Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

June 13/02 9:35 am - BC Summer Games Needs Riders, US NRC Rankings


Posted by Editoress on 06/13/02
 

BC Summer Games - Girls Needed

This is an urgent request for any female road and mountain bike cyclists interested in competing on the Zone 6 Team, August 2-4, 2002.

Any girls, aged between 13-16 (by December 31, 2002), living on Vancouver Island or the Gulf Islands please contact Dan or Pam MacDonald at sportsmind@hotmail.com or 250.595.2862. Team selection must be made by June 14, 2002.


US NRC Rankings

Rankings for the season-long national road series, as of June 11th.

Men
1 Chris Horner (USA) Prime Alliance 851 points
2 Gord Fraser (Can) Mercury 589
3 Danny Pate (USA) Prime Alliance 495
4 Mark Walters (USA) Navigators 492
5 Henk Vogels (Aus) Mercury 476
6 Chris Wherry (USA) Mercury 447
7 John Lieswyn (USA) 7UP/NutraFig 351
8 Chann McRae (USA) U.S. Postal Service 312
9 Charles Dionne (Can) 7UP/NutraFig 306
10 Oleg Grishkine (Rus) Navigators 305
11 Mark McCormack (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 272
12 Soren Petersen (Den) Saturn Cycling Team 269
13 Damon Kluck (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 246
14 David Clinger (USA) U.S. Postal Service 240
15 Eric Wohlberg (Can) Saturn Cycling Team 240
16 Scott Moninger (USA) Mercury 233
17 David Zabriskie (USA) U.S. Postal Service 222
18 Greg Henderson (NZL) 7UP/NutraFig 221
19 Vasilli Davidenko (Rus) Navigators 217
20 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service 213

Women
1 Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 607 points
2 Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National Team 607
3 Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Rona Cycling Team 559

4 Tina Mayolo-Pic (USA) Diet Rite 441
5 Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 405
6 Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn Cycling Team 371
7 Laura VanGilder (USA) Trek PLUS 326
8 Ina Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn Cycling Team 288
9 Susan Palmer-Komar (Can) Talgo America 282
10 Kimberly Anderson (USA) T - Mobile USA 280
11 Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn Cycling Team 234
12 Susy Pryde (NZL) Talgo America 230
13 Karen Bockel (Ger) Rona Cycling Team 215
14 Dede Demet Barry (USA) Talgo America 200
15 Nicole Freedman (USA) Rona Cycling Team 173
16 Valen Polkhanova (Rus) Itera 160
17 Becky Conzelman (USA) Freddie Fu 150
18 Gina Grain (USA) Litespeed Atlanta Velo 144
19 Katrina Berger (USA) T - Mobile USA 142
20 Andrea Hannos (Can) Rona Cycling Team 132

Team Standings

Men
1 Mercury 1891 points
2 Prime Alliance 1794
3 Navigators 1258
4 U.S. Postal Service 1196
5 Saturn Cycling Team 1170
6 7UP/NutraFig 1021
7 Schroeder Iron 291
8 Jelly Belly 283
9 MROZ 246
10 Lotto-Adecco 187

Women
1 Saturn Cycling Team 1905 points
2 Rona Cycling Team 1057
3 Talgo America 818
4 T - Mobile USA 739
5 Diet Rite 707
6 Canadian National Team 691
7 Bianchi USA 367
8 Trek PLUS 355
9 Freddie Fu 335
10 Itera 269

Note: the top 6 men's teams and top 3 women's teams all have strong Canadian content.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login