Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

June 22/02 11:09 am - HP Women's Challenge: Stage 8, Report & Results


Posted by Editoress on 06/22/02
 

HP Women's Challenge Stage 8
Report Courtesy Team Saturn

Saturn's Millward Captures Criterium Victory at HP
Arndt Still in the Lead with only one day remaining


The most spectator friendly stage of the 19th HP Women's Challenge, the criterium around the state capital, had a good crowd, excellent weather and exciting racing.

Judith Arndt and her Saturn Team kept attentive tension at the front of the 48 lap race. Little was able to escape until Katrina Berger (T-Mobile) managed to gain a slight gap with eight laps left in the race. Saturn's Millward quickly bridged to the American and with the two working together, they kept the field at bay.

With 100 meters to go, Millward stepped up the pace, jumping out of the corner and keeping her gap well through the finish for a crowd pleasing win. Berger was second. A late attack with only half a lap remaining from Sarah Conrad garnered her third.

Tomorrow's final stage runs from Emmett to Hyde Park, and will provide one final opportunity for second place, Genevieve Jeanson to try to gain the Blue Jersey. The Saturn Team is well aware the race is not over until they cross the finish line tomorrow afternoon.
Statehouse Criterium, 48 laps, 38.4miles/61.4km

1. Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn1:29:04
2. Katrina Berger (USA) T Mobiles.t.
3. Sarah Konrad (USA) Mercy Fitness Center0:05
4. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National0:08
5. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Goldy's
6. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National
7. Monica Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services
8. Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Rona
9. Anita Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services
10. Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus) Itera
11. Gina Grain (Can) BOISE
12. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn
13. Roz Reekie-May (Nzl) Mercy Fitness Center
14. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National
15. Mari Holden (USA) T Mobile
16. Emma Davies (Gbr) British National
17. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn
18. Amber Neben (USA) T Mobile
19. Mary Ann Fleckenstein (USA) Goldy's
20. Meredith Miller (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic
21. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National
22. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera
23. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Goldy's
24. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic
25. Joan Wilson (USA) BOISE
26. Lara Ruthven (USA) T Mobile
27. Melanie Sears (Gbr) British National
28. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn
29. Mary McLaurin (USA) Mercy Fitness Center
30. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National
31. Emily Westbrook (USA) Richard's/NIFC
32. Heather Albert (USA) Goldy's
33. Stacey Peters (USA) BOISE
34. Jenny Eyerman (USA) BOISE
35. Susie Wood (Nzl) New Zealand
36. Andrea Hannos (Can) Rona
37. Alison Littlefield (USA) Contender/Optygen.com
38. Caroline Alexander (Gbr) British National
39. Barbara Lancioni (Italy) Itera
40. Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Sponsor Services
41. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Canadian National
42. Kim Anderson (USA) T Mobile
43. Amy Jarvis (Can) Rona
44. Leah Goldstein (Can) BOISE
45. Rydeen Stevens (USA) Contender/Optygen.com
46. Rachel Heal (Gbr) British National
47. Maatje Benassi (Ned) Contender/Optygen.com
48. Naomi Gollogly (USA) LSV/Trek/VW
49. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National
50. Sima Trapp (USA) Goldy's
51. Susan Hefler (USA) LSV/Trek/VW
52. Wenche Stensvold (Nor) Sponsor Services
53. Melissa Holt (Nzl) Rona
54. Megan Elliott (USA) Mercy Fitness Center
55. Nicole Demars (Can) BOISE
56. Brooke Babbitt (USA) Goldy's
57. Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National
58. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn
59. Manon Jutras (Can) Rona
60. Jenny Tobin (USA) Richard's/NIFC
61. Liza Rachetto (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic
62. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National
63. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn
64. Gail Longenecker (USA) Rona
65. Patty Davis (USA) LSV/Trek/VWall s.t.
66. Jorunn Kvaloe (Nor) Sponsor Services1:56
67. Maria Molino de Ortiz (Gua) Mercy Fitness Center2:14
68. Dotsie Cowden (USA) T Mobiles.t.
69. Erika Viliunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National2:47
