Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

September 30/01 4:59 am - Vuelta: Stage 21 and Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 09/30/01
 

Vuelta Espana

Stage 21 - Madrid ITT 38 km

1 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard 45:33
2 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 0:14
3 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 0:37
4 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina 0:45
5 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 0:56
6 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) ONCE -Eroski 1:23
7 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE -Eroski 1:45
8 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 1:46
9 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 1:57
10 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2:03
11 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE -Eroski 2:10
12 David Plaza (Esp) Festina 2:19
13 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:24
14 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:43
15 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 2:46
16 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 2:48
17 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 2:53
18 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina 3:02
19 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
20 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:03

Final GC

1 Angel Casero (Esp) Festina 70:49:05
2 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 0:47
3 Levi Leipheimer (USA) US Postal Service 2:59
4 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 3:56
5 Juan Miguel Mercado (Esp) iBanesto.com 5:45
6 David Plaza (Esp) Festina 5:53
7 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 6:57
8 Klaus Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 7:13
9 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 8:32
10 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 10:31
11 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:58
12 Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 13:32
13 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 14:00
14 Luis Perez (Esp) Festina 20:07
15 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Festina 21:01
16 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 23:32
17 Jose María Jimenez (Esp) iBanesto.com 24:23
18 Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard 25:01
19 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 27:14
20 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 27:58
21 Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 28:56
22 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 33:30
23 Roberto Conti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 34:03
24 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 38:45
25 Mikel Zarrabeitia (Esp) ONCE -Eroski 39:06
26 Jose J. Gomez Gozalo (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 40:30
27 Rui Lavarinhas (Por) Milaneza-MSS 47:18
28 Alberto Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 49:23
29 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 49:56
30 Jose Luis Rebollo (Esp) Festina 52:29
31 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 53:37
32 Eleuterio Anguita (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 55:38
33 Juan Carlos Vicario (Esp) Festina 58:09
34 Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 1:01:37
35 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1:01:48
36 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:02:00
37 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Lampre-Daikin 1:02:19
38 Joao Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1:04:13
39 Alberto Elli (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:05:09
40 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 1:05:37
41 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 1:07:25
42 Oscar Laguna (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:10:45
43 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:11:01
44 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 1:11:03
45 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:14:10
46 Daniel Clavero (Esp) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:15:44
47 Victoriano Fernandez (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 1:16:32
48 Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 1:20:42
49 J. Antonio Pecharroman (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 1:20:46
50 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:22:06
51 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:24:22
52 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 1:25:10
53 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1:27:02
54 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE -Eroski 1:27:41
55 Antonio Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 1:27:52
56 Matthe Pronk (Ned) Rabobank 1:30:08
57 Dmitri Fofonov (Kaz) Cofidis 1:30:14
58 Peter Farazjin (Bel) Cofidis 1:31:43
59 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:32:57
60 Massimo Giunti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:34:28
61 Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 1:36:07
62 Alexander Shefer (Kaz) Alessio 1:36:25
63 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:37:28
64 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE -Eroski 1:41:57
65 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:43:23
66 Santos Gonzalez (Esp) ONCE -Eroski 1:44:15
67 Steven Kleynen (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 1:45:26
68 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 1:45:58
69 Jose Manuel Vazquez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:47:14
70 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 1:52:22
71 Fabian Jeker (Sui) Milaneza-MSS 1:53:22
72 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 1:53:41
73 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE -Eroski 1:54:10
74 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 1:54:58
75 Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 1:57:36
76 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 1:57:37
77 Angel Edo (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 1:57:55
78 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 1:59:02
79 Carlos Golbano (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 2:01:37
80 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2:02:07
81 Guido Trenti (USA) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 2:02:55
82 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 2:08:23
83 Jon Odriozola (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:09:10
84 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 2:13:26
85 Jorg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 2:13:30
86 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:15:25
87 Cesar Garcia Calvo (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 2:16:57
88 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 2:17:06
89 Jaime Hernandez (Esp) Festina 2:17:26
90 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast 2:17:29
91 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 2:17:51
92 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:18:09
93 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:18:09
94 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:19:46
95 Rafael Cardenas (Col) Kelme-Barclaycard 2:23:17
96 Chann McRae (USA) US Postal Service 2:24:52
97 Claude Lamour (Fra) Cofidis 2:25:05
98 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 2:27:41
99 Jorge Capitan (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 2:29:05
100 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 2:30:03
101 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:30:57
102 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:31:54
103 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 2:33:54
104 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2:34:04
105 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 2:34:38
106 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:35:56
107 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 2:38:00
108 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast 2:38:04
109 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 2:38:38
110 Eddy Ratti (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:39:19
111 Jose Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:40:15
112 Juan Guillamon (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 2:42:52
113 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:43:02
114 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 2:43:37
115 Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Barclaycard 2:43:59
116 Wilfried Cretskens (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:44:01
117 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 2:46:18
118 Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin 2:47:18
119 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 2:48:41
120 Melchor Mauri (Esp) Milaneza-MSS 2:49:03
121 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:49:33
122 Pedro Diaz Lobato (Esp) Jazztel-Costa del Almeria 2:50:29
123 Rafael Casero (Esp) Festina 2:50:37
124 David Fernandez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 2:51:39
125 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Stream TV 2:53:07
126 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:53:55
127 Alberto Vinale (Ita) Alessio 2:54:07
128 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 2:54:24
129 Alberto Lopez De Munain (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2:55:34
130 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Milaneza-MSS 2:57:20
131 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 2:58:41
132 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2:58:49
133 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 3:00:24
134 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Festina 3:02:12
135 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 3:02:28
136 Andrea Tonti (Ita) Cantina Tollo Acqua & Sapone 3:02:54
137 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco Macchine Per Caffe 3:07:32
138 German Nieto (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada 3:16:30
139 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Domo-Farm Frites 3:19:16

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login