Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC2 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 12/02 9:34 am - Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré


Posted by Editoress on 06/12/02
 

Critérium du Dauphiné Libéré France

Prologue: Lyon ITT, 3.6 km

1 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux 4:14.39
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux at 0:01.34
3 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 0:01.67
4 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 0:03.37
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:03.98
6 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 0:04.54
7 Olivier Asmaker (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 0:04.83
8 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 0:04.86
9 Jacky Durand (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 0:05.01
10 Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour 0:05.45

16 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 0:07.26
17 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 0:07.54
20 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 0:08.58
30 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 0:09.41
31 Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 0:09.62
36 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 0:10.68
47 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 0:12.03
60 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 0:13.32
73 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 0:16.09
93 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 0:19.70

Stage 1: Châtillon-sur-Chalaronne - Saint-Etienne, 173 km

1 Jacky Durand (Fra) La Francaise Des Jeux 4:38:19
2 Alexis Rodriguez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
3 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Adecco at 0:34
4 Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
5 Baden Cooke (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux
6 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
7 Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
8 Alexei Sivakov (Rus) Bigmat.Auber 93
9 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
10 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) La Francaise Des Jeux

13 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
15 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
26 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
31 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
34 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
45 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali
57 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service
63 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service
83 Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service
87 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
100 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali all s.t.

Stage 2: Tournon - Le Mont Ventoux, 174 km

1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto:com 4:20:25
2 Aitor Kintana Zarate (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 at 0:02
3 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto:com 0:07
4 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 0:13
5 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 0:37
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
7 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service both s:t:
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:40
9 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:53
10 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 1:42

11 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 1:46
21 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 3:38
22 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 4:15
23 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 4:30
34 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 6:54
62 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 13:22
81 Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 16.36
94 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 19:03
98 Steffen Kjeargaard (Nor) US Postal Service 21:54

GC
1 Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto:com 9:03:50
2 Aitor Kintana Zarate (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 at 0:05
3 Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto:com 0:10
4 Felix Garcia Casas (Esp) Bigmat.Auber 93 0:11
5 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:23
6 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:28
7 Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 0:37
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 0:39
9 Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:41
10 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 1:36

11 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 1:41
12 Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 1:44
21 Laurent Jalabert (Fra) Team CSC Tiscali 3:27
22 Jose Luis Rubiera (Esp) US Postal Service 4:05
23 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 4:19
34 Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 6:49
47 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 8:36
62 Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 13:13
78 Victor-Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal Service 16:28
92 Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 18:56
97 Steffen Kjaergaard (Nor) US Postal Service 21:38

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login