Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 28/01 8:23 am - Clara Hughes competes in World Cup, S. Ontario `Cross Standings (REVISED)


Posted by Editoress on 11/28/01
 

Long Track Speed Skating World Cup - Den Haag, Netherlands

Results - Women's 5000m, div. A
1. Anni Friesinger, GER, 7:15.30
2. Claudia Pechstein, GER, 7:17.15
3. Maki Tabata, JPN, 7:20.30
4. Tonny de Jong, NED, 7:20.60
5. Clara Hughes, CAN, 7:23.20

This is Clara Hughes best World Cup finish yet, but she has yet to qualify for Salt Lake Olympics.


Southern Ontario Cyclocross Series 2001 - Final Standings
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

NAME                   CLUB                   CATJunior/CadetSkinner, Dan           Bay Cycle              J/C        60Batty, Eric            Bay Cycle              J/C        60Eades, Brad            Rocky Mountain         J/C        44Watson, Andrew                                J/C        35Batty, Mark            Bay Cycle              J/C        32Kelly, Scott           Ziggy's               J/C         29Eades,Jeff             Rocky Mountain         J/C        19Roth, Ryan             MBRC                   J/C        12Di Poce, Justin                               J/C         8Douglas, Kyle          Bay Cycle              J/C         8Edgar, Greg            Ind.                   J/C         8Townsend, Ben                                 J/C         7Ivanov, Alexey         OBC                    J/C         7Owen, Kyle             RHHS                   J/C         5Zarembo, Roman         Richmond Hil HSCC      J/C         3Afanasenko, Igor       Richmond Hil HSCC      J/C         2 Master AKalinowski, John       Chain Reaction         MA         67Pederson, Brian        Waterloo F.D.          MA         65Merchant, Rodney       Dukes                  MA         54Doel, Scott            KHS                    MA         33Kiziak, Chris          HRT                    MA         28Redden, Chris          Ind.                   MA         25Hunter, Mark           Caledon CC             MA         25Starke, Ian            Ind.                   MA         23Skeltcher, Jonathan    FitFix                 MA         20Knapp, Howard          Uxbridge Wheelers      MA         15Swales, Dave           Peterborough           MA         14Salter, Dan                                   MA         13Westwood, Kris         OBC                    MA         12Green, Stuart          St. Catharines C.C.    MA         11Mann, Robert           KHS/Wolfe              MA         10Priebe, Brian          Waterloo F.D.          MA         10Moo Choy, Nigel        Ind.                   MA          9Suter, Les             Newmarket Eagles       MA          9Paton, Chris           Gears Racing           MA          8Carone, Edigio         Chain Reaction         MA          8Greene, Paul           Chain Reaction         MA          7Dermont, Dave          True North             MA          5Cavanagh, Greg         Cyclepath Oakville     MA          5Yeates, Chris                                 MA          4McPail, Don            Festival CC            MA          3Frank, David           Oakridges              MA          3Sanna, Alex            Waterloo F.D.          MA          3Schouten, Peter                               MA          2Rudnicki, Dave         Ind.                   MA          0Buschlen, Scott        Brampton CC            MA          0Skelcher Jonathan      Ind.                   MA          0 Master BLaycock, Glen          Ind.                  MBCD        70Cheskey, Rob           Hamilton CC           MBCD        52Skinner, Paul          Bay Cycle             MBCD        39Spencer, Ron           Team Hardwood         MBCD        38Perrin, Pierre         Brampton CC           MBCD        36Brown, Randy           Hamilton CC           MBCD        31Brenton, Elmore        Newmarket             MBCD        29Hennessy, Peter        Cobourg C.C.          MBCD        21Avann, Gord            Newmarket Eagles      MBCD        21Clarke, Gord           Newmarket Eagles      MBCD        14Hopper, Mark           Newmarket Eagles      MBCD        11Smith, Don             St. Kits CC           MBCD        11Pollock, Laurence      Ind.                  MBCD        10Campbell, Colin        Ind.                  MBCD         8Gilbraith, Robert      Bicycle Works         MBCD         8Perry, Don             Newmarket Eagles      MBCD         7Avann, Doug            Caledon CC            MBCD         5Harrison, David        Hamilton CC           MBCD         5Kelly, Scott           Ind.                  MBCD         4Garrard, Gerry         Bicycles Plus         MBCD         3Newman, Peter          Brampton CC           MBCD         3Morrow, Frank          Hamilton CC           MBCD         2Evans, Doug            Ind.                  MBCD         2Decloux, Doug          Newmarket Eagles      MBCD         0Seaton, Jan            Beta                  MBCD         0Newson, Robert         Brampton C            MBCD         0 Senior MenCroutch, Andrew        True North              S         91Morse, Peter           GO                      S         51Hickman, Andrew        Gears Racing            S         33Dermont, Dave          Chain Reaction          S         21Dignam, Neil           Ziggy's                 S         18Paton, Chris           Gears Racing            S         18Reain, Greg            Gears Racing            S         18Fillion, Aaron         Ind.                    S         17Roden, John                                    S         17Barnes, Jon            Ind.                    S         16Weber, Jeff            Gears Racing            S         16Coughlin, David        Dukes                   S         13Mann, Robert           KHS                     S         12Garrigan, Mike         Team Hardwood           S         10Hall, Josh             True North              S         10Sanowar, Peter         Rocky Mountain          S         10Dennis, Michael        Gears Racing            S          8Luther, Michael                                S          7Campbell, Colin                                S          6Skinner, Tom                                   S          6Ayson, Ben             MBRC                    S          5Humphrey, Neil         Waterloo F.D.           S          5Chown, Nathan          St. Catharines          S          4Hartway, Richard                               S          4Ullrich, Wes           Nesca Cycling           S          4Anderson, Lorne        Ind.                    S          3Gander, Sean           True North              S          3Dorfman, Scott                                 S          1Hansen, Jeff           Ital Pasta              S          1Isaac, Chris           Newmarket Eagles        S          1Poland, John                                   S          1Raffique, Daniel       Century RC (USA)        S          1Rodman, Jay            Ind.                    S          1Laureat, Bryce         Ind.                    S          0Matheson, Jamie        Team Hardwood           S          0McMurray, Matt         Cobourg C.C.            S          0Pollard, Rod           Cyclepath Oakville      S          0Roth, Ryan             Gears Racing          S (J)        0Townsend, Ben          USA                     S          0Hansen, Chris          KHS                     S          0 WomenTurrin, Ann            Ind.                    W         60Brzezicki, Barb        Ind.                    W         56Greene, Leslie         Team GT                 W         40Laglar, Anita          Brampton CC             W         38Haill, Carolyne        Ind.                    W         28Natterer, Prisca       True North              W         24Coney, Ingrid          Newmarket               W         20Salvis, Sarah          Uxbridge                W         10Gear, Robin            Ind.                    W          8Chmielenski, Catharine                         W          7Sharpe, Lisa           Ind.                    W          7Cunningham, Carley     Uxbridge                W          6Stames, Rebecca                                W          5

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login