Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

October 14/01 11:45 am - Road World Cycling Championships


Posted by Editoress on 10/14/01
 

2001 Road World Cycling Championships - Men's RR Lisbon, Portugal
This report made possible through the sponsorship of CompuTrainer and Peak Centre

Top 90 finishers

  1    Oscar FREIRE GOMEZ               ESP     6:07:21
  2    Paolo BETTINI                    ITA
  3    Andrej HAUPTMAN                  SLO
  4    Erik DEKKER                      NED
  5    Erik ZABEL                       GER
  6    Piotr WADECKI                    POL
  7    Giuliano FIGUERAS                ITA
  8    Guennadi MIKHAILOV               RUS
  9    Tomas KONECNY                    CZE
 10    Beat ZBERG                       SUI
 11    Michele BARTOLI                  ITA
 12    Paolo LANFRANCHI                 ITA
 13    Jan ULLRICH                      GER
 14    Faat ZAKIROV                     RUS
 15    Arkadiusz WOJTAS                 POL
 16    Zbigniew PIATEK                  POL
 17    Dave BRUYLANDTS                  BEL
 18    Niklas AXELSSON                  SWE
 19    Alexandre BOTCHAROV              RUS
 20    Niki AEBERSOLD                   SUI
 21    Denis BONDARENKO                 RUS
 22    Mario AERTS                      BEL
 23    Angel VICIOSO ARCOS              ESP
 24    Rui Miguel SOUSA BARBOSA         POR
 25    Chann MCRAE                      USA
 26    Cadel EVANS                      AUS
 27    Tadej VALJAVEC                   SLO
 28    Levy LEIPHEIMER                  USA
 29    Santiago BOTERO ECHEVERRY        COL
 30    Andrei TCHMIL                    BEL
 31    Richard VIRENQUE                 FRA
 32    Davide REBELLIN                  ITA
 33    Jean-Cyril ROBIN                 FRA
 34    Gianni FARESIN                   ITA
 35    Johan MUSEEUW                    BEL
 36    Michael RASMUSSEN                DEN
 37    Gonalo Jos AMORIM VALADA         POR
 38    Gilberto SIMONI                  ITA
 39    Stphane HEULOT                   FRA
 40    Francesco CASAGRANDE             ITA
 41    Ivan BASSO                       ITA
 42    Angel Luis CASERO MORENO         ESP
 43    Michael BOOGERD                  NED
 44    Daniele NARDELLO                 ITA
 45    Joseba BELOKI DORRONSORO         ESP     all s.t.
 46    Laurent BROCHARD                 FRA       0:42
 47    Nico MATTAN                      BEL
 48    Vladimir DUMA                    UKR
 49    Geert VERHEYEN                   BEL
 50    Mauro GIANETTI                   SUI
 51    Alexandre MOOS                   SUI
 52    Peter LUTTENBERGER               AUT
 53    Manuel BELTRAN MARTINEZ          ESP       1:00
 54    Oscar SEVILLA RIBERA             ESP
 55    Marc LOTZ                        NED
 56    Jos Luis RUBIERA VIGIL           ESP
 57    Santiago BLANCO GIL              ESP
 58    Eddy MAZZOLENI                   ITA
 59    Maximilian SCIANDRI              GBR
 60    Gorazd STANGELJ                  SLO       8:07
 61    Tom LEAPER                       AUS      10:42
 62    Marlon Alirio PEREZ ARANGO       COL
 63    Rui LAVARINHAS                   POR
 64    Nuno ALVES                       POR
 65    Ryan COX                         RSA
 66    Lukas ZUMSTEG                    SUI
 67    Daniel SCHNIDER                  SUI
 68    Frdric BESSY                     FRA
 69    Florent BRARD                    FRA
 70    Pierre BOURQUENOUD               SUI
 71    Christophe BRANDT                BEL
 72    Igor PUGACI                      MDA
 73    Serguei LELEKIN                  RUS
 74    Raimondas RUMSAS                 LTU
 75    Morten SONNE                     DEN
 76    Dariusz BARANOWSKI               POL
 77    Lauri AUS                        EST
 78    Michael BARRY                    CAN
 79    Piotr CHMIELEWSKI                POL
 80    Piotr PRZYDZIAL                  POL
 81    Charles WEGELIUS                 GBR
 82    Jan HRUSKA                       CZE
 83    Karsten KROON                    NED
 84    Dmitri FOFONOV                   KAZ
 85    Matthias KESSLER                 GER
 86    Evgeni PETROV                    RUS
 87    Ludovic TURPIN                   FRA
 88    Kyrylo POSPYEYEV                 UKR
 89    Danilo DI LUCA                   ITA
 90    Maarten DEN BAKKER               NED     all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login