Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

March 18/02 5:30 am - 3M Coaching Nominations, Tirreno-Adriatico


Posted by Editor on 03/18/02
 

3M Coaching Award Nominations
Courtesy OCA

Only 44 days left to nominate a coach for a 3M Coaching Canada Award/Plus que 44 jours pour les mises en candidature en vue de l'attribution d'un des Prix 3M aux entraîneurs canadiens.

Do you know a 3M NCCP-certified coach (Level 2 minimum) who has made an outstanding contribution to athletes and sport development? This is your opportunity to recognize that contribution by nominating the individual for a 3M Coaching Canada Award.

The online brochure and nomination form are located on the CAC Web site: www.coach.ca/events/3MCCA_e.htm.

Nominations must be received no later than April 30, 2002.

For more information, contact Julie Long at (613) 235-5000 ext. 2378, e-mail: jlong@coach.ca.


Plus que 44 jours pour les mises en candidature en vue de l'attribution d'un des Prix 3M aux entraîneurs canadiens.

Connaissez-vous un entraîneur ou une entraîneure qui détiennent une certification du PNCE 3M (au moins de Niveau 2) et qui ont contribué de façon exceptionnelle au perfectionnement des athlètes et à l'essor du sport? Voici l'occasion de faire valoir leur contribution en mettant ces personnes en candidature en vue de l'attribution d'un des Prix 3M aux entraîneurs canadiens.

Le formulaire de mise en candidature en direct est présenté au site Web de l'ACE à www.coach.ca/events/3MCCA_f.htm..

Les mises en candidature doivent parvenir au plus tard le 30 avril 2002.

Pour obtenir de plus amples renseignements, veuillez communiquer avec Julie Long au (613) 235-5000, poste 2378, ou par courriel à jlong@coach.ca.


Tirreno-Adriatico - Italy

Stage 5 - Rieti to Torricella Sicura 150 km

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 3:39:51
2 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
3 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
4 Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
7 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
8 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
10 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua e Sapone
11 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index-Alexia
12 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis
13 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
14 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
15 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index-Alexia
16 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski
17 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Mobilvetta Design-Formaggi Trentini
18 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites all s.t.
19 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski at 0:08
20 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Mercatone Uno

30 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank both s.t.
37 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 0:12
38 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
41 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:18
49 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 0:30
56 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:37
73 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:12
76 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 1:48
78 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua e Sapone 2:02
89 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3:03
92 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service s.t.
146 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service 5:28
150 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 6:36
154 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 9:07
162 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 10:00

GC

1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 18:09:05
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport at 0:22
3 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:23
4 Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio s.t.
5 Guido Trentin (Ita) Cofidis 0:24
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:28
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index-Alexia 0:29
8 Jan Hruska (Cze) ONCE-Eroski 0:30
9 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:36
10 Oscar Camenzind (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:38
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 0:42
12 Saza Gajicic (Yug) Mobilvetta Design-Formaggi Trentini 0:43
13 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 0:51
14 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:55
15 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 0:56
16 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1:01
17 Massimiliano Gentili (Ita) Acqua e Sapone s.t.
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 1:05
19 Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
20 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 1:06

21 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 1:09
39 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 3:55
43 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 4:17
44 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
47 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 4:26
77 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 10:55
79 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 11:05
90 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 13:14
91 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 13:35
115 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 18:27
117 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 18:52
122 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua e Sapone 19:35
138 Gianpaolo Mondini (Ita) US Postal Service 24:04
159 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 29:15
169 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 32:40
176 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 37:14

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login