Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 11/02 9:22 am - Track World Cup #2 Day 2


Posted by Editor on 05/11/02
 

Track World Cup #2 - Sydney, Australia

Day 2

10 Kilometre Scratch Race

Women
1 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 13.05.63
2 Sarah Hammer (USA)
3 Cathy Moncassin (Fra)
4 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus)
5 Eleftheria-Maria Ellinikaki (Gre)
6 Luisa Maria Calle (Col)
7 Erin Mirabella (USA)
8 Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned)
9 Denise Hampson (GBR)
10 Monika Tyburska (Pol)

Men
1 Robert Slippens (Ned) 18:04.06
2 Jame Carney (USA)
3 Leonardo Duque (Col)
4 Greg Henderson (NZL)
5 Darren Young (Aus)
6 Marcin Mientki (Pol)
7 Jean-Pierre Van Zyl (RSA)
8 Eric Weispfenning (Ger)
9 Tony Gibb (GBR)
10 Vassilios Gianniosis (Gre)
11 Julien Tejada (Fra)
DNF Zoltan Bebko (Hun)
DNF Mario Alberto Contreras


Team Pursuit Final

1 New Zealand (Hayden Roulston, Greg Henderson, Matthew Randall, Lee Vertongen)
2 Australia DNF (crash)
3 Greece 4:20.213
4 Poland 4:20.382


Sprint

Men

Qualifying
1 Sean Eadie (Aus) 10.416 seconds
2 Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 10.424
3 Anthony Peden (NZl) 10.507
4 Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.600
5 Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 10.604
6 Justin Grace (NZl) 10.670
7 Andy Slater (GBr) 10.673
8 Alwyn McMath (GBr) 10.733
9 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 10.773
10 George Cheimonetos (Gre) 10.874
11 Dean Edwards (Rsa) 10.888
12 Josiah Ng (Mas) 10.896
13 Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) 10.942
14 Shawn Lynch (Rsa) 10.963
15 Kleanthis Bargas (Gre) 11.015
16 Martin Benjamin (Ned) 11.078
17 Sebastian Baanders (Ned) 11.225
18 Mario Alberto Contreras (Mex) 11.225
19 Mario Alberto Sanchez (Mex) 11.751
Nathan Seddon (NZl) 10.596
Lazaros Skoubas (Gre) 11.000
Ioannis Papanikolaou (Gre) 11.504

Round 1

Heat 1
Sean Eadie (Aus) 12.658 beat Mario Alberto Contreras (Mex)

Heat 2
Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 11.218 beat Sebastian Baanders (Ned)

Heat 3
Anthony Peden (NZL) 12.106 beat Martin Benjamin (Ned)

Heat 4
Ryan Bayley (Aus) 11.101 beat Kleanthis Bargas (Gre)

Heat 5
Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 11.077 beat Shawn Lynch (RSA)

Heat 6
Justin Grace (NZL) 11.272 beat Grzegorz Krejner (Pol)

Heat 7
Andy Slater (GBR) 11.714 beat Josiah Ng (Mas)

Heat 8
Alwyn McMath (GBR) 11.557 beat Dean Edwards (RSA)

Heat 9
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 11.304 beat George Cheimonetos (Gre)

Round 1 Repecharge

Heat 1
1 Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) 11.235
2 George Cheimonetos (Gre)
3 Mario Alberto Contreras (Mex)

Heat 2
1 Josiah Ng (Mas) 11.483
2 Shawn Lynch (RSA)
3 Sebastian Baanders (Ned)

Heat 3
1 Kleanthis Bargas (Gre) 11.141
2 Martin Benjamin (Ned)
3 Dean Edwards (RSA)

1/8 Final

Heat 1
Sean Eadie (Aus) 11.146 beat Kleanthis Bargas (Gre)

Heat 2
Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 10.888 beat Josiah Ng (Mas)

Heat 3
Anthony Peden (NZL) 11.132 beat Grzegorz Krejner (Pol)

Heat 4
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) 10.949 beat Ryan Bayley (Aus)

Heat 5
Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 11.300 beat Alwyn McMath (GBR)

Heat 6
Andy Slater (GBR) 10.990 beat Justin Grace (NZL)

Round 2 Repecharge

Heat 1
1 Ryan Bayley (Aus) 11.146
2 Justin Grace (NZL)
3 Kleanthis Bargas (Gre)

Heat 2
1 Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) 11.544
2 Alwyn McMath (GBR)
3 Josiah Ng (Mas)

1/4 Final

Heat 1
Sean Eadie (Aus) 11.209, 10.982 beat Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) 2-0

Heat 2
Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 11.006, 10.811 beat Ryan Bayley (Aus) 10.824 2-1

Heat 3
Anthony Peden (NZL) 11.241 11.246 beat Andy Slater (GBR) 2-0

Heat 4
Mickael Bourgain (Fra) 11.494 beat Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol) relegated in second ride


Women

Qualifying
1 Michelle Ferris (Aus) 11.684 seconds
2 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 11.850
3 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 11.882
4 Tammy Thomas (USA) 11.889
5 Denise Hampson (GBR) 11.934
6 szilva Szabolcsi (Hun) 12.063
7 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 12.153
8 Nancy Contreras (Mex) 12.341
Anna Meares (Aus) 11.875
Rosealee Hubbard (Aus) 11.995

Note: Since only 10 riders, top 8 moved directly to 1/4 Finals

1/4 Final

Heat 1
Michelle Ferris (Aus) 12.912 12.470 beat Nancy Contreras (Mex) 2-0

Heat 2
Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 12.404 12.369 beat Kerrie Meares (Aus) 2-0

Heat 3
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 12.239 12.689 beat Szilva Szabolcsi (Hun) 2-0

Heat 4
Tammy Thomas (USA) 12.437 12.201 beat Denise Hampson (GBR) 2-0


500M ITT Final

1 Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 35.838 seconds
2 Julie Paulding (GBR) 35.996
3 Nancy Contreras (Mex) 36.160
4 Kerrie Meares (Aus) 36.370
5 Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 36.600
6 Fiona Carswell (NZL) 36.966
7 Szilva Szabolcsi (Hun) 37.300
8 Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned) 40.602

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login