Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 1/02 1:01 am - Update, Fitchburg, Ontario, Quebec


Posted by Editor on 07/1/02
 

Update

We are busy catching up after two days of very intense effort. Over the next few days, lots of photos will go up (we have 1200+ to sort through), plus some other projects we are working on. By the way, happy Canada Day...


Fitchburg-Longsjo Stage Race

We have race reports from Rona and Saturn, followed by full stage for results and final race general classification.

Rona Report

Canadian Lyne Bessette of the Québec Selection registered her fourth consecutive win at the Fitchburg Longsjo Classic today. She was crowned after the last stage of the four-stage race, a criterium held in downtown Fitchburg, a city located in central Massachusetts. Two other Canadians finished in the top five -- Bessette's teammate Clara Hughes finished third overall and Manon Jutras of Team RONA finished fifth in general classification.

Saturn Timex's Kim Davidge won today's stage, followed by Canadian Clara Hughes of the Québec Selection. RONA's Nicole Freedman placed fourth in the stage.

Hughes and Davidge broke away at about half race on an attack by Clara Hughes. Then the two riders systematically increased their lead on every lap. Back in the main field, Hughes' and Davidge's teammates effectively controlled the peloton. Only the three RONAs (Manon Jutras, Melissa Holt and Nicole Freedman) had an interest in chasing. "But there were only three of us and we were still feeling the effect of yesterday's very hard stage", said Jutras, alluding to the 90-km long break in which she and her RONA teammate Melissa Holt participated yesterday. "Besides, Clara Hughes and Kim Davidge are strong and were obviously having a good day today."

About her fifth place in final general classification, Jutras added, "I'm not too excited about that. My job is to contribute to the team's objectives. After Geneviève (Jeanson) got out of the race Friday, we had to adapt to racing as a threesome, and redefine our objectives. Considering, I think we didn't do that bad."


Saturn Report

The Fitchburg - Longsjo Classic wrapped up today with the downtown criterium. Always a crowd pleaser this year's fast, technical triangular course proved to be no different this year, with a nail biter finish in the men's race and a high powered break in the women's race.

With the overall in the women's race securely locked up by Canadian Lyne Bessette, all that was up for grabs was the stage win. The attacks began from the gun with many teams eager to create a break. It was finally Canadian Clara Hughes who wedged a gap between herself and the main field about half way through the 28 lap race. Waiting until the perfect time, Saturn's Kim Davidge attacked the field, bridging the 15 second gap. Working together the two riders quickly put time into the field, with 1:30 insulation over the field by the end. It was Hughes jumping first out of the last corner, but Davidge took a run at the powerful Canadian and just nipped her at the line for one of the biggest wins of her career. Hughes was second with Tina Mayolo - Pic winning the field sprint for third. Bessette won the overall as well as the point's jersey. Saturn's Kimberly Bruckner was second followed by Hughes. Davidge's ride in the criterium moved her into fourth in the overall.

In the men's race, Prime Alliance did what they have done so well all year, by defending Chris Horner's lead. Riding tempo at the front, Horner's team kept the field in check for the majority of the race. The attacks from Mercury, 7-Up and Saturn kept coming, but none would stick. Despite the constant barrage of attacks from the field, in the end it was apparent it would be a field sprint for the win. With Horner's Jersey safe, and the Point's category all settled, the teams began to focus on leading out their fastest men. Prime Alliance, 7-UP and Saturn kept the pace high, helping their sprinters fight for the perfect position. Coming out of the last corner, it was Frank McCormack in front of the charging field, with Saturn teammate, Ivan Dominguez tucked on his wheel. Coming on the outside was Alex Candelario (Prime Alliance) and Charles Dionne (7-UP). It was a nail bitter of a finish with Dominguez flying in for the win. Candelario was second over Dionne. Prime Alliance finished the tour with Horner in his much deserved leader's jersey and teammate Danny Pate in second.

