Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 24/02 9:13 am - HP Women's Challenge: Stage 9 Complete & Final GC


Posted by Editoress on 06/24/02
 

HP Women's Challenge

Stage 9 - June 23: Emmett to Hyde Park, 56.5 miles/90.4 km

1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National2:15:24
2. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Goldy'ss.t.
3. Heather Albert (USA) Goldy's1:11
4. Meredith Miller (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic
5. Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus) Itera
6. Stacey Peters (USA) Boise
7. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National
8. Lara Ruthven (USA) T Mobile
9. Jorunn Kvaloe (Nor) Sponsor Services
10. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Canadian Nationalall s.t.
11. Emma Davies (GBr) British National1:22
12. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Goldy's
13. Gail Longenecker (USA) Rona
14. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National
15. Anita Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services
16. Roz Reekie-May (NZl) Mercy Fitness Center
17. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn
18. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National
19. Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National
20. Mari Holden (USA) T Mobile
21. Susie Wood (NZl) New Zealand
22. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn
23. Monica Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services
24. Amber Neben (USA) T Mobile
25. Mary McLaurin (USA) Mercy Fitness Center
26. Melanie Sears (GBr) British National
27. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn
28. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Rona
29. Caroline Alexander (GBr) British National
30. Joan Wilson (USA) Boise
31. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic
32. Megan Elliott (USA) Mercy Fitness Center
33. Andrea Hannos (Can) Rona
34. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera
35. Rydeen Stevens (USA) Contender/Optygen.com
36. Barbara Lancioni (Ita) Itera
37. Alison Littlefield (USA) Contender/Optygen.com
38. Rachel Heal (GBr) British National
39. Johanna Buick (NZl) New Zealand
40. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National
41. Jenny Eyerman (USA) Boise
42. Kim Anderson (USA) T Mobile
43. Katrina Berger (USA) T Mobile
44. Sarah Konrad (USA) Mercy Fitness Center
45. Robyn Wong (NZl) New Zealand
46. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National
47. Leah Goldstein (Can) Boise
48. Nicole Demars (Can) Boise
49. Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Sponsor Services
50. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National
51. Manon Jutras (Can) Rona
52. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn
53. Dotsie Cowden (USA) T Mobile
54. Anna Millward (Aus) Saturnall s.t.
55. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn2:03
56. Wenche Stensvold (Nor) Sponsor Services3:38
57. Nicky Solomon (NZl) New Zealand
58. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand
59. Mary Ann Fleckenstein (USA) Goldy's
60. Sima Trapp (USA) Goldy's
61. Brooke Babbitt (USA) Goldy's
62. Liza Rachetto (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic
63. Erika Viliunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National
64. Emily Westbrook (USA) Richard's/NIFC
65. Jenny Tobin (USA) Richard's/NIFC
66. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Itera
67. Amy Jarvis (Can) Rona
68. Naomi Gollogly (USA) LSV/Trek/VWall s.t.
69. Gina Grain (Can) Boise10:03
70. Maria Molino de Ortiz (Gua) Mercy Fitness Center
71. Melissa Holt (NZl) Rona
72. Maatje Benassi (Ned) Contender/Optygen.com
73. Susan Hefler (USA) LSV/Trek/VW
74. Mary Kneeland (USA) LSV/Trek/VW
75. Patty Davis (USA) LSV/Trek/VWall s.t.
76. Kasey Rose (USA) Richard's/NIFC10:30
77. Lorien Lightfield (USA) Richard's/NIFCs.t.
Final GC
1. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn22:04:33
2. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Ronaat 1:19
3. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn1:36
4. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera3:54
5. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National4:18
6. Amber Neben (USA) T Mobile5:08
7. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National9:59
8. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National11:42
9. Leah Goldstein (Can) Boise12:06
10. Caroline Alexander (GBr) British National14:50
11. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National16:08
12. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National16:54
13. Rachel Heal (GBr) British National19:00
14. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Canadian National21:00
15. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Goldy's23:05
16. Pia Sundstedt (Fin) Sponsor Services23:49
17. Anita Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services24:50
18. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Goldy's28:28
19. Barbara Lancioni (Ita) Itera28:51
20. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National28:51
21. Kim Anderson (USA) T Mobile29:21
22. Alison Littlefield (USA) Contender/Optygen.com30:38
23. Mari Holden (USA) T Mobile31:10
24. Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn31:59
25. Nicole Demars (Can) Boise33:28
26. Sarah Konrad (USA) Mercy Fitness Center35:23
27. Roz Reekie-May (NZl) Mercy Fitness Center36:45
28. Wenche Stensvold (Nor) Sponsor Services38:41
29. Monica Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services39:04
30. Lara Ruthven (USA) T Mobile39:21
31. Joan Wilson (USA) Boise40:59
32. Katrina Berger (USA) T Mobile41:33
33. Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus) Itera42:39
34. Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National45:25
35. Susie Wood (NZl) New Zealand45:46
36. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn45:55
37. Rydeen Stevens (USA) Contender/Optygen.com48:57
38. Manon Jutras (Can) Rona49:32
39. Jenny Tobin (USA) Richard's/NIFC49:47
40. Johanna Buick (NZl) New Zealand55:31
41. Jenny Eyerman (USA) Boise56:26
42. Mary McLaurin (USA) Mercy Fitness Center57:57
43. Gail Longenecker (USA) Rona58:06
44. Melanie Sears (GBr) British National59:00
45. Andrea Hannos (Can) Rona59:20
46. Jorunn Kvaloe (Nor) Sponsor Services1:00:11
47. Heather Albert (USA) Goldy's1:00:27
48. Emma Davies (GBr) British National1:02:16
49. Stacey Peters (USA) Boise1:03:26
