Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

May 25/02 9:47 am - Giro, Midi Libre, Milk Ras


Posted by Editoress on 05/25/02
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 13: Chieti to San Giacomo, 190 km

1 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 5:04:02
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step at 0:13
3 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 0:17
4 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:19
5 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
7 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 0:22
8 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
9 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
10 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca all s.t.

16 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 0:41
115 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno 21:24
137 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo s.t.

GC
1 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 63:46:01
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:48
3 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 2:36
4 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 2:36
5 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 2:39
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 2:44
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 2:45
8 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:51
9 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:57
10 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 3:07
11 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 3:38

75 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno 56:23
106 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1:23:33


Midi-Libre

Stage 4: Saint-Léons to Sète, 200.5 km

1 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour 4:28:01
2 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis at 0:01
3 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:05
4 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 0:12
5 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 0:15
6 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto:com 0:20
7 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:21
8 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
9 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski
10 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean-Delatour all s.t.

14 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service 0:26
17 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 0:37
20 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 0:42
21 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) La Francaise des Jeux 0:45
58 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 3:10
59 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service s.t.
70 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 4:11
90 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service 6:26
100 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 9:24
103 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 10:20
DNF Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali

GC
1 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 14:44:55
2 Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski 0:13
3 Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean-Delatour 0:33
4 José Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 0:45
5 Marcos A: Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE-Eroski 1:02
6 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:03
7 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 1:09
8 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1:10
9 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 1:18
10 Unai Etxebarria Arana (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1:22
11 Roberto Heras (Spa) US Postal Service 1:23
18 David Clinger (USA) US Postal Service 2:30
45 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 4:20
57 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 5:14
59 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 5:34
78 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) US Postal Service 8:17
89 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 11:34
96 Matthew White (Aus) US Postal Service 13:52


FBD Milk Ras Ireland

Stage 7: Arklow to Baltinglass, 153 km

1 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain 3:54:36
2 Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line
3 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group
4 Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia
5 John Tanner (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group
6 Hichem Menad (Alg) France VC La Pomme all s.t.
7 Gethin Butler (GBr) Surrey League 0:03
8 Paul Manning (GBr) Great Britain 0:06
9 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales 3:05
10 Grzegorz Zoledziowski (Pol) Poland Team Legia

49 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 14:42
60 Josh Hall (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 29:54
66 Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 32:21
DNS Dominique Rollin (Can) Canada Team Sympatico
DNS Jean Francois Laroche (Can) Canada Team Sympatico


GC

1 Ciaran Power (Irl) Team Ireland Stena Line 27:02:57
2 Chris Newton (GBr) Great Britain 4:03
3 Hubert Nowak (Pol) Poland Team Legia 4:33
4 Hichem Menad (Alg) France VC La Pomme 4:43
5 John Tanner (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group 4:55
6 Mark Lovatt (GBr) Lancaster Compensation Group 5:12
7 Ari Hojgaard (Den) Denmark Distrikt Jylland-Fyn 7:42
8 Ian McLeod (Rsa) South Africa Team HSBC 8:17
9 Gethin Butler (GBr) Surrey League 12:19
10 Julian Winn (GBr) Wales 14:40

44 Andrew Randell (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 49:58
60 Josh Hall (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 1:10:17
93 Buck Miller (Can) Canada Team Sympatico 2:01:53

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login