Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

July 27/01 6:15 am - Tour de France Stage 18


Posted by Editoress on 07/27/01
 

Tour de France

Stage 18: Montlucon to Saint Amand Montrond ITT, 61 km
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1:14:16
2 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski at 1:24
3 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 1:39
4 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 2:25
5 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
6 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:32
7 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 2:37
8 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:43
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 2:57
10 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:01
11 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 3:17
12 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:24
13 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:07
14 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 4:28
15 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4:35
16 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 4:38
17 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 4:40
18 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 4:49
19 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 4:57
20 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5:02
21 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 5:19
22 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 5:36
23 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 5:36
24 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com 5:40
25 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6:11
26 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 6:20
27 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 6:23
28 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 6:25
29 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 6:28
30 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 6:33
31 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 6:42
32 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6:47
33 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali 6:49
34 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 s.t.
35 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 7:00
36 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
37 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 7:02
38 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 7:06
39 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 7:31
40 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7:34
41 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 7:35
42 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 7:39
43 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 7:48
44 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 7:49
45 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance 7:50
46 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 7:53
47 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina 7:59
48 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com s.t.
49 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 8:08
50 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 8:11
51 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 8:19
52 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux 8:27
53 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
54 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 8:27
55 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 8:40
56 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 8:43
57 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 8:44
58 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93 8:46
59 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole s.t.
60 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 8:47
61 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 8:50
62 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
63 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 8:52
64 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali 8:55
65 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 8:58
66 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 8:59
67 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 9:03
68 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 9:05
69 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 9:05
70 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 9:07
71 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:09
72 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 9:12
73 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 9:15
74 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 9:16
75 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 9:25
76 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 9:31
77 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 9:32
78 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 9:33
79 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 9:34
80 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 9:37
81 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 9:38
82 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 9:42
83 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 9:49
84 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 9:51
85 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 9:58
86 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 9:59
87 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 10:00
88 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10:07
89 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 10:09
90 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 10:21
91 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10:22
92 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 10:28
93 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 10:29
94 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 10:32
95 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 10:35
96 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 10:42
97 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour 10:45
98 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 10:46
99 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 10:51
100 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 10:52
101 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom 10:53
102 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance 10:54
103 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 10:57
104 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina 10:57
105 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 10:58
106 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 11:00
107 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 11:02
108 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 11:04
109 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom 11:06
110 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:11
111 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 11:14
112 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 11:15
113 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 11:22
114 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 11:24
115 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 11:26
116 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 11:30
117 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11:31
118 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 11:32
119 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 11:38
120 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 11:39
121 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 11:40
122 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 11:40
123 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 11:41
124 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 11:41
125 Udo Bolts (Ger) Telekom 11:56
126 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 11:59
127 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina 12:14
128 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12:24
129 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 12:27
130 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 12:27
131 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Française Des Jeux 12:31
132 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:44
133 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 12:45
134 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:49
135 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 13:01
136 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 13:02
137 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 13:21
138 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 13:25
139 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 13:29
140 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 13:33
141 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 13:37
142 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 14:04
143 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 14:13
144 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour 14:37
145 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 14:59

