Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 6/02 8:51 am - Employment Opportunity, Tour de Snowy final


Posted by Editoress on 03/6/02
 

Employment Opportunity

The Brantford Cyclepath is looking for a full time mechanic.

If interested, Please send resume to:
Brantford Cyclepath
225 Fairview Dr.
Brantford, Ont.
N3R 7E3

Phone: 519-751-2825
Fax: 519-751-7524

bikeguy@worldchat.com

National Calendar

We are getting a lot of e-mail lately about the national calendar for 2002. The CCA has not issued an official one yet as they are dealing with the issue of the National Road Championships. I will post the tentative one (that we posted in Daily News in early December) in the calenders section later today. Please use it as a reference as there may yet be changes.


Tour de Snowy - Australia

Stage 4: Adaminaby to Cooma, 87.2. km

1. Liz Tadich (Aus) AIS 2:12:02
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn s.t.
3. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 0:38
4. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn
5. Naomi Williams (Aus) AIS
6. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen
7. Priska Doppmann (Sui) International
8. Briget Evans (Aus) Cycle Cooma
9. Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl) New Zealand
10. Hayley Rutherford (Aus) AIS

14.. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn
15. Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand
16. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn
18. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) The Netherlands
20. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen all s.t.
25. Kristy Scrymgeour (Aus) Saturn 0:58
26. Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn
29. Kimberly Anderson (USA) Cannondale USA 1:02
39. Mari Holden (USA) Cannondale USA
41. Katrina Berger (USA) Cannondale USA 2:52
53. Dorothy Cowden (USA) Cannondale USA 15:31

Stage 5: Cooma Criterium, 30. km

1. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 42:25
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn
3. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen
4. Priska Doppmann (Sui) International
5. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) The Netherlands
6. Alison Wright (Aus) AIS
7. Miho Oki (Jpn) Japan 1
8. Hayley Rutherford (Aus) AIS
9. Naomi Williams (Aus) AIS
10. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn
11. Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand

13. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen
21. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn
26. Kristy Scrymgeour (Aus) Saturn
29. Mari Holden (USA) Cannondale USA
32. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn all s.t.
37. Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn 1:56
40. Katrina Berger (USA) Cannondale USA 4.06
42. Elsbeth Vink (Ned) The Netherlands 5:01
53. Dorothy Cowden (USA) Cannondale USA 6:02
DNF Kimberly Anderson (USA) Cannondale USA

Final GC

1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn 8:35:50
2. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) The Netherlands 0:14
3. Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen 0:29
4. Priska Doppmann (Sui) International 0:38
5. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn 0:52
6. Margaret Hemsley (Aus) Australian National Team 1:19
7. Emma James (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 1:41
8. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn 1:56
9. Rosalind Reekie-May (NZl) New Zealand 1:59
10. Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Vlaanderen 2:35
11. Susie Wood (NZl) New Zealand 2:36
12. Miho Oki (Jpn) Japan 1. 2:59
13. Hayley Rutherford (Aus) AIS 3:25
14. Kirstie Robb (NZl) New Zealand
15. Naomi Williams (Aus) AIS 3:38
16. Briget Evans (Aus) Cycle Cooma
17. Olivia Gollan (Aus) AIS
18. Oenone Wood (Aus) Cycle Cooma 4:25
19. Kym Shirley (Aus) Australian National Team 4:37
20. Liz Tadich (Aus) AIS 5:14
21. Mari Holden (USA) Cannondale USA 5:59
22. Alison Wright (Aus) AIS 6:53
23. Melissa Holt (NZl) New Zealand 9:04
24. Emily Williams (Aus) Cycle Cooma 9:14
25. Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn 9:44
26. Claire Baxter (Aus) Southern Regional Team 10:12
27. Nicky Solomon (NZl) New Zealand 10:28
28. Heidi Van De Vijver (Bel) Vlaanderen 12:34
29. Helen Kelly (Aus) Australian National Team 13:41
30. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 14:07
31. Jennifer Manefield (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 14:24
32. Ayumu Otsuka (Jpn) Japan 1. 14:29
33. Amy Safe (Aus) Australian National Team 14:46
34. Katrina Berger (USA) Cannondale USA 17:02
35. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand 19:18
36. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Japan 2. 21:17
37. Arenda Grimberg (Ned) The Netherlands 22:33
38. Natalie Bates (Aus) NSWIS Trek Team 25:14
39. Lorain Graham (Aus) Cycle Cooma 26:18
40. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn 26:42
41. Kristy Scrymgeour (Aus) Saturn 27:23
42. Dorothy Cowden (USA) Cannondale USA 28:26
43. Emma Rickards (Aus) Australian National Team 29:28
44. Sara Carrigan (Aus) AIS 30:55
45. Johanna Buick (NZl) International 34:24
46. Tamamo Nakamura (Jpn) Japan 1. 35:17
47. Debby Mansveld (Ned) Vlaanderen 38:30
48. Anna Jones-Perrin (Aus) Northern Regional Team 39:20
49. Alison Urquhart (Aus) Northern Regional Team 40:07
50. Vanessa Cheatley (NZl) Vlaanderen 44:47
51. Elsbeth Vink (Ned) The Netherlands 46:56
52. Liz Hickey (Aus) Cycle Cooma 1:02:55
53. Risa Sakaida (Jpn) Japan 2. 1:08:22
54. Raeleigh Tennant (Aus) Cycle Cooma 1:16:23
55. Mary Lou Webb (Aus) Northern Regional Team 1:40:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login