Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

April 16/02 9:18 am - UCI Road Rankings


Posted by Editoress on 04/16/02
 

UCI Road Rankings 2002

Current rankings after Paris-Roubaix.

Elite Men

1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 2,315.00 pts
2 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 2,070.00
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1,810.20
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 1,792.00
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1,759.00
6 Jan Ullrich (Ger) Team Telekom 1,705.00
7 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1,493.00
8 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1,428.00
9 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1,339.00
10 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 1,314.00
11 Joseba Beloki Dorronsoro (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 1,160.00
12 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1,157.50
13 Oscar Freire Gomez (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step 1,127.00
14 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1,098.00
14 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 1,098.00
14 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 1,098.00
17 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1,070.00
18 Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Spa) iBanesto.com 1,067.00
19 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 1,005.75
20 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 981.00

22 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 937.00
41 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 766.95
42 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 761.50
44 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 748.00
47 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 698.00
48 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 695.00
201 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 262.00
231 Bobby Julich (USA) Team Telekom 227.00
291 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 184.00
323 Kirk O'bee (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 163.00
325 Trent Klasna (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 162.00
347 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 147.50
348 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 147.00
452 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 105.00
499 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury Cycling Team 88.00
499 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury Cycling Team 88.00
522 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 83.00
569 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service 71.00
585 Antonio Cruz (USA) US Postal Service 68.00
591 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 67.00
595 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Cycling Team 66.00
595 Mark Mccormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 66.00
622 John Lieswyn (USA) 7Up / Nutra Fig 62.00
633 Chann Mcrae (USA) US Postal Service 60.00
685 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 52.00
733 Justin Spinelli (USA) Saeco-Longoni Sport 46.00
750 Dominique Perras (Can) iTeamnova.com 44.00
750 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team 44.00
777 Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Telekom 41.00
848 Roland Green (Can) 35.00
946 David Mccook (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 28.00
1006 Adham Sbeih (USA) Mercury Cycling Team 24.00
1080 Derek Bouchard-Hall (USA) Mercury Cycling Team 20.00
1080 Min Van Velzen (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 20.00
1080 Douglas Ziewacz (USA) 7Up / Nutra Fig 20.00
1136 Dirk Friel (USA) Jittery Joes-Choco-Andean Eco Coffee 18.00
1161 Gordon Fraser (Can) Mercury Cycling Team 17.00
1179 Clark Sheehan (USA) 7Up / Nutra Fig 16.00
1200 Svein Tuft (Can) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 15.00
1269 Albert Dall (USA) 14.00
1269 Jamie Paolinetti (USA) Schroeder Iron Pro Cycling 14.00
1320 Jason Crookham (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 12.00
1320 Eric Keim (USA) 12.00
1389 Peter Wedge (Can) 10.00
1589 Cory Lange (Can) 7.00
1589 Alexandre Lavallee (Can) 7.00
1659 Cszelaw Lukascewicz (Can) 6.00
1659 Bruno Nella (Can) Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 6.00
1710 Ross Hooker (Can) 5.00
1710 Chris Horner (USA) Prime Alliance Cycling Team 5.00
1710 Damon Kluck (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 5.00
1710 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service 5.00
1827 Jacob Erker (Can) 4.00
1963 Alexandre Cloutier (Can) 2.00

Division I

1 Mapei-Quick Step 1,890.00 pts
2 Rabobank 1,356.00
3 Lotto-Adecco 1,238.00
4 Fassa Bortolo 1,114.00
5 Team Coast 966.00

25 US Postal Service 351.00

Division II

1 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 523.00 pts
2 Team fakta 473.00
3 Bankgiroloterij-Batavus 340.00
4 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 307.00
5 Mobilvetta Design/Formaggi Trentini 289.00

23 Navigators Cycling Team 27.00

Division III

1 Mapei-Quick Step 1,340.50 pts
2 Saturn Cycling Team 507.00
3 Mercury Cycling Team 467.00
4 Elk Haus Radteam Sportunion Schrems 340.00
5 Axa-VVZ Professional Cycling Team 240.00

8 iTeamnova.com 193.00
15 Prime Alliance Cycling Team 157.00
18 7Up/Nutra Fig 108.00
31 Sympatico-Jet Fuel Coffee 26.00
34 Ofoto-Lombardi Sports 19.00

Countries

1 Italy 11,812.15 pts
2 Spain 9,155.00
3 Germany 7,961.50
4 France 6,879.00
5 Belgium 6,577.00
6 Netherlands 6,560.00
7 U.S.A. 5,180.50
8 Switzerland 4,892.50
9 Australia 4,144.50
10 Russia 3,150.00
33 Canada 448.00

Elite Women (As of March 24, 2002)