Men
1DOMINGUEZ IvanSaturn Cycling Team1:52:26
2CANDELARIO AlexBoulderCOPrime Alliance
3DIONNE Charles7Up / NutraFigboth s.t.
4JONES BriceMercuryat 0:03
5WALTERS MarkMilfordPANavigators Cycling T
6RANDELL AndrewTorontoKissena Cycling Team
7FOLEY SkipLincolnMATrek, East Coast Fa
8SVATEK MatthewCarllisleMAWheelworks / Cannond
9REPINSKI ViktorSaturn Cycling Team
10PAPP JoeGlenn SpeyNYThink Racing
11MITCHELL GlenSanta RosaCANavigators Cycling T
12WIRSING JonathanGlen AllenVATeam Snow Valley
13GODFREY Hayden7Up / NutraFig
14LIESWYN John7Up / NutraFig
15YAMAMOTO YasuhiroWarrenPAKissena Cycling Team
16MCCORMACK FrankSaturn Cycling Team
17SAYERS MikeMercury
18SEINIEWICZ Gregnorth easthamMAOfoto-lombardis
19PRADONETO HugoColorado SpringsCOCody Racing
20ZAJICEK PhilMercury
21LEAPER TomDenvilleNJNavigators Cycling T
22FAULKNER NatBracebridgeKissena Sports
23BALDWIN ChrisBoulderCONavigators Cycling T
24KLUCK DamonSaturn Cycling Team
25ANDERSON MarcJupiterFLCyclescience/Trek/Vo
26FINKBEINER MaxSmyrnaGAJittery Joe's Pro Cy
27HAMBLEN JonManassasVAWheelworks / Cannond
28MENARD GeorgeYorkPATeam Snow Valley
29MCCORMACK MarkSaturn Cycling Team
30HERRIOTT ToddNew YorkNYThink Racing
31HORNER ChrisBendORPrime Alliance
32STOCKWELL LukeBrisbaneJittery Joe's Pro Cy
33RAISIN SaulDaltonGAThe People's Cycling
34LOPINTO PeterMadisonNJOFOTO - Lombardi Spo
35WOHLBERG EricSaturn Cycling Team
36WREN TylerMercury
37MILLS AndrewSturbridgeMATrek/VW/Goodales
38WOLF GregwestonCTCC Etupe
39JOHNSON TimSaturn Cycling Team
40ZIMMERMAN ZachRichmondVATrek / Volkswagen /
41PATE DannyColorado SpringsCOPrime Alliance
42SULLIVAN PatrickBoulderCOGS Ciao
43SANOWAR PeterSudburyGearsRacing.com
44BAER JasonBurlingtonVTGS Mengoni USA
45HEKMAN MarkGrand RapidsMIFinger Lakes Cycling
46BOUCHARD-HALL KevinBurlingtonVTG.S. Mengoni
47JONES MikeHarpersvilleNYWheelworks / Cannond
48HUGHES CameronBrisbaneKissena
49RETO LauperSan FranciscoCA
50PERERA LarryCCB / Volkswagen
51ZWIZANSKI ScottSpring CityPATeam Snow Valley
52HEDGES KrisBaltimoreMDTeam Snow Valley
53TILBROOK WarrenFonthillGearsRacing.com
54WHERRY ChrisMercury
55PAGE JonNorthfieldNHWheelworks / Cannond
56MILLS DonExeterNHWheelworks / Cannond
57STEVENSON RussellSeattleWAPrime Alliance
58PETERS JohnSanta RosaCAPrime Alliance
59ZARATE JesusMercury
60LANGLEY RussellWashingtonDCTeam Snow Valley
61LETENDRE, JR. WillNorwichVTBoston Road Club
62ALBERS KirkRoslindaleMAJelly Belly / Carlsb
63HOLDER Joshwichita fallsTXHotter-n-Hell Hundre
64SWINDLEHURST BurkeLaverkinUTNavigators Cycling T
65FLEMING EricWatertownMAPro Cycles - Giant
66THOMAS DarbyEast MontpelierVTWheelworks / Cannond
67BAKER PeterBrookfieldCTWest Virginia / Goma
68ROSZKO SteveNorthamptonMANCC / BikeReg.com
