:33
15 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 25:55
16 Sven Montgomery (Sui) Française Des Jeux 26:04
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 26:20
18 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 26:21
19 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 27:15
20 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 27:23
21 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Telekom 28:54
22 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 29:06
23 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 29:51
24 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:20
25 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 30:42
26 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com 33:01
27 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 35:39
28 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 38:35
29 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 41:33
30 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 42:20
31 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 43:08
32 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 43:47
33 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 46:18
34 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour 47:04
35 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 47:51
36 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 48:26
37 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 48:40
38 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 48:40
39 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 49:44
40 Udo Bölts (Ger) Telekom 49:56
41 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 50:35
42 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 50:47
43 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 50:51
44 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 50:58
45 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 51:24
46 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom 52:21
47 Jens Heppner (Ger) Telekom 53:43
48 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 53:54
49 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 53:54
50 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance 54:45
51 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 55:18
52 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 55:25
53 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 55:37
54 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 56:10
55 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 56:41
56 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour 56:53
57 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 58:09
58 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 59:22
59 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 59:30
60 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 1:00:53
61 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom 1:01:19
62 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:02:30
63 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:02:50
64 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina 1:02:53
65 Nicki Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 1:03:15
66 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 1:03:27
67 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 1:03:41
68 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 1:04:42
69 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:04:57
70 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:05:45
71 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:06:32
72 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 1:07:47
73 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 1:07:58
74 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 1:08:28
75 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 1:10:13
76 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 1:10:50
77 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:11:01
78 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 1:11:53
79 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:12:06
80 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 1:12:22
81 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:12:46
82 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:13:27
83 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:13:42
84 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 1:13:48
85 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:14:08
86 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 1:15:33
87 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 1:16:25
88 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:16:50
89 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:17:01
90 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:17:13
91 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:18:26
92 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:18:46
93 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 1:18:48
94 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:18:53
95 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:19:25
96 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:19:41
97 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:20:02
98 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 1:20:15
99 Xavier Jan (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:20:51
100 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:21:18
101 José Vicente Garcia-Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:22:00
102 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 1:22:14
103 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Française Des Jeux 1:22:18
104 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 1:23:42
105 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina 1:24:57
106 Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:25:54
107 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:26:55
108 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:29:02
109 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 1:29:10
110 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina 1:29:40
111 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 1:30:42
112 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 1:30:50
113 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:31:01
114 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali 1:32:50
115 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:33:36
116 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:35:19
117 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 1:36:02
118 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1:36:47
119 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 1:36:55
120 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93 1:37:00
121 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 1:37:42
122 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 1:38:21
123 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:38:32
124 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:39:58
125 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:40:18
126 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali 1:40:56
127 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 1:41:05
128 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance 1:43:27
129 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:44:01
130 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 1:44:36
131 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 1:44:44
132 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:45:50
133 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:46:54
134 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 1:47:03
135 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:47:29
136 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:47:54
137 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:47:54
138 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:49:37
139 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:50:03
140 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 1:50:24
141 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 1:50:49
142 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 1:51:49
143 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:55:37
144 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 1:56:53
145 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:57:23
146 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 1:57:31
147 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 1:58:17
148 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:58:24
149 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 1:58:54
150 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:59:41
151 Marco Milesi (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 2:02:01
152 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:06:32
153 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 2:07:51
154 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 2:08:07
155 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 2:10:43
156 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 2:10:48
157 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:11:20
158 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:11:40
159 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 2:12:31
160 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 2:12:37
161 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 2:12:59
162 Rolf Sörensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 2:13:07
163 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 2:14:48
164 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:15:37
165 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:22:37
166 Bart Leysen (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 2:43:58

Points Classification

1 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 136 points
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 127
3 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 90
4 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 82
5 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 76
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Festina 65
7 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 65
8 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 65
9 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 65
10 Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 62

Mountains Classification

1 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 127 points
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 106
3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 92
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 91
5 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 86
6 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 80
7 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 69
8 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 66
9 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 66
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 53

Best Young Rider

1 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 47:08:07
2 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com at 6:24
3 Sven Montgomery (Sui) Française Des Jeux 6:33
4 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 24:16
5 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 42:59
6 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 51:19
7 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 54:37
8 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 57:42
9 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 59:17
10 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:00:31

Combativity Classification

1 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 46 points
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 45
3 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 34
4 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 28
5 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 22
6 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 22
7 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 22
8 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 21
9 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 20
10 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 19

Team GC

1 Rabobank 140:31:49
2 Kelme-Costa Blanca at 25:08
3 Festina 52:30
4 O:N:C:E:-Eroski 52:42
5 Bonjour 56:52

6 Team Deutsche Telekom 1:08:54
7 US Postal Service 1:13:26

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login