1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 762.00 pts
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Team Farm Frites-Hartol 659.00
3 Nicole Brändli (Swi) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 575.00
4 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 556.00
5 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Figurella Dream Team 483.00
6 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team 476.00
7 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 435.00
8 Susanne Ljungskog (Swe) Vlaanderen-T-Interim Ladies Team 427.00
9 Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) 390.00
10 Fabiana Luperini (Ita) Edilsavino 380.00
11 Lyne Bessette (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 348.00
25 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 163.00
33 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona 88.00
34 Mari Holden (USA) 87.00
39 Sandy Espeseth (Can) 77.00
69 Lara Ruthven (USA) 45.00
79 Julie Young (USA) 40.00
81 Katrina Berger (USA) 39.00
86 Amber Neben (USA) 33.00
86 Susan Palmer (Can) 33.00
94 Kimberly Anderson (USA) 30.00
99 Anne Samplonius (Can) 28.00
114 Nicole Demars (Can) 19.00
130 Alison Dunlap (USA) 14.00
130 Paula Macnamara (USA) 14.00
139 Cybil Di Guistini (Can) 11.00
144 Leah Goldstein (Can) 10.00
144 Gina Grain (Can) 10.00
164 Nicole Freedman (USA) Equipe Cycliste Rona 8.00
164 Karry Ellen Hellmuth (USA) 8.00
171 Catherine Cardwell (USA) 7.00
171 Manon Jutras (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona 7.00
171 Suzanne Sonye (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 7.00
182 Stacey Peters (USA) 6.00
182 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 6.00
182 Joan Wilson (USA) 6.00
200 Rhonda Quick (USA) Figurella Dream Team 5.00
219 Brooke Blackwelder (USA) 4.00
219 Erin Carter (Can) 4.00
219 Andrea Ratkovic (USA) 4.00
219 Lea Toffolon (USA) 4.00
236 Jennifer Dial (USA) 3.00
264 Laura Charameda (USA) 2.00
264 Tina Mayolo (USA) 2.00
264 Laura Vangilder (USA) 2.00
289 Cheryl Binney (USA) 1.00
289 Charmaine Breon (USA) 1.00
289 Mélanie Dorion (Can) 1.00
289 Clare Hall-Patch (Can) 1.00
289 Amy Jarvis (Can) Equipe Cycliste Rona 1.00
289 Kori Kelley (USA) 1.00
289 Mandy Poitras (Can) 1.00
289 Pamela Schuster (USA) 1.00
289 Sophie St Jacques (Can) 1.00

Teams

1 Saturn Cycling Team 2,142.00 pts
2 Acca Due O Pasta Zara Lorena Camicie 1,513.00
3 Vlaanderen - T-Interim Ladies Team 903.00
4 Team Farm Frites - Hartol 897.00
5 Figurella Dream Team 637.00

14 Equipe Cycliste Rona 163.00
23 Amoroso's/HH Racing Team 2.00


Nations

1 Germany 1,871.00 pts
2 Lithuania 1,337.00
3 Netherlands 1,276.00
4 Australia 856.00
5 Switzerland 853.00
6 Italy 848.00
7 Russia 666.00
8 Canada 574.00
9 France 566.00
10 Sweden 535.00

13 U.S.A. 374.00

U23 Men (As of October 12, 2001)

1 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) 416 pts
2 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) 189
3 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) 183
4 Ruslan Gryschenko (Ukr) 155
5 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) 150
6 Danny Pate (USA) 127
7 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) 116
8 Michele Scarponi (Ita) 105
9 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) 103
10 Tom Boonen (Bel) 92
11 Sebastian Lang (Ger) 91
12 Salvatore Scamardella (Ita) 83
13 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) 82
14 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) 79
15 Ronald Mutsaars (Ned) 76
16 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) 75
16 Daniele Masolino (Ita) 75
16 Domenico Puzzovivo (Ita) 75
19 Mark Louwers (Ned) 74.65
20 Roy Sentjens (Ned) 72

61 Michael Creed (USA) 33.5
153 Joshua Thornton (USA) 10

Junior Men (As of October 13, 2001)

1 Jukka Vastaranta (Fin) 356 pts
2 Niels Scheuneman (Ned) 270
3 Oleksandr Kvachuk (Ukr) 240
4 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) 166
5 Christoph Meschenmoser (Ger) 105
6 Matthieu Perget (Fra) 95
7 Przemyslaw Pietrzak (Pol) 90
8 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) 85
9 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) 81
10 Martyn Maaskant (Ned) 79
11 Sven Kraus (Ger) 70
12 Mathieu Boiche (Fra) 70
13 Jérémy Roy (Fra) 68
14 Marc De Maar (Ned) 66
15 Norbert Poels (Ned) 64
16 Jos Harms (Ned) 57
17 Mads Christensen (Den) 55
18 Daniel Wieczorek (Pol) 55
19 Kalle Kriit (Est) 53
20 Cor Steenbergen (Ned) 51

137 Cameron Evans (Can) 2

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login