Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

February 9/02 8:34 am - Tour de Langkawi: Stage 9 Results


Posted by Editoress on 02/9/02
 

Tour de Langkawi - Malaysia

Stage 9: Kuala Lumpur to Genting Highlands

Race Dist: 133.30 kms / 82.89 Miles
Total Distance covered: 1237.00 kms / 769.23 miles


1 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia            3:39:43
2 David George (RSA) Rep South Africa                          0:04
3 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia              1:25
4 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                    1:52
5 Antoni Rizzi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini             2:23
6 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                         2:29
7 René Joergensen (Den) Team fakta                             2:53
8 David Canada Garcia (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step                   3:16
9 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio                3:36
10 Stive Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                            3:42
11 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo         3:46
12 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger                      3:51
13 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo      4:05
14 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          4:17
15 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Team Bonjour                           4:21
16 Daniel Spence (RSA) Rep South Africa                        4:35
17 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Canada                                 4:48
18 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei-Quick Step                     5:36
19 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                          5:47
20 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                       5:59
21 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        6:44
22 Morten Sonne (Den) Team fakta
23 Alberto Elli (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio                   7:58
24 Rodney Green (RSA) Rep South Africa                         8:05
25 Dominique Perras (Can) iTeamNova.com                        8:06
26 Ahad Kazemi (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                          8:09
27 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Telekom Malaysia                       8:28
28 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Bonjour                          8:46
29 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Team Bonjour                            8:53
30 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo         9:16
31 Douglas Ryder (RSA) Rep South Africa                        9:26
32 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan                                     9:31
33 Samuel Vecchi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini           9:52
34 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                    9:57
35 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo              10:05
36 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Team Bonjour                        10:29
37 Oscar Laguna Garcia (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada                10:39
38 César Garcia Calvo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada                 10:44
39 Xueli Jiang (Chn) China                                    10:48
40 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    11:19
41 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia              11:19
42 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                   11:19
43 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                     11:40
44 Trent Wilson (Aus) iTeamNova.com                           11:50
45 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia                              12:06
46 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             12:23
47 Alexandre Grux (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                       12:25
48 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index-Alexia Alluminio                  12:46
49 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                             12:54
50 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                            13:01
51 José M Vazquez Palomo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada              13:12
52 Jorge Capitan Peregrina (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada
53 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
54 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                           13:31
55 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team fakta                         13:40
56 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines
57 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
58 Yan Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole                         13:49
59 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini              13:53
60 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini
61 Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines                           14:03
62 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Canada                                 14:10
63 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                    14:17
64 Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                                14:25
65 Fulco Van Gulik (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                         14:39
66 Jacques Fullard (RSA) Rep South Africa                     14:42
67 David Vazquez Garcia (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada               15:23
68 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        15:23
69 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                         15:36
70 Denis Bondarenko (Rus) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini       15:38
71 Nor Affendy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                   16:01
72 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Team Bonjour                          16:05
73 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team fakta                            16:07
74 Max Becker (Lux) Collstrop-Palmans                         16:14
75 Agustin Pena Gago (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo       16:17
76 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                       16:21
77 Mohd Yusof Abd. Nasir (Mas) Malaysia                       16:23
78 Guo Hui (Chn) China                                        16:44
79 Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines                         16:54
80 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                      17:07
81 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance                        17:07
82 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                        17:07
83 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                       17:17
84 Emilito Atilano (Phi) Philippines                          17:22
85 Guozhang Wang (Chn) China                                  17:31
86 Shahrulneeza Razali (Mas) Malaysia                         17:39
87 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                                  17:39
88 James Ball (RSA) Rep South Africa                          18:04
89 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                    18:09
90 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           18:25
91 Musairi Bin Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                    18:36
92 Juan D Ramirez Calderon (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia        18:50
93 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo             18:59
94 David Fernandez Domingo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada            19:17
95 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Credit Agricole                       19:26
96 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio                    19:35
97 German Nieto Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada             19:41
98 Ronny Lauke (Ger) Team Nürnberger                          19:49
99 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger                          19:49
100 Stefano Guerrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           19:54
101 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia            19:58
102 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo               19:59
103 Josh Hall (Can) Canada                                    20:14
104 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Team Nürnberger                    20:25
105 Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) iTeamNova.com                      20:36
106 Brett Lancaster (Aus) iTeamNova.com
107 Allan Iacuone (Aus) iTeamNova.com
108 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan                                20:58
109 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                21:02
110 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                    21:10
111 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan                                 21:12
112 Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines                         21:17
113 Russel Downing (GBr) iTeamNova.com                        21:24
114 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Colombia-Selle Italia                21:36
115 Jurgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger                       21:52
116 Mario Traversoni (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini      21:59
117 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia                      22:05
118 Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines                        22:09
119 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio             22:24
120 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia             22:26
121 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo       22:30
122 Shahrizan Selamat (Mas) Malaysia                          22:49
123 Marco Battiston (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio              23:16
124 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                      23:20
125 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio                23:37
126 Alessandro Brendolin (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentin   23:37
127 Nicola Chesini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo             23:58
128 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo              23:59
129 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta                        24:21
130 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2r Prevoyance                     24:40
131 Dirk Schumann (Ger) Team Nürnberger                       24:47
132 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                              25:39
133 Glen Rendall (Can) Canada                                 26:37
134 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta                          27:39
 
