Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

April 10/02 11:32 am - Euro Results


Posted by Editor on 04/10/02
 

Vuelta al Pais Vasco - Spain

Stage 3 - Vitoria to Alasua 170 km

1 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 4:15:28
2 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis s.t.
3 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank at 1:29
4 Francis Vila Errandonea (Esp) iBanesto.com 1:30
5 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
6 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski both s.t.
7 Gustavo Mario Toledo (Arg) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria 1:38
8 Dario Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2:18
9 Aitor Garmendia (Esp) Team Coast 2:27
10 Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.

22 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast 3:45
25 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
34 Alex Zulle (Sui) Team Coast
46 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
54 Levy Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank all s.t.
82 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 9:42
DNF Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom

GC

1 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 12:46:43
2 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis s.t.
3 Francis Vila Errandonea (Esp) iBanesto.com at 3:15
4 Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
5 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio both s.t.
6 Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 3:45
7 David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
8 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9 Gonzalo Bayarri (Esp) Jazztel-Costa De Almeria
10 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco

14 Fernando Escartin (Esp) Team Coast
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
20 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
23 Alex Zulle (Sui) Team Coast all s.t.
57 Levy Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 7:52
97 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 37:38


Circuit de la Sarthe - France

Stage 2 - St-Gilles-Croix-de-Vie to Chateaubriant 181 km

1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 4:50:57
2 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
3 Endrio Leoni (Ita) Alessio
4 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner
5 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2r-Prevoyance
6 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour
7 Bradley McGee (Aus) La Francaise des Jeux
8 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour
9 Rafael Diaz Justo (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
10 Jans Koerts (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites

21 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service
31 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service
41 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
43 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
51 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
54 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites all s.t.
57 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service at 0:24

GC

1 Ludovic Capelle (Bel) Ag2r-Prevoyance9:23:31
2 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour at 0:09
3 Arturas Kasputis (Ltu) Ag2r-Prevoyance 0:10
4 Olivier Perraudeau (Fra) Bonjour 0:11
5 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 0:12
6 Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 0:13
7 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 0:14
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:15
9 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 0:17
10 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 0:21

13 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 0:25
32 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 0:41
33 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
37 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
40 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites all s.t.
43 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 1:05
56 Roberto Heras (Esp) US Postal Service 5:42

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login