Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 15/01 5:48 am - Vuelta and Tour de l'Avenir (final)


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/01
 

Vuelta España

Stage 8 Reinosa to Alto Cruz de la Demanda, 195 km

1 Jose Maria Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:43:02
2 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski at 0:23
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:28
4 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 0:30
5 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
6 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:47
7 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:48
8 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 0:57
9 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 1:00
10 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina 1:02
11 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 1:11
12 David Millar (Gbr) Cofidis 1:36
13 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
14 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
15 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
16 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com all s.t.
17 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:42
18 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard s.t.
19 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:42
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 1:57
21 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2:02
22 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 2:08
23 Félix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina
24 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS
25 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina
26 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
27 David Plaza (Esp) Festina all s.t.
28 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 2:16
29 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 2:18
30 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina 2:41
31 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 2:43
32 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:46
33 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
34 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
35 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank all s.t.
36 David Cañada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 2:55
37 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 2:59
38 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 3:09
39 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 3:14
40 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 3:27
41 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 3:29
42 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis 3:37
43 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS
44 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites both s.t.
45 J. Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 3:43
46 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis s.t.
47 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 4:07
48 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 4:09
49 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
50 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites both s.t.
51 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:12
52 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 4:28
53 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 4:32
54 Juan Carlos Vicario (Esp) Festina s.t.
55 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:42
56 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
57 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 4:50
58 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 5:08
59 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 5:17
60 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 5:19
61 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 5:40
62 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 6:01
63 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 6:13
64 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 6:24
65 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 6:43
66 Victoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 7:06
67 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
68 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada both s.t.
69 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 8:18
70 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 8:42
71 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 9:11
72 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
73 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 10:52
74 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 11:25
75 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
76 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
77 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
78 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
79 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast
80 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
81 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin
82 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast
83 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
84 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina
85 Eleuterio Anguita (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
86 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
87 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
88 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service
89 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
90 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
91 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
92 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
93 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service
94 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS
95 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
96 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast
97 Rafael Casero (Esp) Festina
98 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service
100 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
101 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
102 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis
103 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
104 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast
105 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
106 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
107 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
108 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS
109 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
110 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
111 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
112 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
113 Jorge Capitan (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
114 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
115 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
116 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com
117 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
119 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
120 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
121 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
122 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS
123 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
124 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
125 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
126 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
127 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
128 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
129 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV
130 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
131 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
132 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
133 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
134 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria all s.t.
135 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 11:51
136 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
137 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 12:02
138 José Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 12:12
139 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
140 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
141 Carlos Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
142 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo all s.t.
143 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 12:23
144 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 12:30
145 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin 12:33
146 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank s.t.
147 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 13:07
148 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio 13:22
149 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 13:44
150 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
151 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard
152 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
153 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 13:58
154 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
155 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 14:03
156 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 14:26
157 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 14:35
158 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe s.t.
159 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 14:46
160 Ricardo Valdes (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 15:39
161 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 16:01
162 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 16:07
163 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 16:07
164 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 16:24
165 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step s.t.
166 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 16:27
167 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service 17:04
168 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites 17:24
169 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 18:31
170 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 18:35
171 Martin Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
172 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
173 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe
174 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone
175 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria
176 Germán Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
177 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis
178 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.com all s.t.
179 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 19:04
180 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina
181 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites both s.t.
182 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 19:39
DNF José Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard
DNF Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe


