Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 12/01 3:32 am - BTAC ExpoCycle Update, Mississauga Midweek Awards Dinner, Women's Tour of Switzerland, Tour de l'Avenir, Hour Record Attempt, Vuelta Espana


Posted by Editor on 09/12/01
 

ExpoCycle 2001 to Proceed as Scheduled

Official BTAC Statement

The Bicycle Trade Association of Canada is proceeding with ExpoCycle 2001 as planned for Sept. 16-18th in Toronto. "ExpoCycle will move-in over Friday and Saturday as planned with the show opening on Sunday, commented Janet O'Connell, Executive Director of BTAC. "We have spoken with many of our suppliers and they have given us a positive outlook for the weekend. As of this morning air travel is still the big question and we await news on this as everyone does," stated O'Connell.

We are working very closely with our transportation company and customs broker to ensure exhibitors product is received in time for the show. A majority of US freight is already in Canada and it is very important we start tracking in transit shipments now. Therefore we have told exhibitors to contact our customs broker directly with details of their shipments.

The bulk of retailers attending the show are likely to fly in on Saturday and we are hoping Canadian air travel has resumed to a normal pace by then. Again, we are monitoring everything and will keep everyone informed of information we receive.

If someone has specific concerns please contact us and we will make every effort to assist you.

On a positive note we are pleased to announce that Rocky Mountain's Wade Simmons is going to be riding in our "Demo Zone" on Sunday and Monday and will be in the Rocky Mountain Booth.

Janet O'Connell
Executive Director
Bicycle Trade Association of Canada

P.O. Box 95526, 350 Davis Dr.
Newmarket, ON L3Y 8J8

Tel: 905.853.5031
Toll Free 866.528.BTAC (2822)
Fax: 905.853.7632
E-Mail: janet@btac.org


Midweek Awards Dinner - Update
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

Details: October 6th. 6pm
Town & Country Restaurant, NW corner of Dixie and Dundas, Mississauga, tickets $25 each include everything except alcohol. Slide show by Tina Mayberry on season's highlights on the Hershey Way.

Special guest is Norman Sheil

Short bio.
• British National Champion a few times.
• First rider to do 55 minute "25" TT 1957 (48x15 fixed)
• British record holder at 5, 10, 25 miles and 1 hour.(26miles 1398yds) Fallowfield.
• Commonwealth Games Gold medallist 1954, 1958.
• World Champion 1955, 1958. Masters 1998. Total of 7 Worlds medals with 2 second and 2 third place finishes.
• Road races, six wins in France 1960 riding for Helyet/Leroux (Anquetil, Shay Elliot) and crashed out in the Tour while 14th on GC.


• National Coach U.K. 1965 - 1972
• Awarded Max Schmelling Trophy by German Sports Writers Association 1973
• National Coach Canada 1978 - 1982
• Track Coaching Manual for 7-Eleven Olympic series 1984.
• Track Coach USA 1989.
• Presently Racing Director of Ottawa Bicycle Club.


Women's Tour of Switzerland

September 11
Stage 1a: Sarnen ITT, 4.5 km
1 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn 5:34.06
2 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 0:05.07
3 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Edilsavino 0:08.38
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 0:09.25
5 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team 0:12.62
6 Karin Thürig (Sui) Swiss National Team 0:13.23
7 Wenche Stensvold (Nor) Team Sponsorservice 0:14.70
8 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie 0:15.51
9 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team 0:18.14
10 Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team 0.20:16

Stage 1b: Sarnen to Sarnen, 79.8 km

1 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn 2:00:31
2 Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsorservice
3 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Nürnberger/Lol. Falster/Onder.V.Nat
4 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie
5 Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team
7 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie
8 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Edilsavino all s.t.
9 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 0:05
10 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Alfa Lum R.S.M. all s.t.


Stage 2: Frauenfeld 129 km
1 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn 3:28:35
2 Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsorservice
3 Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team
4 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team
5 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie
6 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team
7 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team
8 Katia Longhin (Ita) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie
9 Monika Tyburska (Pol) Polish National Team
10 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Edilsavino

29 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn all s.t.

