Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

August 26/01 2:39 am - Road World Cup #8


Posted by Editoress on 08/26/01
 

Road World Cup #8: Meisterschaft von Zurich - Z4rich, Switzerland

248.4 km 187 starters - 56 finishers

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6.17.48 (39.45 km/h)
2 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
3 Fernando Escartin Coti (Esp) Team Coast
4 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo all s.t.
5 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 0:21
6 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV s.t.
7 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:04
8 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast 1:09
9 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:12
10 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 1:20
11 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
12 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata all s.t.
13 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
14 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe all s.t.
15 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 3:52
16 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
17 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
18 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
19 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
20 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems

23 Bobby Julich (USA) Credit Agricole all s.t.
DNF Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
DNF Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
DNF Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
DNF Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
DNF Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service

World Cup standings

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 305 pts
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 200
3 Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Domo-Farm Frites 197
4 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 195
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 170
6 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 153
7 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 141
8 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 130
9 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 116
10 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 101
11 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 96
12 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 89
13 Marcus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 88
14 Rolf Sorensen (Den) CSC Tiscali 72
15 Chris Peers (Bel) Cofidis 68
16 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 65
17 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Mercury 60
18 Denis Zanette (Ita) Liquigas-Pata 58
19 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin 56
20 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 56

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login