Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 7/02 10:28 am - 2002 Team Rosters


Posted by Editor on 04/7/02
 

2002 Canadian Team Rosters

Canadian team rosters, as submitted. To submit your team roster, contact us at news@canadiancyclist.com

Name: Fly Gurlz National Cycling Team
Category: Road, MTB
Manager: Michelle Ward - Team Owner

Sponsors: Squire John's, E-Load, Blast Bars, Blue Mountain Resorts, Louis Garneau, Smith Eyewear, Southpaw Promotional Products, Specialized, Outdoor Gear Canada, Camelback, Pedros, Running Tide Inc., Art for the Ears Ltd., Banana Seat, Adventure Mountain Bike School, McNulty Printing and Twist Design.

Website: www.flygurlz.com

Team Roster:
Stephanie Martinek (formerly Williams) - Elite (Ontario)
Karley Cunningham - Elite (Ontario) Elite Team Manager
Tracey Temple - Elite (British Columbia)
Kathy Watkins - Expert (Ontario)
Julie Ruest - Expert (Quebec)
Chandra Venables - Expert (British Columbia)
Terri Gregotski - Expert (Ontario)
Ingrid Coney - Expert (Ontario)
Rachel Morris - Junior (Alberta)
Sarah Hills - Sport (Ontario)
Heather Pardon - Sport (Ontario) Race Team Manager
Katrina Burton - Beginner (Ontario)
Jacquelin Zelding - Beginner (Ontario)


Name: Halton Road and Trail
Category: Road, MTB
Manager: President: Chris Kiziak, Vice President: Duncan Salisbury

Sponsors: Jancox Metal Products Inc., Kiziak & Associates Management Consultants

Team Roster:
Carlos Baros - Master A
Glenn Cameron - Master A
Steve Ferguson - Senior 3
Gary Hutchinson - Master A + Triathlon
Eric Kameka - Senior 3
Chris Kiziak - Master A
Ed Makarchuk - Senior 2
Brett McCannell - Senior 3
John Murphy - Master B
Marcus Peron - Senior 3
Nigel Roberts - Master A
Duncan Salisbury - Master A
John Sandre - Master A
Sean Wesseman - Senior 3


Name: Multi-Laser Racing Cycling Team
Category: Road, MTB
Manager: Brian Cosgrove

Sponsors: Multi-Laser Solutions Inc (www.multilaser.com), T.I. Cycle Gananoque (www.ti-cycle.com), Aztech Associates Inc. (www.aztechinc.com), Ockham's Razor Inc. (www.ockhamsrazor.com), GSA Colnago, VeloFlex Tires, Cool Euro Stuff - Sports Balm, Oakley Canada, Outdoor Gear Canada.

Website: www.multilaser.com

Team Roster:
Steven Alexander - Senior 3
Jeff Bakal - Senior 2
Francois Beaupre - Senior 3
Sandi Bruff - Women/Expert MTB
Mark Dwyre - Senior 2/Master A
Lee Fraser - Senior 2/Master A
Chris Grainger - Senior 2/Master A
Saskia Harvey - Women
Jim Laird - Master B
Andrew Leach - Senior 3
Jonnie Walker - Senior 3


Name: Rocky Mountain
Category: MTB
Manager: Michael Carroll

Sponsors: Rocky Mountain Bicycles

Website: www.rocky-mountain.com

Team Roster:
Andreas Hestler - Elite
Lesley Tomlinson - Elite
Gretchen Reeves - Elite

Development Team Roster:
Will Routley - Espoire
Jordan Rasmussen - Junior
Bradley Fairall - Junior
Andrew Cartwright - Junior
Jean Anne McKirdy - Junior
Ben Sigston - Espoire
Tyler West - Junior


Name: Volkswagen Trek
Category: Road
Manager: Josée Robitaille

Sponsors: Volkswagen, Trek, Les Ailes de la Mode, Oakley, OGC, Meteo Media, Powerbar, Shimano, Bontrager, Sockguy.

