Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 14/01 5:56 am - DH & Dual Worlds Qualification, Ontario Track, Women's Swiss Tour


Posted by Editor on 09/14/01
 

Downhill and Dual Qualification

This report made possible through the sponsorship of Peak Centre and Rocky Mountain Bicycles

Results of the Junior women's downhill qualification.

1. Mio Suemasa (Jpn) 4:43.75
2. Celine Gros (Fra) 4:51.08
3. Helen Gaskell (GBR) 4:57.86
4. Estelle Vuillemin (Fra) 4:58.55
5. Emma McNaughton (Aus) 5:00.45
6. Bernardita Pizarro (Chi) 5:06.35
7. Diana Marggraff (Ecu) 5:13.34
8. Molly Kuhn (USA) 5:35.43
9. Katherine Lobodzinski (Can) 5:44.60
10. Darcy Turenne (Can) 5:58.36

11. Cassie Maino (USA) 6:38.99
12. Katarzyna Slabon (Pol) 6:39.93


Complete Team Relay Results

1. Canada (Adam Coates, Roland Green, Ryder Hejdedal, Chrissy Redden) 1:35:13
2. Australia 1:35:39
3. Spain 1:36:03
4. France 1:36:54
5. Switzerland 1:37:27
6. Germany 1:38:39
7. Poland 1:39:48
8. Italy 1:39:49
9. USA 1:40:08
10. Austria 1:41:06
11. New Zealand 1:47:49
12. Slovenia 1:48:14
DSQ - Great Britain

Elite Men's DH Seeding

1. Steve Peat (GBR) 3:43.31
2. Greg Minnaar (RSA) at 4.79
3. Chris Kovaric (Aus) 5.06
4. Mickael Pascal (Fra) 8.20
5. Nicolas Voulloz (Fra) 9.09

35. Dustin Adams (Can) 26.55
38. Dave Watson (Can) 28.08
44. Trevor Porter (Can) 32.41
50. Rob Hewitt (Can) 34.97
52. Leon May (Can) 37.41
68. Andrew Shandro (Can) 49.8

World's Dual Qualifyfing

Women
1. Anne Caroline Chausson (Fra) 44.93 seconds
2. Leigh Donovan (USA) at 0.06
3. Katrina Miller (Aus) 1.84
4. Tai-Lee Muxlow (Aus) 2.11
5. Tara Llanes (USA) 2.56

no Canadian women participating

Men
1. Brian Lopes (USA) 39.56 seconds
2. Cedric Gracia (Esp) at 0.82
3. Eric Carter (USA) 1.44
4. Karim Amour (Fra) 2.14
5. Greg Minnaar (RSA) 2.28

25. Jordie Lunn (Can) 4.38


Marcel Thysman Memorial Track Meet - Talvest Mutual Funds Ontario Cup Track Series #3

Wind-Del Velodrome, Windham Centre, Ontario
September 8, 2001
Organizer: Ralph Neumann
Chief Commissaire: Bradley Day

