Canadian Cyclist EnergyLab 247-3 Sept23
   Follow us on Twitter
Find us on Facebook
WoB Pre Bike Show Sale Oct12
Cyclist's Edge - November 15
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19

Share the Road - Dec 14

IMBA Canada - Dec 14

Spec Ruby CC1 Sept 13

Daily News


May 30/02 8:57 am - Bohlen to Schwinn, Mississauga & Victoria Midweek Results, BC High Performance Announcement

Posted by Editoress on 05/30/02

Canadian Moves To Schwinn

Lance Bohlen, ex of Specialized and, before that, Rocky Mountain, has taken the position of Director of Product Development with Schwinn (part of the Pacific Cycle Group).

La Bicicletta Midweek Handicap Criterium 02 05 29, Hershey Centre, Mississauga ON
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

1. David Fry (Midweek CC) S2
2. Peter Morse (Midweek CC) S2
3. Tom Villano (Ind.) S2
4. Mark Polsinelli (Pavan/Lindberg) MB
5. Greg Cavanahh (Oakville Cyclepath) MA
6. Dan Lefebvre (St. Catherines) MA
7. Roy Zucchetto (Pavan/Lindeberg) S2
8. Joe Giuliano (Sympatico Jet Fuel) S1
9. James Wadden (Ind) MA
10. Bryan Stewart (MBRC) S3

Victoria Cycling League
Courtesy C. Condron

Points race (72 laps)

1. Rico Traini - Schwalbe-Epic, 62pts
2. Chris Reid - Schwalbe-Epic, 45
3. Ryan McNamara - PVL, 39
4. Sam Whittingham - PVL, 35
5. Chris Anstey - Sidney Velo, 4
6. Murray Drew - Victoria Wheelers, 3
7. Dennis Pianarosa - PVL, 2
8. Kim Webb - PVL, 2
9. Andre Steinhausen - Schwalbe-Epic, 1
10. Breanna Loster (W) - Schwalbe-Epic,
11. Dave Boychuk (B)
12. Jim Holtz (B) PVL

There were 9 A riders, one woman and 2 B riders.

2002 BC TEAM High Performance Projects
Courtesy Cycling BC

The High Performance Committee operating under Cycling BC would like to notify Women under the age of 24 of the following 2002 Race Project.

Women (Under 24):
Columbia Plateau Stage Race, June 21-23 (team of 4 riders)

One of the only point-to-point stage races in North America, the Columbia Plateau Stage Race is located in North-Eastern Oregon, and boasts 4 stages (3 RR, 1 TT). Riders are treated to challenging climbs, beautiful scenery, accommodations and plentiful food at the end of each stage.

See the Columbia Plateau Stage Race website at:

Selection Events:

• April 20 - Warp Speed TT
• May 11/12 - Gary Lund RR
• May 24 - SISU BC Cup Mt. Tolmie Road Race
• June 2 - SISU BC Cup Atomic Road Race

Note: To be eligible for this project, Women must race in Category 1 – 3.

Top ten finishers will be awarded points as follows: 10, 8, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1, 1

Rider Selection:
2 athletes based on points, 2 athletes based on High Performance Committee selection

For more information, please contact Allan Prazsky, Technical Director, Road, Track & Cyclo-Cross, or (604) 737-3137. Athletes can also contact Judy Latoski, appointed coach at Each athlete is responsible for forwarding results by June 10th in order to be considered for this project.

Cycling BC will be able to provide funding for these projects. The exact amount is yet to be determined. All selected athletes will be informed as final budgeting is finalized.


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
EnergyLab Sept27
DOrnellas Tent Sale Oct6
The 11 Silber April 29



Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)

 © Copyright 1998-2016 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login