Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 19/01 8:33 am - Road World Cup #7, Boucle Final, Mount Snow DH


Posted by Editor on 08/19/01
 

HEW-Cyclassics Road World Cup #7 - Hamburg, Germany

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 5:59:02
2 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites
3 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury
5 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
7 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
8 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
9 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nurnberger
10 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
11 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank
12 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
13 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
14 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
15 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Festina
16 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
17 Martin Muller (Ger) Team Cologne
18 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
19 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
20 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
21 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
22 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
23 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
24 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Nurnberger
25 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
26 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
27 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
28 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
29 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
30 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis
31 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole
32 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
33 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
34 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
35 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
36 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites at 0:05
37 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:24
38 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury 0:30
39 Andreas Kloden (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:37
40 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:26
41 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:36
42 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:38
43 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola s.t.
44 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:48
45 Rene Joergensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 1:50
46 Giancarlo Raimondi (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
47 Jacob Moe Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
48 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola all s.t.
49 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 1:55
50 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast
51 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe both s.t.
52 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2:10
53 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
54 Jens Zemke (Ger) Team Nurnberger
55 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Team Cologne
56 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nurnberger
57 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
58 Arvis Piziks (Lat) Team CSC Tiscali
59 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast
60 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
61 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast
62 Raymond Meijs (Ned) Team Cologne
63 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
64 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
65 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
66 Leonardo Giordani (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
67 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
68 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank
69 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nurnberger
70 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
71 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
72 Nicola Minali (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
73 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
74 Ryan Cox (RSA) Team Cologne
75 Christian Werner (Ger) Team Nurnberger
76 Massimiliano Mori (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
77 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
78 Michael Schlickau (Ger) Team Cologne
79 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
80 Paul Van Hyfte (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
81 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis
82 Marco Zanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
83 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
84 Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
85 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) Team CSC Tiscali
86 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast
87 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
88 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
89 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury
90 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
91 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
92 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco all s.t.
93 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 4:24
94 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Credit Agricole
95 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole both s.t.
96 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Liquigas-Pata 5:00
97 Jos Lucassen (Ned) Team Cologne
98 Johan Verstrepen (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
99 Nico Eeckhout (Bel) Lotto-Adecco all s.t.
100 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 5:19
101 Thorsten Rund (Ger) Team Coast
102 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
103 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites
104 Maximilian Sciandri (GBR) Lampre-Daikin
105 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco all s.t.
106 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8:13
107 Andre Korff (Ger) Festina
108 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step both s.t.
109 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) Mercury 9:25
110 Cristian Salvato (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 11:19
111 Stephane Auge (Fra) Festina
112 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
113 Jans Koerts (Ned) Mercury
114 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
115 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
116 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom all s.t.
117 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 11:21
118 Andreas Sauerborn (Ger) Gerolsteiner s.t.
119 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 12:07
120 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
DNF Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
DNF Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
DNF Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
DNF Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
DNF Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
DNF Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
DNF Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
DNF Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
DNF Andy Flickinger (Fra) Festina
DNF Michel Klinger (Sui) Festina
DNF Arnaud Pretot (Fra) Festina
DNF Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) Festina
DNF Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
DNF Raphael Jeune (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali
DNF Michael Steen Nielsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
DNF Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Jerome Neuville (Fra) Credit Agricole
DNF Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
DNF Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
DNF Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
DNF Mirko Marini (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
DNF Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
DNF Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata
DNF Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury
DNF Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury
DNF Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Mercury
DNF Tom Flammang (Lux) Cofidis
DNF Mederic Clain (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
DNF Jean-Michel Tessier (Fra) Cofidis
DNF Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Marcel Strauss (Sui) Gerolsteiner
DNF Bjorn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
DNF Frank Klein (Ger) Team Cologne
DNF Dirk Baldinger (Ger) Team Nurnberger
DNF Robert Forster (Ger) Team Nurnberger