69WILLIAMSON BretKillingtonVTHawley / Racksmith.c
70ERDELYI JonathanBrickNJIdeal Tile / Brielle
71YOUNG DavidKillingtonVTNCC Bikereg.com
72PETERSEN SorenSaturn Cycling Teamall s.t.
73PINEDA Oscar7Up / NutraFig0:33
74PINEDA Juan7Up / NutraFig0:35
75ST. MARTIN IsaacCandiaNHNHCC / Team NH0:40
76PECK ChrisSouthburyCTWheelworks / Cannonds.t.
77HAWKINS MattCumberlandMEKissena Cycling Team0:43
78MONAHAN Kevin7Up / NutraFigs.t.
79INNES WilliamRedwood CityCAKissena Cycling Team0:46
80ANTHONY JoshBeverlyMASaturn Development Cs.t.
81BRUMBLE AmosCCB / Volkswagen1:02
82AUER KristopherbaltimoreMDLSV/Trek/VW
83MUELLER MichaelNorthfieldNHWheelworks / Cannondboth s.t.
84MCCORMACK ShawnLeicesterMATrek / Volkswagen /1:14
85TUFT SveinLangleyBrPrime Alliance2:05
86BEILBY IanSlingerlandsNYGMBC / Invensys2:54
87WHITE FritzColorado SpringsCORage Racing/Titus
88BORONOW EugeneJamaicaNYCentury-SBCG
89WILCOX CraigPort AngelesWASaturn Developmentall s.t.
90BARTON MikeGranthamNHSunapee / Banagan's3:04
91ASPHOLM RogerPark RidgeNJThink Racing
92REINHART TimmacungiePASaturn Developmentboth s.t.
93RYTLEWSKI JakeBay CityMITri City Cyclist3:44
94LOPEZ DonnyState CollegePAIdeal Tile / Brielle4:24
95SACRAMONE ChrisLeominsterMAProCycles/Giant4:44
96ROTH RyanBrightOntario5:54
97REID ForestProvidenceRIProvidence Velo Club7:14
98CRADDOCK JeffCCB / Volkswagen7:24
99ROTH GregbrightOntario/McMaster7:44
100ALACHOYAN JosephAmherstMAIdeal Tile / Brielle11:54
101GARLAPOW AdamBuffaloNYShicklunas.t.
102PETERS BenjaminShelburneVTNECSA/FUJI/Fraysee's14:04
103HUSK JonBarreVT
104SILBERMAN MarcMillburnNJWatchung Wheelmen /
105SOMMERVILLE DavidBrooklynNYDavidsommerville.comall s.t.
106VIA JeffBaltimoreMDTeam Snow Valley15:44
107KUBAS BenKillingtonVTHawley - Racksmith.cs.t.
DNFSBEIH AdhamMercury
DNFWORDIN JohnMercury
DNFBEAMON EdDenvilleNJNavigators Cycling T
DNFDECANIO MattTusconAZPrime Alliance
DNFCREED MichaelColorado SpringsCOPrime Alliance
DNFHACKLER KurtCCB / Volkswagen
DNFSHEEHAN Clark7Up / NutraFig
DNFZIEWACZ Doug7Up / NutraFig
DNFTAYLOR DylanBooneNCASU
DNFBERTUCCO MarcNew YorkNYAthletes By Design
DNFAPPLEGATE AndyAshevilleNCCane Creek / Subaru
DNFWOOD InsonNYNYCRCA-E-CAPS.COM
DNFMISICKI IgorBrooklynNYCRCA-E-CAPS.COM
DNFHARPLE CodyS. DartmouthMAEssex County Velo
DNFEARLY BenCharlotteNCEvergreen / Easton
DNFDIETRICH MikeNorwoodMAFuji UPMC
DNFWEBER JeffWaterlooGearsRacing.com
DNFMORRELL JohnMarbleheadMDHawley - Racksmith.c
DNFBROWN LincolnBurlingtonVTHawley / Racksmith.c
DNFBAILEY RobertWillistonVTHawley-RackSmith.com
DNFBECK ChristopherbaltoMDLSV/Trek/VW
DNFWHITE MichaelBurkeVANational Capitol Vel
DNFINCONIGLIOS MattStamfordCTStage 1
DNFMCLERAN IanDanburyCTStage 1 / Cannondale
DNFYU JeraldSmithvilleNJTeam Express/Pro Ped
