Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 10/01 11:51 am - Ontario Provincial MTB Championships: DH Results


Posted by Editor on 09/10/01
 

2001 Skiis + Biikes Ontario Provincial Mountain Bike Downhill Championships
Courtesy WOW

Mansfield Ski Club, Saturday September 8

DU17S Cadet (15-16) Men, DU17X Cadet 15-16 Expert Men, DJS Junior (17-18) Sport Men, DJ Junior (17-18) Women, DSS Senior (19-29) Sport Men, DSS Senior (19-29) Sport Women, DSE Senior Pro-Elite Women, DMS Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, XMX Veteran 30-39 Expert Men, DMS Master 40+ Sport Men, DMS/X Grand Master (50+) Men, XMX Master (40+) Expert Men, DJX Junior (17-18) Expert Men, DSX Senior (19-29) Expert Men, DSE Senior Pro-Elite Men,



DU17S Cadet (15-16) Men, DU17X Cadet 15-16 Expert Men

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 20 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   2154 Justin Brown     from Brampton                      1:36.15       37.44  96.8 25/86   1m39s44  1m36s15
2    704 Ryan Rutherford  from Richmond Hill                 1:38.39 2.236 36.59  94.6 22/93   1m38s39  1m43s64
3   2155 Eric Widawski    from Barrie                        1:39.34 3.185 36.24  93.7 20/78   1m39s34  1m57s53
4    710 Dieter Loske     from Hillsburgh                    1:40.46 4.303 35.84  92.7 18/55   1m42s03  1m40s46
5   2115 Nikolaus Tkachuk from Wyevale                       1:41.81 5.662 35.36  91.5 17/45   1m41s81  1m43s84
6    703 Brendan Dick     from Acton                         1:45.52 9.368 34.12  88.2 16/57   1m45s52  1m52s05
7   2225 Matthew Lefebvre from North Bay                     1:47.08 10.93 33.62  87.0 15/33   1m47s08  1m53s75
8   2227 Hugh MacLachlan  from Wyevale                       1:47.66 11.51 33.44  86.5 14/14   1m51s70  1m47s66
9   2226 Dylan Smith      from Mississauga                   1:48.53 12.37 33.17  85.8 13/26   1m56s25  1m48s53
10  2134 Kyle McIver      from Erie                          1:48.88 12.72 33.06  85.5 12/66   1m52s28  1m48s88
11  2231 Lee Brown        from North Bay                     1:49.58 13.43 32.85  85.0 11/21   2m17s62  1m49s58
12  2230 Rory Crawford    from Collingwood                   1:50.25 14.10 32.65  84.5 10/29   1m50s25  2m02s67
13  2116 Alex Zouev       from Richmond Hill                 1:55.27 19.11 31.23  80.8  9/ 9   1m55s27  2m02s09
14  2109 Mike Wade        from Rexdale                       1:57.00 20.84 30.77  79.6  8/59   2m26s06  1m57s00
15  2126 Mark Newbold     Cyclepath Oakville/Burlington      1:57.61 21.45 30.61  79.2  7/29   2m04s87  1m57s61
16  2228 Tim Rallis       from Richmond Hill                 1:58.50 22.35 30.38  78.6  6/ 6   2m10s95  1m58s50
17  2224 Mark Lacroix     from Petrolia                      2:01.00 24.84 29.75  77.0  5/ 9   2m03s10  2m01s00
18  2233 Brock Bedford                                       2:02.45 26.30 29.40  76.0  4/ 4   2m36s18  2m02s45
19  2229 Eric Dillane     from Toronto                       2:03.64 27.48 29.12   0.0  3/18   2m03s64        
20  2232 Kevin Johnstone  Pedal Performance / Ajax           2:06.15 29.99 28.54  73.8  2/ 2   2m08s08  2m06s15