World Cup Standings

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 269 points
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 200
3 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 186
4 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 144
5 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 131
6 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 126
7 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 116
8 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 113
9 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 101
10 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 97
11 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 95
12 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 88
13 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 73
14 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC Tiscali 72
15 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 68
16 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 66
17 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury-Viatel 60
18 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 58
19 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 56
20 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 56
21 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 54
22 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldiro 53
23 Andrei Tchmil (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 53
24 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 50
25 Wilfried Peeters (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 49
26 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 47
27 Maximilian Sciandri (GBR) Lampre-Daikin 43
28 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 42
29 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Mercury-Viatel 40
30 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 40
31 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 36
32 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 35
33 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 30
34 Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 28
35 Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 24
36 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 24
37 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 21
38 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 19
39 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 16
40 Michael Blaudzun (Den) CSC Tiscali 16
41 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Rabobank 15
42 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 14
43 Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 12
44 Leon Van Bon (Ned) Mercury-Viatel 12
45 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 12
46 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 10
47 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 10
48 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 10
49 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC Tiscali 9
50 Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 8
51 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 8
52 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 8
53 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole 7
54 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telepho 7
55 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 6
56 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 6
57 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 6
58 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Teleph 5
59 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) US Postal Service 5
60 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Te 5
61 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 4
62 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 3
63 Maarten Den Bakker (Ned) Rabobank 3
64 Mikel Pradera Rodriguez (Esp) O.N.C.E.-Eroski 3
65 Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 2
66 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1
67 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Deutsche Telekom 1
68 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1


Grande Boucle Feminine - France

Stage 14 - Pierrelaye to Paris 118 km

1 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Carpe Diem Itera 2:49:22
2 Regina Schleicher (Ger) Michela Fanini Record Rox
3 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Aliverti Mixed
4 Judith Arndt (Ger) Junkers-Noja
5 Sara Felloni (Ita) Alfa Lum R.S.M.
6 Yvonne Brunen (Ned) Farm Frites/USA
7 Chantal Beltman (Ned) Bik Toscany Sport
8 Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Acca Due-O H.P Lorena
9 Rosa Maria Bravo Soba (Esp) Bik Toscany Sport
10 Alexandra Le Henaff (Fra) Bizkaia-Sabeco

44 Cybil DiGuistini (Can) CA Mantes-La-Ville all s.t.

Final GC

1 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 42:11:22
2 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edilsavino at 3:27
3 Judith Arndt (Ger) Junkers-Noja 5:34
4 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Gas Sport Team 7:23
5 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due-O H.P Lorena 8:00
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Aliverti Mixed 9:45
7 Svetlana Boubnenkova (Rus) Edilsavino 12:10
8 Marianna Lorenzoni (Ita) Aliverti Mixed 12:27
9 Jeannie Longo Ciprelli (Fra) Swam-Slovakia 19:27
10 Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) Gas Sport Team 21:59

22 Cybil DiGuistini (Can) CA Mantes-La-Ville 38:12


Norba National DH Final - Mount Snow, Vermont

Women
1. Anne-Caroline Chausson (FRA) Volvo-Cannondale 4:15
2. Leigh Donovan (USA) Schwinn at 5.78 seconds
3. Missy Giove (USA) Global Racing Team 7.17
4. Katja Repo (FIN) Team GT 15.31
5. Vanessa Quin (NZL) Intense 15.77
6. Kathy Pruitt (USA) Dirtworks 20.35
7. April Lawyer (USA) Maxxis 20.49
8. Lisa Sher (USA) Chumba Wumba 25.23
9. Danielle Connolly (USA) Karpiel 25.37
10. Dawn Bourque (USA) Rhino Bike 25.60

Men
1. Cedric Gracia (FRA) Volvo-Cannondale) 3:48
2. John Kirkcaldie (NZL) Maxxis Tires at 4.06 seconds
3. John Waddell (USA) SunRace/SantaCruz 5.13
4. Sean McCarroll (AUS) Global Racing Team 6.14
5. Derin Stockton (USA) Intense 6.26
6. Rich Houseman (USA) Tomac 6.88
7. Joel Panozzo (USA) SunRace/SantaCruz 6.91
8. Todd LeDuc (USA) Foes/Azonic 7.73
9. Nigel Page (GBR) Intense 9.66
10. Colin Baily (USA) Maxxis 9.97

WEST DOVER, Vt. (Aug. 19, 2001) - The Chevy Trucks NORBA National Championship Mountain Bike Series received a French kiss on its last day, with Cedric Gracia and Ann Caroline Chausson scoring a double for their Volvo/Cannondale team and their native France.