 
GC
 
1 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia           28:21:41
2 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                        40:00
3 David George (RSA) Rep South Africa                          1:52
4 René Joergensen (Den) Team fakta                             3:50
5 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Team Bonjour                            4:42
6 David Canada Garcia (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step                   5:00
7 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger                       5:29
8 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio                5:56
9 Ruber Alveiro Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia              6:43
10 Stive Vermaut (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                            7:11
11 Kyrylo Pospyeyev (Ukr) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo         7:22
12 Daniel Spence (RSA) Rep South Africa                        7:36
13 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Canada                                 7:40
14 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Mapei-Quick Step                     7:53
15 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Telekom Malaysia                       9:45
16 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo              12:07
17 Rodney Green (RSA) Rep South Africa                        13:12
18 Dominique Perras (Can) iTeamNova.com                       13:42
19 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia              15:13
20 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                             16:35
21 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo        18:12
22 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Bonjour                         18:41
23 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole                  19:51
24 Luca Scinto (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         20:56
25 Antoni Rizzi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini           21:00
26 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                         21:11
27 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                         23:06
28 Ruben Lobato Elvira (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo     23:53
29 Allan Iacuone (Aus) iTeamNova.com                          25:50
30 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                       26:59
31 Juan D Ramirez Calderon (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia        27:19
32 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                      27:52
33 Morten Sonne (Den) Team fakta                              28:45
34 Samuel Vecchi (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini          28:54
35 Antonio Salomone (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio              29:10
36 Alberto Elli (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio                  29:30
37 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole                   30:43
38 Oscar Laguna Garcia (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada                30:45
39 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Canada                                 30:46
40 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                    31:12
41 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Team Bonjour                           31:37
42 Alexandre Grux (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                       31:44
43 German Nieto Fernandez (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada             32:00
44 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step                      32:34
45 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan                                    32:55
46 César Garcia Calvo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada                 32:57
47 Charles Guilbert (Fra) Team Bonjour                        33:01
48 Jorgen Bo Petersen (Den) Team fakta                        34:08
49 David Vazquez Garcia (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada               34:11
50 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                             34:41
51 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini        34:42
52 Lennie Kristensen (Den) Team fakta                         35:15
53 Benoît Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                       35:29
54 Jorge Capitan Peregrina (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada            35:43
55 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                      36:03
56 Marco Battiston (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio               36:19
57 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                    36:20
58 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole                           36:36
59 Fulco Van Gulik (Ned) Lotto-Adecco                         37:12
60 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                            37:35
61 Douglas Ryder (RSA) Rep South Africa                       37:39
62 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines                          38:19
63 Björnar Vestöl (Nor) Team fakta                            38:19
64 Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines                           39:23
65 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo             40:50
66 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio                    40:58
67 Nor Affendy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                   41:11
68 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                           41:20
69 Guozhang Wang (Chn) China                                  41:38
70 Innar Mandoja (Est) Ag2r Prevoyance                        41:43
71 Hendrik Van Dyck (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                   42:33
72 Uros Murn (Slo) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini              42:41
73 Russel Downing (GBr) iTeamNova.com                         43:38
74 Yan Tournier (Fra) Credit Agricole                         44:02
75 Jacques Fullard (RSA) Rep South Africa                     44:32
76 Ahad Kazemi (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                         44:48
77 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                 45:10
78 José M Vazquez Palomo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada              45:42
79 David Fernandez Domingo (Esp) Relax-Fuenlabrada            45:56
80 Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia             46:09
81 Hans De Meester (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                    46:15
82 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nürnberger                          46:21
83 Andris Reiss (Lat) Index-Alexia Alluminio                  46:24
84 Emilito Atilano (Phi) Philippines                          46:25
85 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan                                  46:35
86 Stefano Guerrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo            47:03
87 Kurt Van Lancker (Bel) Lotto-Adecco                        47:15
88 Lorenzo Cardellini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo      47:17
89 Denis Bondarenko (Rus) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini       47:35
90 James Ball (RSA) Rep South Africa                          47:41
91 Max Becker (Lux) Collstrop-Palmans                         47:47
92 Shahrizan Selamat (Mas) Malaysia                           48:11
93 Eric De Clercq (Bel) Collstrop-Palmans                     49:11
94 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                                  49:17
95 Agustin Pena Gago (Esp) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo       49:32
96 Ronny Lauke (Ger) Team Nürnberger                          49:42
97 Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines                         50:16
98 Shahrulneeza Razali (Mas) Malaysia                         50:52
99 Musairi Bin Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                    51:45
100 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                      52:08
101 Josh Hall (Can) Canada                                    52:13
102 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo               52:32
103 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan                                52:42
104 Laurent Estadieu (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                    53:36
105 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Team Bonjour                         53:36
106 Guo Hui (Chn) China                                       53:39
107 Ludovic Martin (Fra) Credit Agricole                      53:48
108 Jurgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger                       53:56
109 Jamie Peter Drew (Aus) iTeamNova.com                      54:13
110 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2r Prevoyance                      54:49
111 Alessandro Brendolin (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentin   55:14
112 Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines                         55:52
113 Andris Nauduzs (Lat) Colombia-Selle Italia                56:05
114 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia             56:16
115 Brett Lancaster (Aus) iTeamNova.com                       57:39
116 Cesare Di Cintio (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo       58:31
117 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia                             58:54
118 Xueli Jiang (Chn) China                                   59:24
119 Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines                        59:38
120 Graeme Miller (NZl) Telekom Malaysia                    1:00:06
121 Mario Traversoni (Ita) Mobilvetta-Formaggio Trentini    1:00:42
122 Allan Bo Andresen (Den) Team fakta                      1:01:00
123 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo            1:01:28
124 Daniele Galli (Ita) Index-Alexia Alluminio              1:01:49
125 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2r Prevoyance                   1:02:22
126 Nicola Chesini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo           1:04:46
127 Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                             1:05:06
128 Dirk Schumann (Ger) Team Nürnberger                     1:05:20
129 Trent Wilson (Aus) iTeamNova.com                        1:08:25
130 Jürgen Pauritsch (Aut) Team Nürnberger                  1:10:40
131 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                            1:11:07
132 Mohd Yusof Abd. Nasir (Mas) Malaysia                    1:17:56
133 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team fakta                        1:22:15
134 Glen Rendall (Can) Canada                               1:35:21
 