DJS Junior (17-18) Sport Men

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 19 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    200 Ryan Thorpe      Silent Sports CC / Pickering       1:41.69       35.40 100.0 25/43   1m41s69  1m49s53
2   1414 Ryan Bruce White from Toronto                       1:42.46  .765 35.13  99.3 22/66   1m42s56  1m42s46
3   1537 A.J. Kendrick    from Port Colborne                 1:44.86 3.169 34.33  97.0 20/40   1m47s18  1m44s86
4   1535 Steve Dollimore  from Mississauga                   1:45.59 3.898 34.09  96.3 18/47   1m45s59  1m55s16
5   1439 Trevor Armstrong Spokes `N` Slopes / Milton         1:49.66 7.967 32.83  92.7 17/67   1m51s65  1m49s66
6   1441 Matt Faulkner    from Northbay                      1:54.36 12.66 31.48  88.9 16/61   2m03s55  1m54s36
7   1542 Jordan Hastings  from Cambridge                     1:54.76 13.06 31.37  88.6 15/15   1m54s76  2m03s17
8   1432 Jamie Shankland  from Waterloo                      1:55.17 13.47 31.26  88.3 14/41   1m56s15  1m55s17
9   1532 Erick Van Wyk    from Petrolia                      1:55.31 13.61 31.22  88.2 13/33   1m55s31        
10  1541 Ryan Sutherland                                     1:56.15 14.45 30.99  87.6 12/12   2m10s71  1m56s15
11  1434 Chris Kabin      from Weston                        1:59.79 18.09 30.05  84.9 11/55   2m12s56  1m59s79
12  1540 Jimmy Montrose   from Vittoria                      2:03.04 21.34 29.26   0.0 10/48   2m03s04        
13  1539 Adam Pole        from Scarborough                   2:04.97 23.27 28.81  81.4  9/ 9   2m04s97  2m08s28
14  1543 Ryan McLean      from Harrow                        2:05.65 23.96 28.65  80.9  8/26   2m24s40  2m05s65
15  1544 Graham Driedger  from Simcoe                        2:11.95 30.25 27.28   0.0  7/42   2m11s95        
16  1536 Bill Kay                                            2:30.94 49.25 23.85   0.0  6/ 6   2m30s94        
17  1423 Mike Newbold     Cyclepath Oakville/Burlington  23:59:59.99 23h58  0.04   0.0  5/27                 
18  1419 Kevin Russell    from Caledonia                 23:59:59.99 23h58  0.04   0.0  4/38                 
19  1533 Mike Jones                                      23:59:59.99 23h58  0.04   0.0  3/ 3                 



DJ Junior (17-18) Women

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 4 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME                  AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    903 Cydney Galbraith      Team Asteria-Freewheel             1:53.71       31.66 100.0 25/25   1m59s65  1m53s71
2   2911 Erin Rutherford       from Windsor                       2:01.70 7.997 29.58  93.4 22/22   2m10s26  2m01s70
3   2901 Annie Dumitrescu      Gears Racing / Mississauga         2:36.16 42.44 23.05  72.8 20/70   2m36s16        