Website: www.vw.com

Team Roster:
Alexandre Cloutier - Elite
Martin Gilbert - Espoir
Martin St-Laurent - Espoir
Martin Nuckle - Elite
Bruno Langlois - Elite
Alexandre Lavallée - Elite
Pascal Choquette - Elite
Corey Gladish - Elite
François Parisien - Espoir
Jean Sébastien Maheu - Espoir


Name: Atlas Cold/Italpasta Elite Cycling Team
Category: Road
Manager: Director: Annie Segat, Manager: John Harris

Sponsors: .Atlas Cold, Italpasta, Downsview Kitchens, Bianchi, Carrera, Hutchinson, Diadora, Limar, Sisu Body Elite.

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Andrew Pinfold - Elite
Antoine Varghese - Elite
Pat Shea - Elite
Ross Hooker - Elite
Paul Rego - Elite
Simon Small - Elite
Jeff Hansen - Elite


Name: Campione Racing Team
Category: Road
Team owner: Giuseppe Cramerotti info@cramerotti.com
Team managers: Janet Truesdale jtruesdale@campionecycles.com, William Cramerotti team@campionecycles.com
Team mechanic: Dave Adam probiketech@telus.net

Sponsors: Campione Cycles www.campionecycles.com, Cramerotti bikes www.cramerotti.com, Campagnolo, Deda Elementi, Vittoria, Vredestein, Ambrosio.

Website: www.campionecycles.com

Team Roster:
Larry Zimich
Michael Ryan
Jessica Hannah
Jim Tsilemos
Maurizio Giraldi
Horacio Chavez
Gavin Johnston
Jack Okuniewicz
David Kosub
Gerry VanGaans
Peter Solymosi


Name: Gears Racing Mountain Bike Team
Category: MTB
Manager: Mark S. Bonham, Chairman, and Kevin Wallace, President.

Sponsors: Gears Racing Institute

Website: www.gearsracing.com

Team Roster:
North American Male, Senior:
Mathieu Toulouse
Julian Hine
Ricky Federeau

North American Male, Junior:
Frederic Bussieres
Adam Coates

North American Female:
Trish Sinclair
Kiara Bisaro

National Male:
Greg Reain
Michael Dennis
Ryan Savoy

National Female:
Sue Trimble
Claire Patch-Hall

Ontario Provincial Male:
Craig Hawkes
Kevin Haviland
Paul Skafel
Shawn Ito

Ontario Provincial Female:
Danelle Kabush

Ontario Provincial, Junior:
Tyler Savoy
Paul Brown
Cameron Mackenzie
Andrew White


Name: Gears Racing Road Team
Category: Road
Manager: Michael Moore

Sponsors: Gears Racing Institute

Website: www.gearsracing.com

Team Roster:
Chris Isaac - Espoir
Peter Sanowar - Espoir
Warren Tillbrook- Espoir
Matthew Kings - Elite
Piers Davidge - Elite
Stirling McArthur - Elite
Paul Hornak - Elite
Andrew Hickman - Elite
Jeff Weber - Elite
Michael M. Moore - Elite
Christopher Paton - Master A
Craig DeVeer - Tandem
Richard Marsolais - Tandem


Name: KHS Mountain Bike Team
Category: MTB
Manager: Stuart James

Sponsors: KHS Canada, Kore Bicycle Components, White Brothers Cycling, Hammer Nutrition and Parentini Bike Wear.

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Josh Hall - Elite
Marc Cousineau - Elite
Justin Faulkner - Elite
Mike Larochelle - Elite
Blair Purvis - Elite
Tom Skinner - Elite
Ryan Smith - Elite
Hans Loeffelholz - Master Expert
Rob Mann - Master Expert
Les Suter - Master Expert
James Bongard - Master Expert
Chris Wurtz - Master Expert
Daryl Aldworth - Master Expert
Stefan Widmer - Junior Expert
Jason Vincze - World 24-Hour Solo
Tracy Vincze - World 24-Hour Solo


Name: Kona Factory Team
Category: MTB
Manager: Dik Cox

Sponsors: KONA, Marzocchi, Voice Stream, Shimano, Fox, Mavic, Tioga, Race Face, Heinz, Easton, Kenwood, Giro.

