Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 11/02 12:36 pm - Dunkirk, Track World Cup #2, Peace Race


Posted by Editor on 05/11/02
 

Four Days of Dunkirk - France

Stage 4 - Haines-lez-la-Bassee to Billy-Berclau ITT 23.3 km

1 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 27:51
2 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin at 0:13
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 0:14
4 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 0:21
5 Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre-Daikin s.t.
6 Filip Meirhaeghe (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0:23
7 Florent Brard (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:24
8 Michael Sandstod (Den) CSC-Tiscali 0:29
9 David Zabriskie (USA) US Postal Service
10 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour all s.t.

33 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team 1:27
48 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 1:45
64 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 2:16

GC

1 Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre-Daikin 10:53:26
2 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour at 0:12
3 Bart Voskamp (Ned) Bankgiroloterij-Batavus 0:28
4 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 0:38
5 Stephane Barthe (Fra) Saint-Quentin Oktos 1:03
6 Linas Balciunas (Ltu) Ag2r-Prevoyance 1:26
7 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) La Francaise des Jeux 1:27
8 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Domo-Farm Frites 1:28
9 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour 1:43
10 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:44

59 Mark Walters (Can) Navigators Cycling Team 10:00
65 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 10:18
122 Michael Barry (Can) US Postal Service 23:14


Track World Cup #2 - Sydney, Australia

Day 1

Keirin Final

Men
1 Sean Eadie (Aus) 10.821 seconds
2 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
3 Alwyn Mcmath (GBR)
4 Arnaud Tournant (Fra)
5 Grzegorz Krejner (Pol)
6 Martin Benjamin (Ned)

Women
1 Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 12.362 seconds
2 Michelle Ferris (Aus)
3 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can)
4 Fiona Carswell (NZL)
5 Nancy Liarely Contreras (Mex)
6 Szilva Szabolcsi (Hun)


Individual Pursuit

Men
1 Peter Dawson (Aus) 4:28.842
2 Hayden Roulston (NZL) 4:30.876
3 Stefan Steinweg (Ger) 4:37.675
4 Robert Karsnicki (Pol) 4:46.272

Women
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 3:3.34.132
2 Sara Symington (GBR) caught
3 Cathy Moncassin (Fra) 3:45.199
4 Erin Mirabella (USA) 3:46.622

Olympic Sprint Final
1 Great Britain (Chris Hoy, Alwyn McMath, Andy Slater) 46.038 seconds
2 France 46.068
3 Greece 46.249
4 Australia 46.631


Men's Points Race

1 Mark Renshaw (Aus) 39 points
2 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA) 32
3 Greg Henderson (NZl) 28
4 Stefan Steinweg (Ger) 25
5 Jame Carney (USA) 17
6 Danny Stam (Ned) 13
7 Matthew Gilmore (Bel) 11
8 Victor Herrera (Col) 7
9 Nicolas Nagle (Fra) 4
10 Rafal Rebiewski (Pol) 3
11 Phil West (GBR) 2


Day 2

Sprint Qualifying

Men
1 Sean Eadie (Aus) 10.416 seconds
2 Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 10.424
3 Anthony Peden (NZL) 10.507
4 Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.600

Women
1 Michelle Ferris (Aus) 11.684 seconds
2 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 11.850
3 Lori Anne Muenzer (Can) 11.882
4 Tammy Thomas (USA) 11.889


Peace Race

Stage 1 - Ceske Budejovice 138 km

1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3:20:34
2 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nurnberger Versicherung
3 Andrus Aug (Est) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
4 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Coast
5 Bobbie Traksel (Ned) Rabobank
6 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nurnberger Versicherung
7 Gert Vanderaerden (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
8 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
9 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) CCC-Polsat
10 Max Becker (Lux) Palmans-Collstrop all s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login