DSS Senior (19-29) Sport Men

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 29 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME             AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1055 Todd Hellinga    from Peterborough                  1:34.05       38.28 100.0 25/67   1m34s05  1m37s43
2   1263 Robert O`Brien                                      1:37.82 3.776 36.80  96.1 22/22   1m37s82  1m45s82
3   1230 Patrick Salvador from Brampton                      1:42.46 8.417 35.13  91.8 20/44   2m01s36  1m42s46
4   1259 Benjamin McNabb  from Stayner                       1:42.88 8.837 34.99  91.4 18/35   1m44s42  1m42s88
5   1023 Scott Wilson     Spokes `N` Slopes / Georgtown      1:43.02 8.977 34.94  91.3 17/58   1m46s19  1m43s02
6   1254 Tom Dollimore    from Mississauga                   1:43.06 9.015 34.93  91.3 16/16   1m43s06 13m49s30
7   1249 Steve Montgomery from Stouffville                   1:43.34 9.290 34.84  91.0 15/29   1m45s34  1m43s34
8   1059 Mike Brown       Courtesy Racing - Michigan         1:43.69 9.639 34.72  90.7 14/42   1m45s43  1m43s69
9   1251 Ian Dyck         from Peterborough                  1:45.65 11.60 34.07  89.0 13/25   1m45s65  1m48s16
10  1266 Ryan Daiber      from Amherstburg                   1:47.39 13.34 33.52  87.6 12/22   1m47s39  1m52s77
11  1252 Alan MacInnes    from Warminster                    1:47.77 13.72 33.40  87.3 11/11   1m48s00  1m47s77
12    14 Thomas Skinner   Newmarket Eagles CC / Aurora       1:48.55 14.49 33.16  86.6 10/10   1m51s58  1m48s55
13   324 Bill Graham      Bay Cycle Racing / Ashburn         1:48.68 14.63 33.12  86.5  9/ 9   1m48s68  1m50s12
14  1261 Blair Chard      from Brampton                      1:48.91 14.86 33.05  86.4  8/12   1m48s91  1m53s02
15  1264 Kevin Stephens   from Collander                     1:48.98 14.93 33.03  86.3  7/ 7   1m48s98  1m54s81
16  1123 Greg Snyder      from Waterloo                      1:49.60 15.55 32.84  85.8  6/22   2m01s61  1m49s60
17  1268 Michael Gooch                                       1:49.90 15.85 32.76  85.6  5/ 5   1m49s90  1m52s50
18  1265 Andrew Glover    ROCKET (Essex/Kent ORCT)           1:55.03 20.98 31.29  81.8  4/36   2m00s95  1m55s03
19  1258 Emmet Boomhour   from Milbrook                      1:57.83 23.78 30.55  79.8  3/ 7   1m57s83  2m00s04
20  1260 Darren Gauryletz                                    2:01.24 27.19 29.69  77.6  2/ 5   2m01s24  2m16s10
21  1229 Brandon Cassell  from London                        2:01.96 27.91 29.52   0.0  0      2m01s96        
22  1267 Jason Rodman     from Newmarket                     2:02.60 28.55 29.36  76.7         2m21s41  2m02s60
23  1228 Matt Jansel                                         2:02.84 28.79 29.31   0.0         2m02s84        
24  1255 ammon riley                                         2:05.06 31.01 28.78  75.2         2m08s44  2m05s06
25  1262 Jason Brinkman   from Port Dover                    2:10.37 36.31 27.61  72.1   / 9   2m12s29  2m10s37
26  1250 Brett Martin     from Southamption                  2:18.42 44.37 26.01  67.9         2m24s79  2m18s42
27  1016 John Wilson      from Carrying Place                2:49.44  1m15 21.25  55.5   /32           2m49s44
28  1079 Marc Ferguson    from Guelph                    10:00:00.00 9h58m  0.10   0.0   /28                 
29  1269 Mike Headford    from Mississauga               10:00:00.00 9h58m  0.10   0.0   / 4                 


DSS Senior (19-29) Sport Women, DSE Senior Pro-Elite Women

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 6 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    118 Cecile Gambin   Norco / Toronto                    1:45.27       34.20  90.4 25/50   1m53s28  1m45s27
2   2036 Melanie Jackson                                    1:54.09 8.822 31.55  83.4 22/22   1m54s09  1m56s15
3   2013 Teena Rumak     Trail Blazers Cycle Club           1:58.82 13.55 30.30  80.1 20/70   1m58s82  2m15s13
4    862 Sheila Morris   from Bradford                      2:00.00 14.73 30.00  79.3 18/38   2m04s07  2m00s00
5   2007 Amy Tang        from Toronto                       2:13.12 27.85 27.04  71.5 17/35   2m18s34  2m13s12
6   2037 Gillian Zulauf  from Etobicoke                     3:07.99  1m22 19.15  50.6 16/16   4m11s86  3m07s99


DMS Veteran (30-39) Sport Men, XMX Veteran 30-39 Expert Men

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 15 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    583 David Drenth      Norco / North Bay                  1:35.40       37.74  97.6 25/83   1m37s00  1m35s40
2    581 Rene Latreille    from Oakville                      1:37.55 2.156 36.90  95.5 22/75   1m37s55  1m37s92
3   1610 Chris Fowlie      from Brooklin                      1:38.35 2.956 36.60  94.7 20/64   1m45s85  1m38s35
4    559 Roland Schuetz    from Toronto                       1:40.31 4.912 35.89  92.8 18/60   1m43s83  1m40s31
5    571 R. Scott Johnston from Sharon                        1:45.10 9.700 34.25  88.6 17/49   1m45s35  1m45s10
6   1632 Doug Walters      from Georgetown                    1:46.73 11.33 33.73  87.2 16/38   2m14s32  1m46s73
7   1738 David Fusek       from Bradford                      1:47.26 11.86 33.56  86.8 15/15   1m50s17  1m47s26
8   1781 Chris Stewart     from Guelph                        1:47.59 12.19 33.46  86.5 14/28   1m47s59  1m58s43
9   1739 Ken Klowak        from Bolton                        1:48.57 13.17 33.16  85.8 13/13   1m48s57  1m52s74
10   561 Rodney Merchant   from Toronto                       1:49.43 14.03 32.90  85.1 12/72   1m53s29  1m49s43
11  1782 Robert Privatt    from Hamilton                      1:51.10 15.70 32.40  83.8 11/11   1m51s10  2m14s45
12  1638 Brook Rayner      from Burlington                    1:53.98 18.58 31.58  81.7 10/71   2m01s12  1m53s98
13  1723 Lee Harrison      from Brampton                      1:56.24 20.84 30.97  80.1  9/15   1m57s19  1m56s24
14  1780 Reg MacDonald     Owen Sound CC Inc/Owen Sound       2:13.80 38.40 26.91  69.6  8/15   2m14s31  2m13s80
15  1778 Jeff Jackson      from Pembroke                  23:59:59.99 23h58  0.04   0.0  7/ 7                 