50. Erika Viliunaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National1:03:42
51. Amy Jarvis (Can) Rona1:03:56
52. Dotsie Cowden (USA) T Mobile1:05:59
53. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic1:06:31
54. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn1:09:59
55. Meredith Miller (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic1:11:04
56. Gina Grain (Can) Boise1:12:32
57. Brooke Babbitt (USA) Goldy's1:15:35
58. Robyn Wong (NZl) New Zealand1:15:45
59. Liza Rachetto (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic1:20:01
60. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn1:23:11
61. Maria Molino de Ortiz (Gua) Mercy Fitness Center1:24:12
62. Mary Ann Fleckenstein (USA) Goldy's1:24:24
63. Melissa Holt (NZl) Rona1:25:37
64. Emily Westbrook (USA) Richard's/NIFC1:29:00
65. Anne Samplonius (Can) Canadian National1:34:21
66. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Itera1:36:12
67. Nicky Solomon (NZl) New Zealand1:41:23
68. Lorien Lightfield (USA) Richard's/NIFC1:42:44
69. Naomi Gollogly (USA) LSV/Trek/VW1:44:34
70. Patty Davis (USA) LSV/Trek/VW1:50:17
71. Sima Trapp (USA) Goldy's1:50:43
72. Megan Elliott (USA) Mercy Fitness Center1:57:28
73. Toni Bradshaw (NZl) New Zealand2:03:29
74. Mary Kneeland (USA) LSV/Trek/VW2:19:35
75. Susan Hefler (USA) LSV/Trek/VW2:24:06
76. Maatje Benassi (Ned) Contender/Optygen.com2:44:53
77. Kasey Rose (USA) Richard's/NIFC2:53:32
Points
1. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Rona119 pts
2. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National113
3. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn99
4. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National77
5. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn72
6. Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn72
7. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn64
8. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National62
9. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera55
10. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Goldy's54
11. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National43
12. Gina Grain (Can) Boise41
13. Nicole Demars (Can) Boise38
14. Anita Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services37
15. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Goldy's34
16. Heather Albert (USA) Goldy's28
17. Monica Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services26
18. Kim Anderson (USA) T Mobile24
19. Amber Neben (USA) T Mobile19
20. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn19
21. Katrina Berger (USA) T Mobile18
22. Sarah Konrad (USA) Mercy Fitness Center13
23. Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National12
24. Jenny Eyerman (USA) Boise11
25. Meredith Miller (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic11
26. Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus) Itera11
27. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National10
28. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Canadian National10
29. Joan Wilson (USA) Boise10
30. Barbara Lancioni (Ita) Itera10
31. Melissa Holt (NZl) Rona10
32. Jorunn Kvaloe (Nor) Sponsor Services8
33. Emma Davies (GBr) British National8
34. Stacey Peters (USA) Boise7
35. Alison Littlefield (USA) Contender/Optygen.com5
36. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National3
37. Caroline Alexander (GBr) British National3
38. Melanie Sears (GBr) British National2
39. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Itera2
40. Mari Holden (USA) T Mobile1
41. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic1
42. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn1
43. Andrea Hannos (Can) Rona1
Mountains
1. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Rona57 pts
2. Judith Arndt (Ger) Saturn36
3. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National31
4. Nicole Demars (Can) Boise20
5. Valentina Polkhanova (Rus) Itera20
6. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National18
7. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn17
8. Kim Anderson (USA) T Mobile15
9. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn15
10. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National12
11. Cybil Diguistini (Can) Canadian National10
12. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Goldy's10
13. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National10
14. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn10
15. Barbara Lancioni (Ita) Itera10
16. Heather Albert (USA) Goldy's7
17. Joan Wilson (USA) Boise5
18. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Goldy's5
19. Anita Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services4
20. Caroline Alexander (GBr) British National3
21. Melanie Sears (GBr) British National2
22. Amber Neben (USA) T Mobile2
23. Monica Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services1
24. Melissa Sanborn (USA) Intermountain Orthopedic1
25. Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn1
26. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Itera1
Sprint
1. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Lithuanian National60 pts
2. Gina Grain (Can) Boise41
3. Lyne Bessette (Can) Canadian National17
4. Rasa Polikeviciute (Ltu) Lithuanian National15
5. Monica Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services12
6. Zita Urbonaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National12
7. Jenny Eyerman (USA) Boise11
8. Kimberly Bruckner (USA) Saturn11
9. Sue Palmer-Komar (Can) Canadian National10
10. Melissa Holt (NZl) Rona10
11. Ina-Yoko Teutenberg (Ger) Saturn9
12. Anna Millward (Aus) Saturn9
13. Geneviève Jeanson (Can) Rona9
14. Jorunn Kvaloe (Nor) Sponsor Services8
15. Heather Albert (USA) Goldy's8
16. Nicole Demars (Can) Boise7
17. Petra Rossner (Ger) Saturn7
18. Joan Wilson (USA) Boise5
19. Alison Littlefield (USA) Contender/Optygen.com5
20. Sandy Espeseth (Can) Canadian National3
21. Priska Doppmann (Sui) Goldy's3
22. Anita Valen (Nor) Sponsor Services2
23. Katrina Berger (USA) T Mobile2
24. Kristin Armstrong (USA) Goldy's2
25. Modesta Vzisnauskaite (Ltu) Lithuanian National2
26. Svetlana Samokhvalova (Rus) Itera2
27. Emma Davies (GBr) British National1
28. Mari Holden (USA) T Mobile1
29. Amber Neben (USA) T Mobile1
30. Catherine Marsal (Fra) Saturn1
31. Silvia Valsecchi (Ita) Itera1
32. Andrea Hannos (Can) Rona1




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login