With several favorites landing on the casualty list instead of the podium, a nervous 22-year-old Todd LeDuc (Foes/Azonic) sat at the finish as the lead American in the series. Going into the event, LeDuc had a slender lead over defending national champion Eric Carter (Mongoose/Hyundai).

"Eric had to get a podium to beat me," said LeDuc. "I knew E.C. would push it, so I pushed it more."

After simply training on the mountain several name-brand pros admitted to being scared of this course.

Mick Hannah (Global) saw his season ruined and collarbone broken when he tried to clear the 30-foot stair steps drop off. Steve Peat (GT/Chevy Trucks) was also injured in a training run that would likely end his season. California's Tammy Pickerell (Santa Cruz/Risse) had only to walk down the course to claim a national title as an expert, but a severe training crash hospitalized her for much of the weekend.

Often wet, the Mount Snow course had drained and dried to afford fast conditions. The course opened with a precipitous jackhammering on granite. After plummeting down two huge drop-offs, the course opened up to grassy slopes with occasional water bars. Then the riders fired into a keyhole of dark single track through forest that drained into Mount Snow's infamous "Yard Sale" section. There the riders pick their way down a 100-foot rock, root and tree-marred section before they empty into a grassy freeway to the finish.

Pro Women
The women's race had a degree of controversy, but nobody could deny the dominance of Ann Caroline Chausson. During her qualifying run she crashed and ruined a wheel, as did Kathy Krause. The riders claimed a hay bale had been moved into their path. The re-ride was granted and she posted the fastest qualifying time.

In the finals, Marla Streb (Foes/Azonic) flatted up top and sought a re-ride. An official initially granted the request, but a jury overrode the decision.

"I had to re-run so I did three runs today," said Chausson. "It's always the same with girls. I known there was going to be such a fuss, I would not have had my team protest."

Missy Giove (Global) posted a 4:22, only to be bested by Leigh Donovan (Schwinn), who delivered a 4:21. Chausson, who made a huge save on the stair step when she vaulted onto her own stem, rocked the house with a 4:15. This gave the series and the U.S. title to Giove, who finished 54 points ahead of Donovan.

"I was trying to actually go slow today and have a good solid ride," said Giove. "I knew I could go faster but that is for the worlds. Still, I won my first ever race here, a dual slalom, so this was important." Marla Streb (Foes/Azonic), April Lawyer (Maxxis) and Kathy Pruitt (Dirt Works) rounded the series podium and the national championship top five.

Pro Men
The men's race saw a huge casualty rate that intensified in the higher ranks of riders. Sean McCarroll (Global) shocked all with a 3:54, becoming the first rider to break the four-minute barrier. Eight riders later, Johnny Waddell (SunRace/Santa Cruz) went a second faster to take the hot seat. With so many riders with such great pedigrees yet to come, few expected to Waddell's time to last. He sat there for 23 riders until John Kirkcaldie (Maxxis) delivered a time just one second faster. Down the hill, cleanly, came LeDuc, to deliver an impressive 3:56. He then assumed a position on an equally hot seat waiting for the top-ranked riders to finish.

The crowd looked up the hill for one minute, then another minute, then another minute until the announcers, through radio contact farther up the mountain, learned that Kurt Voreis (Haro/Lee Dungarees), Carter and Michael Ronning (Intense) had all suffered mechanicals or crashes. Then down the Yard Sale section, to the roar of the crowd, came Gracia. Where others had slugged their way down, Gracia danced to the delight of the crowd, and then powered toward the finish. And to finish with a deflation, the crowd learned that the final rider on the list Chris Kovarik (Intense) had also pulled off the course. Gracia got the day.

"Two years ago I won on this and it was wet. This year it was dry. It was scary," said Gracia. "In my final I just rode for fun" And LeDuc scored the national title with an eighth-place finish.

"I never even thought I would be close to a national championship," said LeDuc, 22. "I think there's definitely a new wave of younger riders." The overall series title went to John Kirkcaldie (Maxxis) of New Zealand, who never won a single event but reached the podium consistently. Validating his national title, Leduc ended up second overall with Australia's Nathan Rankin (Foes/Azonic) in third. Waddell and Colin Bailey (Maxxis) rounded out the podium for the series.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login