DMS Master 40+ Sport Men, DMS/X Grand Master (50+) Men, XMX Master (40+) Expert Men

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 5 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME              AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    600 Scott Thomson     Owen Sound CC Inc/Owen Sound       1:43.68       34.72  91.8 25/50   1m48s41  1m43s68
2   1954 Doug van Fraasjen from Linehouse                     1:56.45 12.76 30.91  81.7 22/22   1m56s45  2m07s58
3    611 Ronald Near       from Toronto                       2:04.77 21.09 28.85  76.3 20/27   2m04s77  2m22s71
4   1955 Blake Jarrett     from Toronto                       2:15.18 31.49 26.63  70.4 18/18   2m19s24  2m15s18
5    968 Gordon Wyatt      Uxbridge CC / Newmarket            2:33.93 50.24 23.39  61.8 17/17   2m33s93  2m34s68


DJX Junior (17-18) Expert Men

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 6 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME            AFFILIATED CLUB/TEAM/City/Town      TIME   SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1    206 Daniel Skinner  Bay Cycle Racing / Aurora          1:35.94 37.52  94.0 25/45   1m35s94  1m44s21
2   1538 Kai Neathercote CORC Australia                     1:41.07 35.62  89.2 22/22   1m52s35  1m41s07
3    242 Aaron Jarc      from Oakville                      1:42.07 35.27  88.4 20/45   1m42s07  1m50s20
4    239 Mat Yorke       from Milton                        1:48.52 33.17  83.1 18/40   1m53s82  1m48s52
5    246 Derek Konga     Trail Blazers Cycle Club           1:48.60 33.15  83.1 17/38   1m56s01  1m48s60
6    211 Andrew Cross    from Scarborough                   1:49.11 32.99  82.7 16/93   1m49s33  1m49s11


DSX Senior (19-29) Expert Men

Sat. 8 Sept. 01, Event#:6d, 1 Km, 13 Entrants

PL PLATE NAME               CLUB/TEAM/Sponsor/City/Town         TIME   DIFF. SPEED  PTS. OCUP/5   RUN# 1   RUN# 2
1   1253 Matt Stevens       from North Vancouver               1:33.25       38.60  97.8         1m33s25  1m44s52
2    354 Terry Leimonis     Trail Blazers Cycle Club           1:37.09 3.839 37.08  93.9 25/70   1m39s33  1m37s09
3    445 James Schagerl     from Gloucester                    1:38.81 5.559 36.43  92.3 22/22   1m47s27  1m38s81
4    417 Ron Vanderleeuw    Gears Racing / Mississauga         1:39.53 6.281 36.17  91.6 20/55   1m39s53  1m49s44
5   1146 Dylan Elliott      from Ingersoll                     1:43.18 9.928 34.89  88.3 18/65   1m43s54  1m43s18
6    442 Cameron Somerville Toronto Cycling Club/Toronto       1:43.77 10.51 34.69  87.8 17/67   1m43s80  1m43s77
7    359 Richard Weber      from Toronto                       1:44.22 10.96 34.54  87.5 16/28   1m44s22  1m44s53
8    409 Joe Chappell       from Port Elgin                    1:44.48 11.22 34.45  87.2 15/71   1m50s87  1m44s48
9    309 Jason Dean         from Mississauga                   1:45.06 11.80 34.27  86.8 14/50   1m57s21  1m45s06
10   327 Tony Perkins       from Cambridge                     1:47.33 14.07 33.54  84.9 13/83           1m47s33
11   358 Chris Jansel                                          1:49.33 16.07 32.93  83.4 12/12           1m49s33
12   414 Chris Lederm

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login