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Geoff "Kaboom" Kabush - Elite
Peter Wedge - Elite


Name: L.C.W. Racer Sportif London Racing Team
Category: Road
Manager: Chris Helwig

Sponsors: Racer Sportif London, Silver Top Supply, Squires Watches, Pegasus Bicycles

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Hans Loeffelholz - Senior 1/2
Attila Hajdu - Senior 1/2
Craig Vedova - Masters A
Chris Helwig - Masters A
Greg Palmer - Masters A
Manny Martins - Masters A
Dan Nichols - Masters A
Brian Mullen - Masters A
Mike Forsdike - Masters A
Antonio Liokossis - Masters A
Charlie Squires - Masters B
Menno Bos - Masters B
Craig Doucet - Masters B
Brad Nicol - Masters B
Peter Clarke - Masters B
Andrew Giorginni - Senior 3
Jeff Tenk - Senior 3
Mike Cole - Senior 3
Ian Cole - Junior
Diana May - Women


Name: Midweek Elite Team
Category: Road
Manager: Peter McCaffery

Sponsors: Midweek Club

Website: www.midweekclub.com

Team Roster:
David Fry - Elite
Bruce Krip - Elite
Peter Morse (Captain) - Elite
Kevin Speacht - Elite
Aaron Fillion - Elite


Name: Trek Volkswagen Racing Team
Category: Road
Manager: Steve Engh

Sponsors: TREK, Volkswagen, PowerBar, Union Securities Ltd., Princeton Financial Group,Rack Attack, WestJet, Dunbar Cycles.

Website: www.trekvwracing.com

Team Roster:
Andrew Davidson - Senior 1
Steve Engh - Senior 3
Brian Green - Senior 1
Greg Harris - Senior 1
Fred Herrmann - Senior 3
Mike Koski - Senior 1
Darnelle Moore - Senior 1
Jay Murray - Senior 1
James Neil - Senior 1
Marnie Prazsky - Senior 1
Geoff Rice - Senior 3
Darren Vogler - Senior 1
Danial Gongalves - Senior 1
Bill Yearwood - Senior 4


Name: Oryx Mountain Bike Team
Category: MTB
Manager: Yvan Rodrigue

Sponsors: Oryx

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Marie-Helene Premont - Elite
Claire Townsend - Elite
Eric Tourville - Elite
Pierre Harvey - Master
Anne-Marie Jobin
Jean-Philippe Provost
Julie Sander
Mathieu Darveau


Name: Giant Bicycles Canada
Category: MTB
Manager: Sean Jenkins

Sponsors: Maxxis Tires, SRAM components, Troy Lee Designs (race clothing), Smith Optics, Idun (casual clothing), Hayes Brakes, John Luck Shoes, Roox DH bars, NRG saddles, Block 8.

Website: www.giant-bicycles.com

Team Roster:
Leon May - Pro Downhill
Rob Hewitt - Pro Downhill
Brant Lyon - Pro Downhill.
Sean Jenkins - Pro Downhill


Name: Intense Canada
Category: MTB
Manager: Jean Martin Gagne

Sponsors: Intense, Groupe CJM, Ringle Components, Mr. Dirt, Rockshox, SDG, Hayes

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Frederic Belanger - Downhill / Dual / 4X - Pro-Elite
Charles-Alexandre Dube - Downhill Junior Expert
Vincent Marcotte - Downhill Pro-Elite
Matthew Neilson - Downhill Pro-Elite


Name: Sympatico/Jet Fuel Coffee Team
Category: Road
Manager: Dave Butler

Sponsors: Jet Fuel Coffee, Sympatico, Panaracer Tires, Ritchey Design, Bell Helmets, Finish Line, Louis Garneau, Argon 18, Selle Italia Saddles, Shimano Canada, DT Swiss Spokes, Silca Pumps.

