Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

May 12/02 10:17 am - Track World Cup #3, Snow Summit Dual, Peace Race


Posted by Editor on 05/12/02
 

Track World Cup #2 - Sydney, Australia

Day 3

Sprint Final

Men

Gold Sprint
Sean Eadie (Aus) 10.777, 10.885 beat Arnaud Tournant (Fra) 2-0

Bronze Sprint
Mickeal Bourgain (Fra) 10.851, 10.848 beat Anthony Peden (NZL) 2-0

5 - 8 Final
5 Ryan Bayley (Aus) 11.279
6 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
7 Andy Slater (GBR)
Grzegorz Krejner (Pol) DSQ


Women

Gold Sprint
Tammy Thomas (USA) 12.210, 12.376 beat Tanya Lindenmuth (USA) 2-0

Bronze Sprint
Lori-Ann Muenzer (Can) 12.510, 12.668 beat Michelle Ferris (Aus) 12.060 2-1

5 - 8 Final
5 Szilva Szabolcsi (Hun) 12.349
6 Denise Hampson (GBR)
7 Kerrie Meares (Aus)
8 Nancy Contreras (Mex)


1000M ITT Final
1 Chris Hoy (GBR) 1:02.516
2 Ben Kersten (Aus) 1:03.351
3 Garren Bloch (RSA) 1:04.035
4 Arnaud Duble (Fra) 1:04.522
5 Grzegorz Trebski (Pol) 1:05.327
6 Wilson Meneses (Col) 1:05.679
7 Matthew Sinton (NZL) 1:06.449
8 Athanasios Mantzouranis (Gre) 1:06.544
9 Sebastian Baanders (Ned) 1:07.602
10 Mario Alberto Sanchez (Mex) 1:09.103


Madison Final
1 New Zealand (Greg Henderson, Haydn Roulston) 13 points (lapped the field)
2 Australia (Mark Renshaw, Darren Young) 20
3 Netherlands (Robert Slippens, Danny Stam) 15
4 Germany (Stefan Steinweg, Eric Weispfenning) 14
5 France (Nicolas Nagle, Julien Tejada) 7
6 Belgium (Matthew Gilmore, Iljio Keisse) 7
7 South Africa (Dean Edwards, Jean-Pierre Van Zyl) 5
8 Colombia (Leonardo Duque, Victor Herrera) 4 -1 lap
9 Great Britain (Tony Gibb, Phil West) 0 -1 lap
10 Hungary (Attila Arvai, Zoltan Bebto) 0 -2 laps
11 Greece (Elpidoforos Potourdis, Ioannis Tsakouridis) 0 -3 laps


Women's Points Race Final
1 Sarah Hammer (USA) 31
2 Cathy Moncassin (Fra) 27
3 Sarah Ulmer (NZL) 25
4 Erin Mirabella (USA) 16
5 Marielle Van Scheppingen (Ned) 16
6 Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) 16
7 Fiona Carswell (NZL) 13
8 Monica Tyburska (Pol) 5
9 Luisa Maria Calle (Col) 5
10 Eleftheria Ellinikaki (Gre) 4
DNF Julie Paulding (GBR)


This was probably the most impressive showing ever by the U.S. women. Their hiring of Des Dickie as national track coach appears to be paying off.


U.S. National Series Dual #1 - Snow Summit, California

Pro Men
1. Wade Bootes (Trek-VW)
2. Kirt Voreis (Haro-Lee Dungarees)
3. Brian Lopes (GT Bicycles)
4. Chris Kovarik (Intense-Fox)
5. Mike King (Team Haro)

Pro Women
1. Anne Caroline Chausson (Volvo-Cannondale)
2. Sabrina Jonnier (Intense)
3. Tara Llanes (Yeti-Pearl Izumi)
4. Melissa Buhl (KHS-ODI)
5. Missy Giove (Global Racing)

More Short Track Results:

Women
1 Alison Dunlap (USA) Luna
2 Jimena Florit (Arg) RLX-Polo Sport
3 Susy Pryde (NZL) Velo Bella
4 Shonny Vanlandingham (USA) SoBe-Cannondale
5 Dara Marks (USA) Titus
6 Mary McConneloug (USA) Ind.
7 Kerry Barnholt (USA) SoBe-Cannondale
8 Chrissy Redden (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher
9 Jamie Whitmore-Cardenas (USA) K2-Michelin
10 Mary Grigson (Aus) (USA) Subaru-Gary Fisher
11 Gina Hall (USA) Luna
12 Susan Haywood (USA) Trek-Volkswagen
13 Gretchen Reeves (USA) Rocky Mountain
14 Lanie Mason (USA) Cane Creek
15 Katrina Hanusova (Cze) Luna
16 Kelli Emmett (USA) Luna
17 Julie Emmerman (USA) Ritchey-Roots
18 Lesley Tomlinson (Can) Rocky Mountain
19 Willow Koeber (USA) Cane Creek
20 Alice Pennington (USA) Clif Bar

Men
1 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Subaru-Gary Fisher
2 Adrian Bonilla (CRC) Cafe de Costa Rica-Pizza Hut
3 Chris Sheppard (Can) Haro-Lee Dungarees
4 Seamus McGrath (Can) Haro-Lee Dungarees

5 Todd Wells (USA) Mongoose-Hyundai
6 Geoff Kabush (Can) Kona
7 Carl Swenson (USA) RLX-Polo Sport
8 Marc Gullickson (USA) Mongoose-Hyundai
9 Salvador Barriga (Mex) Turbo
10 Jeremy Horgan-Kobelski (USA) RLX-Polo Sport
11 Jeff Hall (USA) Salsa Cycles
12 Paul Rowney (Aus) (USA) Yeti-Pearl Izumi
13 Andreas Hestler (Can) Rocky Mountain
14 Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Gears Racing

15 Frank Mapel (USA) Specialized
16 James Van Touver (USA) Highlands
17 Chris Eatough (GBR) Trek-Volkswagen
18 Deiber Esquivel (CRC) Cafe de Costa Rica-Pizza Hut
19 Peter Wedge (Can) Kona
20 Jason Tullous (USA) Giant-Dome

Editor's Note: NAFTA appears to be working for Canada and Mexico, when it comes to bike racing...


Peace Race - Czech Republic

Stage 2 - Trebon to Pardubice 184 km

1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4:22:54
2 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
3 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski
4 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) De Nardi-Pasta Montegrappa
5 Enrico Poitschke (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
6 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nurnberger Versicherung
7 Frantisek Trkal (Cze) Wustenrot-ZVVZ
8 Gian Natteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Telekom
9 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
10 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Coast all s.t.

GC

1 Olaf Pollack (Ger) Gerolsteiner 7:43:08
2 Lubor Tesar (Cze) Team Nurnberger Versicherung at 0:13
3 Werner Riebenbauer (Aut) Team Nurnberger Versicherung 0:14
4 Marcin Lewandowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski s.t.
5 Krzysztof Jezowski (Pol) Mikomax-Browar Staropolski 0:16
6 Andre Schulze (Ger) Team Wiesenhof 0:17
7 Jacek Mickiewicz (Pol) Polsat-CCC s.t.
8 Michal Precechtel (Cze) Wustenrot 0:18
9 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Coast 0:19
10 David Kopp (Ger) Telekom s.t.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login