GC

1 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn 5:34:40
2 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Edilsavino at 0:08
3 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team 0:12
4 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Alfa Lum R.S.M. 0:14
5 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie 0:15
6 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn 0:17
7 Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team 0:20
8 Liane Bahler (Ger) German National Team 0:23
9 Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsorservice 0:30
10 Tanja Hennes (Ger) Nurnberger/Lol. Falster/Onder.V.Nat 0:31


Zijlaard-van Moorsel Misses Hour Record

Today Dutch rider Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel tried to beat Jeannie Longo's world hour record of 45.094 kilometres. The attempt was made at the Manchester track, but Zijlaard-van Moorsel could only manage 43.47591 kilometres. She broke the European hour record set by Keetie van Oosten-Hagen on September 16, 1978 in Munich (43.083 kilometres).


Tour de l'Avenir

Stage 7 - Rambervillers ITT 26 km

1 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 32:48
2 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina at 0:05
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 0:33
4 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 0:44
5 Jesus Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:02
6 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:06
7 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:17
8 Cedric Loue (Fra) Cofidis s.t.
9 Guillaume Auger (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 1:20
10 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 1:21

GC

1 Bodrogi
2 Brard at 0:05
3 Chavanel 0:13
4 Juan-Miguel Cuenca (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:34
5 Manzano 0:44
6 Menchov, at 1:01
7 Petrov 1:02
8 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury 1:03
9 Edaleine 1:05
10 Francisco Lara (Esp) Festina 1:15


Vuelta Espana

Stage 5 - Gijon to Lagos de Covadonga 161 km
1 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:18:37
2 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard at 0:33
3 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:58
4 Jose María Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:17
5 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 1:21
6 David Plaza (Esp) Festina
7 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
8 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina
9 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
10 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
11 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
12 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
13 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:37
14 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 2:06
15 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 2:10
16 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina 2:31
17 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
18 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
19 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
20 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 2:36
21 Félix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 2:53
22 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina s.t.
23 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 3:16
24 M.A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
25 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard s.t.
26 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:19
27 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski s.t.
28 José J: Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 3:21
29 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service
30 José Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard both s.t.
31 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 3:23
32 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis s.t.
33 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 3:34
34 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 4:08
35 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:10
36 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 4:11
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:21
38 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
39 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 4:31
40 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 4:33
41 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
42 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV both s.t.
43 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 4:53
44 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 4:55
45 David Cañada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
46 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 4:57
47 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 5:05
48 Ricardo Valdes (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 5:07
49 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 5:16
50 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
51 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 5:22
52 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 5:38
53 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 5:41
54 Victoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
55 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria both s.t.
56 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 5:46
57 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 5:57
58 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 6:18
59 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 6:36
60 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 6:42
61 J. Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 6:45
62 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 7:01
63 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 7:02
64 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast s.t.
65 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 7:05
66 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:08
67 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
68 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
69 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
70 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski all s.t.
71 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 7:25
72 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 7:41
73 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 7:52
74 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 7:54
75 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 8:22
76 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 9:04
77 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 9:05
78 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
79 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
80 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
81 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com
82 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
83 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
84 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
85 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
86 Jorge Capitan (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
87 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo all s.t.
88 Juan Carlos Vicario (Esp) Festina 11:23
89 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV s.t.
90 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 11:49
91 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
92 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.com both s.t.
93 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 11:58
94 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
95 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
96 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast
97 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
98 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis
99 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe all s.t.
100 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 12:01
101 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom s.t.
102 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
103 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
104 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
105 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo all s.t.
106 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 12:03
107 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
108 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio both s.t.
109 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina 13:00
110 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 14:43
111 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
112 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
113 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
114 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
115 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
116 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
117 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service
118 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
119 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank
120 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
121 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
122 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis
123 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
124 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
125 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
126 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
127 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
128 Eleuterio Anguita (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria all s.t.
129 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 15:41
130 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 15:43
131 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 15:55
132 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
133 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fior 15:58
134 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 16:32
135 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 17:41
136 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS
137 Rafael Casero (Esp) Festina
138 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
139 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank all s.t.
140 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 17:44
141 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
142 José Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
143 Germán Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
144 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
145 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
146 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
147 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
148 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom all s.t.
149 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 17:49
150 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
151 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
152 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
153 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
154 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
155 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
156 Carlos Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria all s.t.
157 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 17:52
158 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
159 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast
160 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
161 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
162 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis all s.t.
163 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 17:55
164 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
165 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
166 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
167 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
168 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio all s.t.
169 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service 17:59
170 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service
171 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank both s.t.
172 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 18:10
173 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 18:24
174 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 18:33
175 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 18:35
176 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 18:42
177 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 19:01
178 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 20:17
179 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 20:20
180 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites 21:08
181 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin 21:34
182 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites 22:23
183 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 22:23
184 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 22:33
185 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 22:57
DNF Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio

GC

1 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 15:22:09
2 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com at 0:15
3 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:35
4 David Plaza (Esp) Festina 0:59
5 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 1:06
6 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina 1:09
7 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 1:12
8 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
9 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:37
10 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast s.t.
11 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 1:43
12 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:44
13 Jose María Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:48
14 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard 2:04
15 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:07
16 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:17
17 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 2:23
18 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:28
19 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 2:32
20 José Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 2:38
21 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:44
22 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 2:56
23 Félix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 2:58
24 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 3:18
25 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 3:19
26 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapon 3:21
27 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina 3:29
28 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 3:49
29 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:50
30 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:04
31 José J: Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard s.t.
32 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 4:12
33 David Cañada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 4:30
34 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:33
35 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 4:37
36 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:46
37 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 4:51
38 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 4:56
39 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 5:01
40 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 5:02
41 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 5:06
42 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 5:20
43 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 5:22
44 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 5:24
45 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 5:33
46 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 5:34
47 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 5:35
48 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 5:36
49 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS s.t.
50 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 5:49
51 Ricardo Valdes (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 6:04
52 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 6:18
53 Victoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 6:26
54 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6:32
55 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 6:40
56 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 6:45
57 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 6:48
58 J:Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 6:59
59 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 7:05
60 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 7:06
61 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 7:07
62 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 7:17
63 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 7:40
64 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7:43
65 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 7:47
66 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast 7:57
67 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 8:01
68 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 8:05
69 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 8:16
70 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 8:22
71 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8:33
72 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 8:46
73 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 8:48
74 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 8:59
75 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 9:28
76 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:30
77 Jorge Capitan (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 9:36
78 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 9:40
79 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 9:51
80 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 9:53
81 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 9:58
82 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 10:01
83 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 10:06
84 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 10:34
85 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 10:41
86 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 11:30
87 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 11:35
88 Juan Carlos Vicario (Esp) Festina 11:37
89 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 11:43
90 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 11:54
91 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 12:12
92 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 12:14
93 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 12:19
94 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 12:36
95 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 12:47
96 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
97 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 12:50
98 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 13:00
99 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 13:12
100 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 13:13
101 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast 13:26
102 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 13:31
103 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina
104 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:47
105 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 13:54
106 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 14:22
107 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 14:28
108 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 14:47
109 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 14:49
110 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service 14:53
111 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 14:54
112 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 14:58
113 Eleuterio Anguita (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 15:04
114 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 15:06
115 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis 15:13
116 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard 15:24
117 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 15:42
118 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 16:08
119 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 16:23
120 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 16:38
121 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 16:51
122 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 16:58
123 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 17:03
124 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 17:23
125 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 17:24
126 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 17:31
127 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 17:33
128 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 17:35
129 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 17:48
130 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service 17:54
131 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 17:54
132 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 18:01
133 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service 18:02
134 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fior 18:10
135 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 18:11
136 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 18:18
137 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis 18:22
138 José Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 18:22
139 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 18:43
140 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 18:47
141 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 18:48
142 Rafael Casero (Esp) Festina 18:56
143 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS 18:57
144 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 19:02
145 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 19:26
146 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 19:35
147 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 19:54
148 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio 19:57
149 Carlos Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 19:58
150 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 20:00
151 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
152 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast 20:13
153 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 20:17
154 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 20:22
155 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 20:27
156 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 20:37
157 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 20:38
158 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 20:39
159 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 20:45
160 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 20:50
161 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 20:59
162 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 21:04
163 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 21:13
164 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 21:22
165 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 21:24
166 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 21:27
167 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 21:38
168 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 21:54
169 Martín Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 22:19
170 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 22:44
171 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 22:50
172 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 23:07
173 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio 23:12
174 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 23:23
175 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 23:33
176 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 23:35
177 Germán Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 23:39
178 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 24:35
179 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites 24:43
180 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 24:58
181 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 26:02
182 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin 26:39
183 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 29:36
184 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 34:49
185 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites 46:34

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login