GC
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 79:07:33
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom at 6:44
3 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 9:05
4 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 9:53
5 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 13:28
6 François Simon (Fra) Bonjour 17:22
7 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 18:30
8 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 20:55
9 Marcos Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 21:45
10 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 22:38
11 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 24:22
12 Inigo Chaureau (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 28:09
13 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 28:19
14 Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 28:33
15 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 30:44
16 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Telekom 33:29
17 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R-Prevoyance 41:15
18 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 48:04
19 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 50:06
20 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 50:20
21 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com 52:54
22 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 55:29
23 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 56:01
24 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 56:48
25 José Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 59:17
26 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Telekom 59:53
27 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:00:06
28 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:01:34
29 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 1:06:02
30 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 1:06:29
31 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:07:59
32 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 1:10:26
33 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:12:24
34 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:15:16
35 Benoit Salmon (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 1:16:26
36 Steve Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:19:32
37 Felix Garcia-Casas (Esp) Festina 1:20:33
38 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 1:21:07
39 Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Telekom 1:21:20
40 Stéphane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 1:22:02
41 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:22:37
42 Kevin Livingston (USA) Telekom 1:23:34
43 Walter Bénéteau (Fra) Bonjour 1:24:28
44 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) iBanesto.com 1:26:21
45 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 1:28:59
46 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1:30:08
47 Denis Mentchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:31:09
48 David Moncoutié (Fra) Cofidis 1:31:28
49 Laurent Roux (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:32:45
50 Nicki Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 1:33:14
51 Udo Bolts (Ger) Telekom 1:33:29
52 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:33:48
53 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:34:54
54 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 1:36:52
55 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:37:57
56 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) Bonjour 1:38:52
57 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:41:08
58 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:44:40
59 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 1:46:23
60 Matteo Tossato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:49:26
61 Felix Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:54:44
62 Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:57:09
63 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 1:57:50
64 Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 1:59:12
65 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 1:59:40
66 Daniel Schnider (Sui) Française Des Jeux 2:00:02
67 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 2:00:45
68 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 2:02:03
69 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:04:42
70 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 2:05:29
71 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:05:36
72 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:05:38
73 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 2:05:46
74 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 2:05:53
75 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 2:07:01
76 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:07:30
77 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:07:38
78 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 2:09:21
79 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 2:10:05
80 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:11:07
81 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 2:11:22
82 Viatjeslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 2:17:04
83 Bradley McGee (Aus) Française Des Jeux 2:17:54
84 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:22:09
85 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:22:28
86 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC - Tiscali 2:22:28
87 Pascal Lino (Fra) Festina 2:23:28
88 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:26:04
89 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:26:56
90 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 2:27:10
91 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:29:16
92 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 2:29:16
93 Tyler Hamilton (USA) US Postal Service 2:30:54
94 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 2:31:02
95 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:32:41
96 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:33:38
97 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:35:08
98 Erik Zabel (Ger) Telekom 2:35:22
99 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 2:35:39
100 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:35:51
101 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 2:36:43
102 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 2:36:51
103 Christoph Mengin (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:40:12
104 Eladio Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:42:27
105 Angel Castresana (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:42:41
106 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat Auber 93 2:43:02
107 Jérome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:43:28
108 Sébastien Demarbaix (Bel) Ag2R-Prevoyance 2:45:30
109 Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:46:07
110 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 2:47:33
111 Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 2:48:10
112 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:48:19
113 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:48:36
114 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 2:49:30
115 Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2:49:37
116 Pascal Chanteur (Fra) Festina 2:50:26
117 Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 2:56:00
118 Jacob Piil (Den) CSC - Tiscali 2:57:25
119 Francisco Cerezo (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 2:59:16
120 Marcellino Garcia (Esp) CSC - Tiscali 2:59:56
121 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:00:21
122 Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 3:00:43
123 Gilles Maignan (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 3:00:46
124 Christophe Capelle (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:05:12
125 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 3:07:06
126 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:07:12
127 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:08:21
128 Jacky Durand (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:08:24
129 Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 3:13:01
130 Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 3:17:58
131 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 3:20:05
132 Thierry Gouvenou (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:23:42
133 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 3:25:04
134 Ludovic Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:26:02
135 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 3:27:22
136 Stéphane Bergès (Fra) Ag2R-Prevoyance 3:29:12
137 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat Auber 93 3:30:30
138 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:33:21
139 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole 3:37:40
140 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 3:38:00
141 Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 3:38:24
142 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC - Tiscali 3:38:30
143 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 3:41:05
144 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3:41:14
145 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Française Des Jeux 3:52:17

Points classification: Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 176 pts
Mountains classification: Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 257 pts
Best young rider classification: Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 79:26:03
Combativity classification: Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC - Tiscali 94 pts
Teams classification: Kelme-Costa Blanca 237:44:59

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login