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Joe Giuliano - Elite
Josh Hall - Elite
Matt Hansen - Elite
Jean-Francois Larouche - Elite
Kevin Miller - Elite
Richard Minichiello - Elite
Bruno Nella - Elite
Andrew Randell - Elite
Dominique Rollin - Elite
Ryan Roth - Elite
Min Van Velzen - Elite
Philippe Viau - Elite


Name: Kappa Women's Cycling Team Formerly Speed Queens
Category: Road, MTB
Manager: Steve Lund

Sponsors: Kappa , Quadra Wood products, Alpha Technologies, Flash-5 Energy Foods, Panaracer Tires, RockShox, KHS Bicycles Canada, Ritchey, Rudy Project, Straight Up Cycles

Website: www.InternationalCyclingCoaches.com

Team Roster:
Erica Drew
Lisa Sweeney
Sandra Walter
Tanya Berg
Dawn Berg


Name: RONA Cycling Team
Category: Road
Manager: André Aubut

Sponsors: RONA Hardware And Renovation Chain, Quebecor World, Colnago, Biemme, Shimano, Mavic, Michelin, Limar, Diadora, Speedplay, Diadora, Selle Italia, Cateye, Tacx, Finish Line, Cycles Lambert (Canada) and Trialtir USA.

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Karen Bockel (New Zealand)
Nicole Freedman (United States)
Andrea Hannos (Canada)
Melissa (Meshy) Holt (New Zealand)
Amy Jarvis (Canada)
Geneviève Jeanson (Canada)
Manon Jutras (Canada)
Gail Longenecker (United States)


Name: Espoirs Laval
Category: Road
Manager: Gerard Péneroya

Sponsors: N/A

Website: N/A

Team Roster:
Chritophe Cheseaux - Elite
Mathieu Beliveau - Elite
Frederic Millette - Elite
Mathieu Panéroya - Elite
Alain Guimond - Elite
David Dulude - Elite
Marc-Wayne Addison - Elite


Name: Opus Women's Cycling Team
Category: Elite Women - Road & Track
DirectorDan Proulx

Sponsors Opusbike.com (bikes) and Outdoor Gear Canada, with Columbia Sports Wear, Minoura, Rudy Project and the Ride Guide television show as co-sponsors.

Team roster

Julia Bradley, Toronto, Ontario, 30
Geneviève LeBlanc, Quebec City, 17
Magalie Boulay, Sherbrooke, Quebec 17
Jenny Trew, Calgary, Alberta, 20
Diana Bladon, Calgary, Alberta, 27
Lysanne Delogne, Calgary, Alberta, 21
Sarah Stewart, Victoria B.C., 23

The team will be accepting rider resumes on an ongoing basis, as well as marketing professionals interested in working with the team to launch the 2003 campaign. If you are interested in joining this team, please email your resume to danprlx@aol.com or phone (250) 360-1053.


Name: Schwalbe-Epic Cycling team
Category: Road
Manager: Simon Ciceri

Sponsors: Epic Bikes (www.epicti.com), Louis Garneau, Rudy Project Eyewear (www.rudyprojectusa.com) Precision Nutrition (www.precision-nutrition.com), Straight
Up Cycles, Schwalbe Tires, www.shwalbe.com, Cardinal & Co, Lawyers, Hertels Meat Products

Website: www.epicti.com

Team Roster:
Russell Anderson - Senior 3
Ian Condron - Espoir
Brandon Cornthwaite - Elite
Mike Grace - Senior 3
Kai Jenkins - Elite
Tim Kilcullen - Elite
Peter Odegaard - Espoir
Chris Reid - Espoir
Murray Solem - Elite
Enrico Traini - Espoir

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login