Asian rider
 
1 Tonton Susanto (Ina) Telekom Malaysia                    28:31:26
2 Shinichi Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                               6:50
3 Kam-Po Wong (HKg) Telekom Malaysia                          13:21
4 Ghader Mizbani (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                       18:07
5 Tomoya Kano (Jpn) Japan                                     23:10
6 Seong Hoong Tsen (Mas) Malaysia                             27:50
7 Victor Espiritu (Phi) Philippines                           28:34
8 Merculio Ramos (Phi) Philippines                            29:38
9 Nor Affendy Rosli (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                    31:26
10 Arnel Quirimit (Phi) Philippines                           31:35
11 Guozhang Wang (Chn) China                                  31:53
12 Ahad Kazemi (Iri) Telekom Malaysia                         35:03
13 Koji Fukushima (Jpn) Japan                                 35:25
14 Emilito Atilano (Phi) Philippines                          36:40
15 Shinri Suzuki (Jpn) Japan                                  36:50
16 Shahrizan Selamat (Mas) Malaysia                           38:26
17 Makoto Iijima (Jpn) Japan                                  39:32
18 Villamor Baluyut (Phi) Philippines                         40:31
19 Shahrulneeza Razali (Mas) Malaysia                         41:07
20 Musairi Bin Musa (Mas) Telekom Malaysia                    42:00
21 Kazuya Okazaki (Jpn) Japan                                 42:57
22 Guo Hui (Chn) China                                        43:54
23 Enrique Domingo (Phi) Philippines                          46:07
24 Suhardi Hassan (Mas) Malaysia                              49:09
25 Xueli Jiang (Chn) China                                    49:39
26 Warren Davadilla (Phi) Philippines                         49:53
27 Ah Tiam Wong (Mas) Malaysia                                55:21
28 Mitsuteru Tanaka (Jpn) Japan                             1:01:22
29 Mohd Yusof Abd. Nasir (Mas) Malaysia                     1:08:11
 
Points
 
1 Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step                          108pts
2 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team N

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7748) - Oct 28
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login