Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

April 28/02 2:22 am - Amstel Men & Women, Rioja, Leon Feminas


Posted by Editor on 04/28/02
 

Amstel Gold World Cup #5 - Netherlands

Men

1 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6:49:17
2 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
3 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service all s.t.
5 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step at 0:52
6 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
7 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis
8 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
9 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom
10 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
11 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) EDS-Fakta
12 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
13 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
14 Igor Astarloa (Esp) Saeco-Longoni Sport
15 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
16 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
17 Bram Schmitz (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
18 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
19 Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
20 Rolf Huser (Sui) Team Coast
21 Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
22 Aleksandr Shefer (Kaz) Alessio
23 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) iBanesto.com all s.t.
24 Mauro Gianetti (Sui) Team Coast 0:53
25 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour
26 Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
27 Christian Vandevelde (USA) US Postal Service
28 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis all s.t.
29 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 0:54
30 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo s.t.
31 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom 0:57
32 Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Telekom 1:04
33 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 4:23
34 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport s.t.
35 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) EDS-Fakta 5:09
36 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 5:11
37 Allan Johansen (Den) EDS-Fakta
38 Zbigniew Spruch (Pol) Lampre-Daikin
39 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-Tiscali
40 Thomas Brozyna (Pol) iBanesto.com
41 Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
42 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Fassa Bortolo
43 Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
44 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
45 Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
46 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
47 Javier Pascual Rodríguez
48 Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
49 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
50 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
51 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
52 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 5:12
53 Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
54 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
55 Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
56 Gabriele Balducci (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola
57 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom all s.t.
58 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 8:17
59 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 8:18
60 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 8:19
61 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service 8:21
62 Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites s.t.
63 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 11:34
64 Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
65 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index-Alexia both s.t.
66 Thierry De Groote (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop 11:35
67 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua e Sapone
68 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
69 Corey Sweet (Aus) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus
70 Bo Hamburger (Den) Index-Alexia
71 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites all s.t.
72 Pieter Vries (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus 11:36
73 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
74 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
75 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Kelme
76 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
77 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago all s.t.
78 Stefan Kupfernagel (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 11:37
79 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner
80 Luca Paolini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
81 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
82 Lennie Kristensen (Den) EDS-Fakta all s.t.
83 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 11:38
84 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) iBanesto.com s.t.
85 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 11:39
86 Michael Skelde (Den) EDS-Fakta
87 Rene Jorgensen (Den) EDS-Fakta
88 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin
89 Bert Hiemstra (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus all s.t.
90 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Vini Caldirola 11:40
91 Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre-Daikin
92 Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
93 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems all s.t.
94 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Kelme 11:41
95 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
96 Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom both s.t.
97 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 11:42
98 Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 12:11

World Cup Standings

1 Johan Museeuw (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 170 points
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 134
3 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 121
4 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua e Sapone 120
5 Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 109
6 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 100
7 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 88
8 Jo Planckaert (Bel) Cofidis 83
9 Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 79
10 Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 76
11 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 70
12 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 70
13 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom 70
14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 63
15 Tom Boonen (Bel) US Postal Service 52
16 Markus Zberg (Sui) Rabobank 51
17 Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 50
18 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 49
19 Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 46
20 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 44
21 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 40
22 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 40
23 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC-Tiscali 40
24 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 39
25 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 36

Women (not World Cup) - 115.6 km

1 Leontien Zijlaard-van Moorsel (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol 3:15:48
2 Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol at 1:34
3 Kate Bates (Aus) Ondernemers van Nature 1:39
4 Alessandra Cappellotto (Ita) Power-Plate 2:05
5 Yvonne Brunen (Ned) Power-Plate 5:54
6 Adrie Visser (Ned) Dutch National Team
7 Arenda Grimberg (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
8 Minke van Dongen (Ned) Dutch National Team
9 Bertine Spijkerman (Ned) Dutch National Team
10 Vanja Vonckx (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
11 Ine Wannijn (Bel) Belgian National Team
12 Evy Van Damme (Bel) Belgian National Team
13 Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Ondernemers van Nature
14 Vera Koedooder (Ned) Dutch National Team
15 Sharon van Essen (Ned) Dutch National Team
16 Anouska van der Zee (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
17 Josephine Groenveld (Ned) Dutch National Team
18 Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Power-Plate all s.t.
19 Kirsty Robb (NZL) Farm Frites-Hartol 6:02
20 Frances Newstead (GBR) Westland Wil Vooruit 6:58
21 Martine Bras (Ned) Ondernemers van Nature 8:58
22 Jaccolien Wallaard (Ned) Dutch National Team
23 Areke Hassink (Ned) Dutch National Team
24 Sandra Missbach (Ger) Ton van Bemmelen Sports
25 Jaqueline Mourao (Bra) Team CMC
26 Saskia Elemans (Ned) Neckermann
27 Daniela Kenty (Ger) Team Stuttgart
28 Laure Werner (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
29 Anneleen van Beek (Ned) Fernhout all s.t.
30 Janne Brok (Ned) Team Brabant 2000 12:58
31 Kerstin Scheitle (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger
32 Baukje Doedee (Ned) Neckermann
33 Sonja Pfister-van Kuik (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
34 Francis Linthorst (Ned) Ondernemers van Nature
35 Mieke van der Burg (Ned) Lowik Meubelen
36 Sissy van Alebeek (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol
37 Elsbeth Vink (Ned) Farm Frites-Hartol all s.t.