500m ITT
Senior MenPoints
1Haik BeglarovHummingbirds CC34.595
2Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles34.624
3Brooks RapleyGo35.723
4Mike MooreGears Racing36.162
5Mark GoveiaSt Catharines CC36.32
6Enrico TrainiToronto CC39.211
Junior MenPoints
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC35.925
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC37.014
Senior WomenPoints
1Michelle Perrier-MartinenMad Dog Racing40.915
2Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC44.924
Master Men 40+Points
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs37.045
2Mark AntonioSonics37.074
3Jay DarchOakville Cyclepath37.693
4Vern HutchisonHummingbirds CC38.592
5Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC40.711
6David Lee-SheeHummingbirds CC40.78
7Kevin CsikosSt Catharines CC42.7
Snowball
Senior Men - 15 lapsPoints
1Mike MooreGears Racing90 points5
2Haik BeglarovHummingbirds CC154
3Mark GoveiaSt Catharines CC9, -1 lap
4Enrico TrainiToronto CC6, -1 lap3
5Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles0, -1 lap2
Junior Men - 15 lapsPoints
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC120 points5
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC04
Senior Women - 10 lapsPoints
1Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC55 points5
2Michelle Perrier-MartinenMad Dog Racing04
Master Men 40+ - 10 lapsPoints
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs49 points5
2Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC64
3Mark AntonioSonics03
4David Lee-SheeHummingbirds CC02
5Vern HutchisonHummingbirds CC01
6Jay DarchOakville Cyclepath0
7Kevin CsikosSt Catharines CC0
Miss and Out
Senior MenPoints
1Haik BeglarovHummingbirds CC5
2Mike MooreGears Racing4
3Enrico TrainiToronto CC3
4Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles2
5Mark GoveiaSt Catharines CC
Junior MenPoints
1Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC5
2Taras KlebanHamilton CC4
Senior WomenPoints
1Michelle Perrier-MartinenMad Dog Racing5
2Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC4
Master Men 40+Points
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs5
2Mark AntonioSonics4
3Vern HutchisonHummingbirds CC3
4David Lee-SheeHummingbirds CC2
5Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC1
6Jay DarchOakville Cyclepath
7Kevin CsikosSt Catharines CC
Point-A-Lap
Senior Men - 15 lapsPoints
1Mike MooreGears Racing8 points5
2Haik BeglarovHummingbirds CC74
3Mark GoveiaSt Catharines CC0
4Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles2, -2 laps3
5Enrico TrainiToronto CC0, -3 laps2
Junior Men - 15 lapsPoints
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC17 points5
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC04
Senior Women - 10 lapsPoints
1Michelle Perrier-MartinenMad Dog Racing8 points5
2Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC44
Master Men 40+ - 10 lapsPoints
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs8 points5
2Jay DarchOakville Cyclepath34
3Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC03
4Vern HutchisonHummingbirds CC02
5David Lee-SheeHummingbirds CC1, -1 lap1
6Kevin CsikosSt Catharines CC0, -1 lap
Scratch Race
Senior Men - 20 lapsPoints
1Mike MooreGears Racing5
2Haik BeglarovHummingbirds CC4
3Mark GoveiaSt Catharines CC
4Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles3
5Enrico TrainiToronto CC2
Junior Men - 20 lapsPoints
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC5
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC4
Senior Women - 12 lapsPoints
1Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC5
2Michelle Perrier-MartinenMad Dog Racing4
Master Men 40+ - 12 lapsPoints
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs5
2Mark AntonioSonics4
3Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC3
4Vern HutchisonHummingbirds CC2
5David Lee-SheeHummingbirds CC1
6Jay DarchOakville Cyclepath
7Kevin CsikosSt Catharines CC
Handicap Sprint (not an O-Cup event)
All Categories - 2 laps
1Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC
2Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs
3Haik BeglarovHummingbirds CC
4Kevin CsikosSt Catharines CC
5Mike MooreGears Racing
Omnium Results
Senior MenPoints
1Haik BeglarovHummingbirds CC22
2Mike MooreGears Racing21
3Matt ChaterNewmarket Eagles14
4Enrico TrainiToronto CC11
5Brooks RapleyGo3
Junior MenPoints
1Taras KlebanHamilton CC24
2Ryan DeBoerMississauga CC21
Senior WomenPoints
1Michelle Perrier-MartinenMad Dog Racing23
2Shelly ChristensenSt Catharines CC22
Master Men 40+Points
1Rob GoodWaterloo Flying Dogs25
2Mark AntonioSonics15
3Stephen CiazynskiSt Catharines CC12
4Vern HutchisonHummingbirds CC10
5Jay DarchOakville Cyclepath7
6David Lee-SheeHummingbirds CC6
7Kevin CsikosSt Catharines CC0



Women's Tour of Switzerland

Stage 4 - Thun 131 km

1 Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team 3:17:02
2 Monica Valen (Nor) Team Sponsorservice
3 Angela Brodtka (Ger) German National Team
4 Katia Longhin (Ita) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie
5 Miho Oki (Jpn) Team Tri State Velo / Amoroso
6 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie
7 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn
8 Annette Beutler (Sui) Equipe Feminin Thomus Veloshop Fun
9 Rosalind Reekie-May (NZL) GS Chirio Montechiaro D'asti
10 Bogumila Matusiak (Pol) Polish National Team all s.t.

DNF Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn

Final GC

1 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn 11:56:20
2 Tina Liebig (Ger) German National Team at 0:13
3 Ragnhild Kostol (Nor) Team Sponsorservice 0:34
4 Katia Longhin (Ita) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie 0:55
5 Lucille Hunkeler (Sui) Swiss National Team 3:17
6 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn 5:25
7 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Swiss National Team 5:33
8 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Team Alfa Lum-Ciegi-Vlaandern Mixed 5:37
9 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Acca Due O-HP-Lorena Camicie 5:40
10 Trixi Worrack (Ger) German National Team 5:45


Tour de l'Avenir - France

Stage 9 - Belfort to Montbenoit 176 km

1 Graziano Gasparre (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4:41:15
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury at 0:06
3 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
4 Jesus Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:09
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com s.t.
6 Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:11
7 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca s.t.
8 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 0:13
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
10 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 0:15

GC

1 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina 35:13:16
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour at 0:08
3 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:27
4 Jesus Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:32
5 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 0:52
6 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 0:59
7 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury 1:38
8 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:02
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:03
10 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 2:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login