Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 9/02 9:02 am - La Bicicletta Stage Race: Stage 1 & 2 Results and GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/9/02
 

La Bicicletta Stage Race Terra Cotta, ON
Courtesy Peter McCaffery

Stage 1 - Hill Climb

Senior Men
Place/Name/Team/CategoryTotalDiff
1. Pinfold, Andrew (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S105:24.1
2. Hansen, Jeff (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S105:29.400:05.3
3. Menett, Geri (Canecreek Subaru) S105:32.000:07.9
4. Ficko, Darko (Handlebars/Cervelo) S105:34.900:10.8
5. Luther, Mike (Handlebars/Cervelo) S205:38.100:14.0
6. Applegate, Andy (Canecreek Subaru) S105:38.700:14.7
7. Mann, Robert (KHS Bicycles Canada) S205:40.400:16.3
8. Small, Simon (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S105:41.400:17.3
9. Fillion, Aaron (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S105:42.600:18.5
10. Bonin, Matthew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S105:43.000:18.9
11. Rego, Paul (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S105:48.500:24.4
12. Coddington, Joey (Canecreek Subaru) S105:48.800:24.7
13. Speacht, Kevin (Midweek Elite Team) S105:49.200:25.1
14. Ritchie, James (Canecreek Subaru) S105:50.500:26.4
15. Gavin, Duncan (Handlebars/Cervelo) S205:50.800:26.7
16. Roth, Greg (KHS Bicycles Canada) MA05:51.500:27.5
17. Paton, Chris (Gears Racing) S205:53.100:29.1
18. Schoenauer, Chad (Canecreek Subaru) S105:53.800:29.7
19. McArthur, Stirling (Gears Racing) S205:54.300:30.3
20. Varghese, Antoine (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S105:54.700:30.6
21. Krip, Bruce (Midweek Elite Team) S205:55.400:31.3
22. Weber, Jeff (Gears Racing) S105:55.700:31.6
23. Wall, Stacey (Midweek Elite Team) S305:57.400:33.3
24. Zuck, Don (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB05:58.600:34.6
25. Makarchuk, Ed (Midweek Elite Team) S105:58.900:34.9
26. Morse, Peter (Midweek Elite Team) S205:59.000:34.9
27. Skalski, Jason (Handlebars/Cervelo) S106:00.400:36.3
28. Purvis, Blair (KHS Bicycles Canada) S206:02.700:38.6
29. Fry, David (Midweek Elite Team) S206:04.600:40.5
30. MacLaren, Jason (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S206:05.100:41.0
31. Reid, John-Christopher (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S206:05.800:41.8
32. Maset, Ed (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MA06:08.800:44.7
33. Lepine, Joseph (KHS Bicycles Canada) S206:11.500:47.4
34. May, Steve (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S206:12.300:48.2
35. Martini, Mauro (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB06:12.900:48.8
36. Hickman, Andrew (Gears Racing) S106:12.900:48.9
37. Scheske, Todd (Handlebars/Cervelo) S106:14.300:50.3
38. Shea, Pat (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S106:17.200:53.1
39. Koker, Trevor (True North) S106:22.700:58.6
40. Lapiccirella, Rino (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MA06:22.900:58.8
41. Ruelland, Maurice (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S206:25.701:01.6
42. Davidge, Piers (Gears Racing) S106:28.401:04.4
43. Hornack, Paul (Gears Racing) S106:29.701:05.6
44. Britnell, Dave (KHS Bicycles Canada) MA06:35.901:11.8
45. Zucchetto, Roy (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB06:41.501:17.5
46. Polsanelli, Marc (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB06:49.101:25.0
47. Villano, Tom (KHS Bicycles Canada) S206:53.701:29.6
Team GC after Stage 1 - Senior Men
Place/TeamTime
1. Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta0:16:35
2. Canecreek Subaru0:16:59
3. Maple Leaf Cycling Club0:17:04
4. Midweek Elite Team0:17:31
5. Gears Racing0:17:35
6. Handlebars/Cervelo0:17:42
7. Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe0:17:43
8. KHS Bicycles Canada0:18:20
Stage 2 - Road Race - Results - Senior Men
Place/Name/Team/CategoryTotal
1. Pinfold, Andrew (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:46:57
2. Hansen, Jeff (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:46:42
3. Coddington, Joey (Canecreek Subaru) S13:48:56
4. Ficko, Darko (Handlebars/Cervelo) S13:49:08
5. Small, Simon (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:49:08
6. Fillion, Aaron (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S13:49:08
7. Krip, Bruce (Midweek Elite Team) S23:49:32
8. Applegate, Andy (Canecreek Subaru) S13:50:01
9. Speacht, Kevin (Midweek Elite Team) S13:50:01
10. MacLaren, Jason (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S23:50:02
11. Menett, Geri (Canecreek Subaru) S13:53:17
12. Luther, Mike (Handlebars/Cervelo) S23:53:17
13. Mann, Robert (KHS Bicycles Canada) S23:53:22
14. Rego, Paul (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:53:26
15. Morse, Peter (Midweek Elite Team) S23:53:22
16. Maset, Ed (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MA3:53:28
17. Weber, Jeff (Gears Racing) S13:53:28
18. Varghese, Antoine (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:53:28
19. Zuck, Don (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB3:53:28
20. Bonin, Matthew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S13:53:43
21. Scheske, Todd (Handlebars/Cervelo) S13:53:43