70. Nicky Solomon (Nzl) New Zealand2:58
71. Robyn Wong (Nzl) New Zealand2:58
72. Kasey Rose (USA) Richard's/NIFC3:34
73. Lorien Lightfield (USA) Richard's/NIFCs.t.
74. Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) Itera4:27
75. Johanna Buick (Nzl) New Zealand6:51
76. Toni Bradshaw (Nzl) New Zealand
77. Mary Kneeland (USA) LSV/Trek/VWboth s.t.
78. Gabriela Castaneda (Gua) Mercy Fitness Center12:43
79. Christy Kopasz (USA) Richard's/NIFCs.t.
DNF. Solrun Flataas (Nor) Sponsor Services
DNF. Sarah Ulmer (Nzl) New Zealand
DNS. Sara Symington (Gbr) British National
GC
1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn19:47:49
2. Genevieve Jeanson (Can) Ronaat 1:20
3. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn1:34
4. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera3:52
5. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National4:18
6. Amber Neben (USA) T Mobile5:06
7. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National10:08
8. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National11:40
9. Leah Goldstein (Can) BOISE12:04
10. Caroline Alexander (Gbr) British National14:48
11. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National16:07
12. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National18:27
13. Rachel Heal (Gbr) British National18:58
14. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Canadian National21:09
15. Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Sponsor Services23:47
16. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Goldy's24:31
17. Anita Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services24:48
18. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Goldy's28:26
19. Barbara Lancioni (Italy) Itera28:49
20. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National28:49
21. Kim Anderson (USA) T Mobile29:19
22. Alison Littlefield (USA) Contender/Optygen.com30:36
23. Mari Holden (USA) T Mobile31:08
24. Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn31:57
25. Nicole Demars (Can) BOISE33:26
26. Sarah Konrad (USA) Mercy Fitness Center35:21
27. Wenche Stensvold (Nor) Sponsor Services36:23
28. Roz Reekie-May (Nzl) Mercy Fitness Center36:43
29. Monica Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services39:02
30. Lara Ruthven (USA) T Mobile39:30
31. Joan Wilson (USA) BOISE40:57
32. Katrina Berger (USA) T Mobile41:31
33. Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus) Itera42:48
34. Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National45:24
35. Susie Wood (Nzl) New Zealand45:44
36. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn45:53
37. Jenny Tobin (USA) Richard's/NIFC47:29
38. Rydeen Stevens (USA) Contender/Optygen.com48:55
39. Manon Jutras (Can) Rona49:30
40. Johanna Buick (Nzl) New Zealand55:29
41. Jenny Eyerman (USA) BOISE56:24
42. Mary McLaurin (USA) Mercy Fitness Center57:55
43. Gail Longenecker (USA) Rona58:04
44. Melanie Sears (Gbr) British National58:58
45. Andrea Hannos (Can) Rona59:18
46. Jorunn Kvaloe (Nor) Sponsor Services1:00:20
47. Heather Albert (USA) Goldy's1:00:40
48. Erika Viliunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National1:01:24
49. Amy Jarvis (Can) Rona1:01:38
50. Emma Davies (Gbr) British National1:02:14
51. Stacey Peters (USA) BOISE1:03:35
52. Gina Grain (Can) BOISE1:03:49
53. Dotsie Cowden (USA) T Mobile1:05:57
54. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic1:06:29
55. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn1:09:57
56. Meredith Miller (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic1:11:13
57. Brooke Babbitt (USA) Goldy's1:13:17
58. Maria Molino de Ortiz (Gua) Mercy Fitness Center1:15:29
59. Robyn Wong (Nzl) New Zealand1:15:43
60. Melissa Holt (Nzl) Rona1:16:54
61. Liza Rachetto (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic1:17:43
62. Mary Ann Fleckenstein (USA) Goldy's1:22:06
63. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn1:22:28
64. Emily Westbrook (USA) Richard's/NIFC1:26:42
65. Lorien Lightfield (USA) Richard's/NIFC1:33:34
66. Silvia Valsecchi (Italy) Itera1:33:54
67. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National1:34:19
68. Nicky Solomon (Nzl) New Zealand1:39:05
69. Patty Davis (USA) LSV/Trek/VW1:41:34
70. Naomi Gollogly (USA) LSV/Trek/VW1:42:16
71. Sima Trapp (USA) Goldy's1:48:25
72. Megan Elliott (USA) Mercy Fitness Center1:57:26
73. Toni Bradshaw (Nzl) New Zealand2:01:11
74. Mary Kneeland (USA) LSV/Trek/VW2:10:52
75. Susan Hefler (USA) LSV/Trek/VW2:15:23
76. Maatje Benassi (Ned) Contender/Optygen.com2:36:10
77. Kasey Rose (USA) Richard's/NIFC2:44:22


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login