Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

March 15/02 6:00 am - Tirreno, Paris-Nice


Posted by Editor on 03/15/02
 

Tirreno-Adriatico - Italy

Stage 2 - Sorrente to Frosinone 212 km

1 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 5:58:24
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom at 0:02
3 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio
4 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
5 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Index-Alexia
6 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
7 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
8 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
9 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
10 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
11 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
12 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
13 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
14 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index-Alexia
15 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
16 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Kelme
17 Javier Pascual Llorente (Esp) Kelme
18 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index-Alexia
19 Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Index-Alexia
20 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua e Sapone

26 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service
32 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
42 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
47 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
48 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
50 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
66 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
70 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
85 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:19
88 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service
96 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone both s.t.
109 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 0:32
130 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 0:45
157 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 1:46
175 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service s.t.

GC

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 9:13:55
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step at 0:05
3 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:09
4 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 0:10
5 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua e Sapone
6 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems both s.t.
7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 0:11
8 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 0:12
9 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Index-Alexia
10 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
11 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index-Alexia
12 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
13 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
14 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
15 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service
16 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
17 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
18 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
19 Juan Antonio Flecha (Esp) iBanesto.com
20 Jose Ivan Gutierrez (Esp) iBanesto.com

29 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
36 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
42 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
44 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
50 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service all s.t.
83 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 1:12
91 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service 1:29
95 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
106 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 1:55
132 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 2:59
139 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3:29
160 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 5:57
180 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 10:28
192 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 13:59


Paris-Nice - France

Stage 5 - Toulon to Cannes 189 km

1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4:40:41
2 Angel Vicioso (Esp) Kelme
3 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
4 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
5 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
7 Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali
9 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom
10 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
11 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
12 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
13 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Bonjour
14 Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
15 Niki Aebersold (Sui) Team Coast
16 Angel Castresana (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
17 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
18 Volodomir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
19 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step

28 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
50 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
52 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast all s.t.
68 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:45
73 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 3:50

GC

1 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Team Telekom 22:14:04
2 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali at 0:05
3 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 0:49
4 Sandy Casar (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:54
5 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 0:56
6 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 0:58
7 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1:08
8 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 1:22
9 Stephane Heulot (Fra) Bigmat.Auber 93 1:29
10 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 2:03
11 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 2:35
12 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 2:49
13 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 2:49
14 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:00
15 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3:05
16 Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Alessio 3:23
17 Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport 3:26
18 Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:33
19 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems s.t.
20 Alex Zuelle (Sui) Team Coast 3:34

23 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 4:02
27 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 4:23
46 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 11:55
90 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 37:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login