22. Shea, Pat (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:53:43
23. Fry, David (Midweek Elite Team) S23:53:53
24. Hornack, Paul (Gears Racing) S13:54:05
25. Ritchie, James (Canecreek Subaru) S13:54:12
26. Hickman, Andrew (Gears Racing) S13:54:12
27. Makarchuk, Ed (Midweek Elite Team) S14:10:30
28. Schoenauer, Chad (Canecreek Subaru) S14:10:30
29. May, Steve (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S24:10:30
30. McArthur, Stirling (Gears Racing) S24:10:30
31. Lapiccirella, Rino (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MA4:10:30
32. Reid, John-Christopher (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S24:10:30
33. Gavin, Duncan (Handlebars/Cervelo) S24:10:30
34. Wall, Stacey (Midweek Elite Team) S34:10:30
35. Paton, Chris (Gears Racing) S24:10:30
36. Polsanelli, Marc (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB4:10:30
37. Ruelland, Maurice (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S24:10:30
38. Skalski, Jason (Handlebars/Cervelo) S14:10:30
39. Koker, Trevor (True North) S14:10:30
40. Zucchetto, Roy (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB4:10:30
41. Lepine, Joseph (KHS Bicycles Canada) S24:10:30
42. Roth, Greg (KHS Bicycles Canada) MA4:10:30
43. Purvis, Blair (KHS Bicycles Canada) S24:26:00
44. Davidge, Piers (Gears Racing) S14:26:00
45. Villano, Tom (KHS Bicycles Canada) S24:26:00
46. Britnell, Dave (KHS Bicycles Canada) MA4:26:00
47. Martini, Mauro (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB4:26:00
KOM Classification - Stage 2
Place/Name/Team/CatTime
1. Hansen, Jeff (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S10:00:09
2. Coddington, Joey (Canecreek Subaru) S10:00:08
3. Morse, Peter (Midweek Elite Team) S20:00:06
4. Pinfold, Andrew (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S10:00:04
5. Rego, Paul (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S10:00:02
6. Gavin, Duncan (Handlebars/Cervelo) S20:00:01
Ind. GC After Stage 2 - Senior Men
Rank/Name/Team/CategoryTime
1. Pinfold, Andrew (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:52:07
2. Hansen, Jeff (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:52:11
3. Ficko, Darko (Handlebars/Cervelo) S13:54:43
4. Coddington, Joey (Canecreek Subaru) S13:54:45
5. Small, Simon (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:54:49
6. Fillion, Aaron (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S13:54:51
7. Krip, Bruce (Midweek Elite Team) S23:55:27
8. Applegate, Andy (Canecreek Subaru) S13:55:40
9. Speacht, Kevin (Midweek Elite Team) S13:55:50
10. MacLaren, Jason (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S23:56:07
11. Menett, Geri (Canecreek Subaru) S13:58:49
12. Luther, Mike (Handlebars/Cervelo) S23:58:55
13. Mann, Robert (KHS Bicycles Canada) S23:59:02
14. Rego, Paul (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:59:14
15. Morse, Peter (Midweek Elite Team) S23:59:21
16. Varghese, Antoine (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S13:59:23
17. Weber, Jeff (Gears Racing) S13:59:24
18. Bonin, Matthew (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S13:59:26
19. Zuck, Don (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB3:59:27
20. Maset, Ed (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MA3:59:37
21. Scheske, Todd (Handlebars/Cervelo) S13:59:57
22. Fry, David (Midweek Elite Team) S23:59:58
23. Shea, Pat (Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta) S14:00:00
24. Ritchie, James (Canecreek Subaru) S14:00:03
25. Hickman, Andrew (Gears Racing) S14:00:25
26. Hornack, Paul (Gears Racing) S14:00:35
27. Gavin, Duncan (Handlebars/Cervelo) S24:16:21
28. Roth, Greg (KHS Bicycles Canada) MA4:16:22
29. Paton, Chris (Gears Racing) S24:16:23
30. Schoenauer, Chad (Canecreek Subaru) S14:16:24
31. McArthur, Stirling (Gears Racing) S24:16:24
32. Wall, Stacey (Midweek Elite Team) S34:16:27
33. Makarchuk, Ed (Midweek Elite Team) S14:16:29
34. Skalski, Jason (Handlebars/Cervelo) S14:16:30
35. Reid, John-Christopher (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S24:16:36
36. Lepine, Joseph (KHS Bicycles Canada) S24:16:41
37. May, Steve (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S24:16:42
38. Koker, Trevor (True North) S14:16:53
39. Lapiccirella, Rino (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MA4:16:53
40. Ruelland, Maurice (Maple Leaf Cycling Club) S24:16:56
41. Zucchetto, Roy (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB4:17:12
42. Polsanelli, Marc (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB4:17:19
43. Purvis, Blair (KHS Bicycles Canada) S24:32:03
44. Martini, Mauro (Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe) MB4:32:13
45. Davidge, Piers (Gears Racing) S14:32:28
46. Britnell, Dave (KHS Bicycles Canada) MA4:32:36
47. Villano, Tom (KHS Bicycles Canada) S24:32:54
Team GC after Stage 2 - Senior Men
1. Atlas Cold Storage/Ital Pasta11:39:08
2. Canecreek Subaru11:49:13
3. Maple Leaf Cycling Club11:50:24
4. Midweek Elite Team11:50:37
5. Gears Racing11:59:28
6. Handlebars/Cervelo12:09:59
7. Pavan/Lindeberg/Triluxe12:15:46
8. KHS Bicycles Canada 12:31:57




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login