Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 18/02 7:51 am - Mississauga Midweek, Victoria Cycling League Midweek


Posted by Editoress on 04/18/02
 

Mississauga Midweek Series
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

Senior 3/Masters - 6pm
 
1    Greg Cavanagh   Oakville Cyclepath
2    Fernando BascanoMidweek C.C. (ass.)
3    Mark Shaw       Midweek C.C. (ass.)
4    Jerome Samson   Midweek C.C. (ass.)
5    Carlos Barros   HRT
6    David Wooley    Hamilton C.C.
7    Gregory Graham  Midweek C.C. (ass.)
8    Nicholas BradleyMidweek C.C. (ass.)
9    Alex Pond       Midweek C.C.
10   Doug Pogue      Midweek C.C. (ass.)
11   Malcolm Eadie   D'Ornellas
 
21 starters
 
Senior1/2  -  7pm
 
1    Peter Morse     Midweek C. C.              59:58:00
2    Paul Rego       ItalPasta/Atlas Cold Stor   at 0:04
3    Don Zuck        Pavan                          0:07
4    Paul Hornak     Gears Racing                   0:12
5    Ed Makarchuk                                   0:45
6    Bruce Krip      Midweek C. C.                  s.t.
7    Ed Maset        Pavan
8    429?                                           0:57
9    Mark Shaw       Midweek C. C. (ass.)           s.t.
10   ???                                            s.t.
11   Mike Ybanez     Mississauga BRC                s.t.
 
29 starters

Please note: Because of the heavy traffic volume it is almost impossible for many riders to get to the early race. In addition, Rose Cherry Place is used by many rush hour commuters to cut down to Matheson Blvd. Therefore, from next week on, we are reverting to last year's handicap formula and all races will start at 7PM


Victoria Cycling League
Courtesy C. Condron

Newton Heights Hilly Criterium

A Group 26 km
 
  1.  Carter Hovey          Riders Cycles
  2.  Mike Korb 
  3.  Chris Worsfold        3 Pt. Motors
  4.  Ian Smith             Nanaimo Cycle
  5.  Roddi Lega            Trek VW
  6.  Peter Odegaard        Schwalbe-Epic
  7.  Tom Skinner           KHS
  8.  Maurice Worsfold      3 Pt. Motors
  9.  Marty Johnson         Italian Food Imports
  10. Menno Hubregtse       Trek VW
  11. Simon Norris
  12. Trevor Williams       U Vic Tri
  13. David Hilhorst
  14. Tony Zarsadias        Marco Polo
  15. Brian Kelly           UVic Tri
  16. Stu Hughes            Bow Cycle
  17. Travis Chater         Bike Cellar
 
B GROUP 18km
 
  1. James Weeks
  2. Brendon McIntosh         Riders Cycles
  3. Larry Wilson             Riders Cycles
  4. Mark Schilling           Riders Cycles
  5. Barry Beck
  6. Schawn Litster 
  7. Dave McKinney            Schwalbe-Epic
  8. Duance Martindale        Victoria Wheelers
  9. Michael Achuff
  10. Jim Pauley              Schwalbe-Epic
 
Women 26 km

  1. Erinne Willock
  2. Erica Drew
  3. Jenny Trew



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login