Vuelta Ciclista a la Rioja - Spain

Stage 3 - Haro to Logrono 192 km

1 Koldo Gil (Esp) iBanesto.com 3:37:16
2 Juan J De Los Angeles (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca at 0:08
3 Josep Jufre (Esp) Carvalhelos-Boavista 0:15
4 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Itera
5 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
6 Roberto Heras (Esp) U.S. Postal
7 Sergio Perez (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada
8 Inigo Urretxua (Esp) Spanish National Team
9 Pedro Arreitunandia (Esp) Carvalhelos-Boavista
10 David Bernabeu (Esp) Carvalhelos-Boavista all s.t.

17 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal 2:40
31 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal
54 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal both s.t.
64 Dylan Casey (USA) U.S. Postal 18:16
73 David Zabriskie (USA) U.S. Postal

Final GC

1 Carlos Torrent (Esp) Jazztel-Costa Almeria 13:00:02
2 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
3 Xavier Florencio (Esp) ONCE-Eroski both s.t.
4 Nico Sumens (Bel) Vlaanderen-Tinterim at 0:02
5 Aitor Perez (Esp) Spanish National Team
6 Benjamin Noval (Esp) Colchon Relax-Fuenlabrada both s.t.
7 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) U.S. Postal 0:12
8 Juan J De Los Angeles (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:42
9 Koldo Gil (Esp) iBanesto.com 6:46
10 Aitor Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 6:49

14 Roberto Heras (Esp) U.S. Postal 7:01
30 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal 9:26
32 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) U.S. Postal s.t.
48 David Zabriskie (USA) U.S. Postal 25:22
61 Dylan Casey (USA) U.S. Postal 34:03


Vuelta Ciclista Castilla y Leon Feminas - Spain

Stage 5 - Avila to Segovia 98 km

1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 2:34:10
2 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Italia National Team
3 Nicole Cooke (GBR) Deia-Pragma-Colnago
4 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger all s.t.
5 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Swiss National Team at 0:04
6 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Figurella Dream Team
7 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Acca Due O Pasta Zara
8 Valentina Polkranova (Rus) Itera Team
9 Amber Neben (USA) Cannondale USA
10 Regina Schleicher (Ger) S.C. Michela Fanini Record Rox all s.t.

12 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Figurella Dream Team 0:14
13 Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Team Sponsor Service s.t.
15 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Team Sponsor Service 0:17
16 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Itera Team 0:21
20 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara
22 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Cannondale USA
25 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Deia-Pragma-Colnago
26 Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) Figurella Dream Team all s.t.
34 Lara Ruthven (USA) Cannondale USA 0:29
43 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara s.t.
66 Patricia Choo (USA) Cannondale USA 0:58
72 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 1:04
73 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara s.t.
76 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn Cycling Team 1:07
DNS Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team

Final GC

1 Nicole Brandli (Sui) Acca Due O Pasta Zara 12:00:06
2 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team at 1:05
3 Nicole Cooke (GBR) Deia-Pragma-Colnago 1:14
4 Amber Neben (USA) Cannondale USA 1:24
5 Edita Pucinskaite (Ltu) Figurella Dream Team 1:26
6 Priska Doppmann (Sui) Swiss National Team 2:11
7 Valentina Polkranova (Rus) Itera Team 2:24
8 Kimberly Anderson (USA) Cannondale USA 3:12
9 Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Italia National Team 3:31
10 Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Team Sponsor Service 3:45
11 Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara 3:52

13 Joane Somarriba Arrola (Esp) Deia-Pragma-Colnago 4:12
14 Hanka Kupfernagel (Ger) Equipe Nurnberger 4:26
15 Gunn-Rita Dahle (Nor) Team Sponsor Service 4:32
21 Lara Ruthven (USA) Cannondale USA 5:51
22 Zoulfia Zabirova (Rus) Figurella Dream Team 5:58
28 Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) Figurella Dream Team 8:01
33 Olga Slioussareva (Rus) Itera Team 9:05
36 Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara 9:25
37 Jolanta Polikeviciute (Ltu) Acca Due O Pasta Zara 9:29
40 Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn Cycling Team 11:12
47 Jessica Phillips (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 13:57
62 Patricia Choo (USA) Cannondale USA 21:05

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login