GC
1 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 25:06:17
2 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 0:14
3 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina 0:51
4 David Plaza (Esp) Festina 1:27
5 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard 1:28
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 1:54
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:00
8 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 2:47
9 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:14
10 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 3:29
11 David Millar (Gbr) Cofidis 3:50
12 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 3:55
13 Carlos Sastre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 4:18
14 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:23
15 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 4:24
16 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:46
17 Jose Maria Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:47
18 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 5:00
19 Félix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 5:22
20 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 5:32
21 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 5:48
22 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 6:41
23 José J. Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 8:02
24 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 8:03
25 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina 8:20
26 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 8:55
27 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:02
28 Klaus Möller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 9:10
29 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 9:21
30 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 10:08
31 David Cañada (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 10:12
32 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 10:34
33 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 10:50
34 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 10:59
35 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 11:18
36 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 11:42
37 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 11:55
38 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 12:03
39 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 12:08
40 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 12:12
41 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 12:17
42 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 12:35
43 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 13:15
44 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 13:36
45 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 13:40
46 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 14:18
47 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 14:32
48 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 14:55
49 J. Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 15:03
50 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 15:25
51 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 16:11
52 Juan Carlos Vicario (Esp) Festina 16:50
53 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 17:02
54 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 17:27
55 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 17:42
56 M. A. Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 17:47
57 Andrea Noe (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 17:56
58 Victoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 18:26
59 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 19:51
60 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:20
61 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 20:39
62 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 20:41
63 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 22:09
64 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 22:19
65 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 22:31
66 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 22:44
67 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 22:56
68 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 23:03
69 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 23:26
70 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 23:33
71 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis 23:43
72 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 23:48
73 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 23:54
74 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 24:00
75 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 24:05
76 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 24:22
77 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 24:22
78 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 24:24
79 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 26:23
80 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 26:24
81 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 26:59
82 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 27:18
83 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 29:17
84 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 29:31
85 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina 29:38
86 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Lampre-Daikin 29:51
87 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29:54
88 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 29:59
89 Eleuterio Anguita (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 30:42
90 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 31:02
91 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 32:24
92 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 32:37
93 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast 32:37
94 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) US Postal Service 32:50
95 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 33:00
96 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 33:10
97 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 33:45
98 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 33:51
99 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 35:03
100 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 35:25
101 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 36:37
102 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 36:43
103 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast 37:00
104 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 39:15
105 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 40:04
106 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 40:25
107 Ricardo Valdes (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 40:48
108 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast 41:33
109 Aitor Kintana (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 41:38
110 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 41:48
111 Jorge Capitan (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 42:08
112 Michael Andersson (Swe) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 42:11
113 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 42:15
114 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 42:17
115 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 42:57
116 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 43:34
117 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 44:56
118 Steve De Wolf (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 45:03
119 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 45:36
120 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 45:42
121 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service 46:45
122 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 47:15
123 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 47:52
124 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 48:01
125 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 48:07
126 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 48:18
127 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard 48:20
128 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 48:26
129 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 48:31
130 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 48:46
131 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 49:16
132 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 49:45
133 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 49:55
134 Rafael Casero (Esp) Festina 50:29
135 José Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 50:37
136 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS 50:43
137 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 51:21
138 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 52:15
139 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 52:19
140 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 52:35
141 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 52:42
142 José Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 53:07
143 Ermanno Brignoli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 53:16
144 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 53:19
145 Antonio Varriale (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 53:35
146 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 53:37
147 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 54:05
148 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 54:11
149 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 54:23
150 Carlos Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 54:24
151 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 55:32
152 Yauheni Seniushkin (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 55:36
153 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 55:43
154 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 55:52
155 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 56:07
156 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 56:22
157 Leif Hoste (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 56:32
158 Elio Aggiano (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 56:33
159 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 56:35
160 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio 56:49
161 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 57:01
162 Julian Dean (NZl) US Postal Service 57:02
163 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 58:17
164 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 58:57
165 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 59:07
166 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio 59:29
167 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:00:06
168 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 1:00:29
169 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis 1:01:28
170 Martin Garrido (Arg) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:01:31
171 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1:01:41
172 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 1:01:58
173 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre-Daikin 1:03:17
174 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:04:08
175 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 1:04:20
176 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:04:42
177 Germán Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:04:45
178 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:06:10
179 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites 1:08:05
180 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 1:08:40
181 Filippo Pefetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1:16:45
182 Glenn Magnusson (Swe) Domo-Farm Frites 1:24:38

Points
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 91 pts
2 David Millar (Gbr) Cofidis 69
3 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard 69
4 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 60
5 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 54
6 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 52
7 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 41
8 Jose Maria Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 39
9 David Plaza (Esp) Festina 36

Mountains
1 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 57 pts
2 Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 40
3 Jose Maria Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 39
4 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 28
5 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 24
6 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 18
7 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 17
8 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 16
9 José Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 14
10 Iñigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 13


Tour de l'Avenir

Stage 10: Morteau, 135 km
1 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury 3:30:50
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com at s.t.
3 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:47
4 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina
5 Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
6 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
7 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) iBanesto.com
8 Jesus Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
10 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour all s.t.

Final GC
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 38:44:52
2 Florent Brard (Fra) Festina at 0:01
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 0:09
4 Juan Miguel Cuenca (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:28
5 Jesus Manzano (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:33
6 Baden Cooke (Aus) Mercury 0:42
7 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step 1:00
8 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:59
9 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:04
10 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole 2:34
11 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour 2:37
12 Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:38
13 Eladio Jimenez Sanchez (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:02
14 Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim 4:08
15 Franck Pencole (Fra) Bigmat:Auber 93 4:21
16 Nicolas Meunier (Fra) Bigmat:Auber 93 5:40
17 Alexandre Usov (Blr) Phonak Hearing Systems 6:18
18 Matteo Gigli (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 6:43
19 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 6:50
20 Sébastien Talabardon (Fra) Bigmat:Auber 93 6:52

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login