DNFCHASE KindlerAvonCOunattached
DNFKETCHELL RobbyWilmingtonNYUPMC / Fuji Cycling
DNFPANTASTICO AdamN. PlainfieldNJWatchung Wheelmen
DNFSILBERFARB BenNorwichVTEssex County Velo
DNFMORAN HughCitraFLCyclescience/Trek/VW
DNFDESROSEIRS Jean PaulWestportMAHawley - Racksmith.c
Final GC
1HORNER ChrisBendORPrime Alliance9:09:16
2PATE DannyColorado SpringsCOPrime Allianceat 0:43
3LEAPER TomDenvilleNJNavigators Cycling T1:08
4BALDWIN ChrisBoulderCONavigators Cycling T1:10
5LIESWYN John7Up / NutraFig1:12
6ZAJICEK PhilMercury1:27
7SAYERS MikeMercury1:28
8JOHNSON TimSaturn Cycling Team1:45
9MCCORMACK MarkSaturn Cycling Team1:55
10MCCORMACK FrankSaturn Cycling Team2:18
11REPINSKI ViktorSaturn Cycling Team2:18
12KLUCK DamonSaturn Cycling Team2:48
13WOHLBERG EricSaturn Cycling Team2:57
14SEINIEWICZ Gregnorth easthamMAOfoto-lombardis3:49
15PETERSEN SorenSaturn Cycling Team3:51
16HAMBLEN JonManassasVAWheelworks / Cannond3:56
17MENARD GeorgeYorkPATeam Snow Valley4:00
18HERRIOTT ToddNew YorkNYThink Racing4:06
19JONES MikeHarpersvilleNYWheelworks / Cannond4:08
20PETERS JohnSanta RosaCAPrime Alliance4:13
21WHERRY ChrisMercury4:14
22HUGHES CameronBrisbaneKissena4:16
23PINEDA Oscar7Up / NutraFig4:29
24RAISIN SaulDaltonGAThe People's Cycling4:57
25THOMAS DarbyEast MontpelierVTWheelworks / Cannond5:02
26WALTERS MarkMilfordPANavigators Cycling T5:03
27WIRSING JonathanGlen AllenVATeam Snow Valley5:34
28YAMAMOTO YasuhiroWarrenPAKissena Cycling Team5:40
29LOPINTO PeterMadisonNJOFOTO - Lombardi Spo5:44
30FAULKNER NatBracebridgeKissena Sports5:52
31FINKBEINER MaxSmyrnaGAJittery Joe's Pro Cy5:53
32BAKER PeterBrookfieldCTWest Virginia / Goma5:56
33BOUCHARD-HALL KevinBurlingtonVTG.S. Mengoni6:01
34PECK ChrisSouthburyCTWheelworks / Cannond6:31
35STEVENSON RussellSeattleWAPrime Alliance7:01
36DIONNE Charles7Up / NutraFig7:07
37STOCKWELL LukeBrisbaneJittery Joe's Pro Cy7:18
38JONES BriceMercury7:29
39ERDELYI JonathanBrickNJIdeal Tile / Brielle7:56
40WREN TylerMercury8:10
41INNES WilliamRedwood CityCAKissena Cycling Team8:34
42HOLDER Joshwichita fallsTXHotter-n-Hell Hundre9:13
43RANDELL AndrewTorontoKissena Cycling Team10:04
44PRADONETO HugoColorado SpringsCOCody Racing10:22
45MONAHAN Kevin7Up / NutraFig10:58
46LETENDRE, JR. WillNorwichVTBoston Road Club11:00
47ZARATE JesusMercury11:08
48ZIMMERMAN ZachRichmondVATrek / Volkswagen /11:09
49RETO LauperSan FranciscoCA11:11
50SULLIVAN PatrickBoulderCOGS Ciao11:22
51CANDELARIO AlexBoulderCOPrime Alliance12:15
52WILCOX CraigPort AngelesWASaturn Development12:19
53YOUNG DavidKillingtonVTNCC Bikereg.com12:30
54FLEMING EricWatertownMAPro Cycles - Giant12:40
55RYTLEWSKI JakeBay CityMITri City Cyclist12:40
56BARTON MikeGranthamNHSunapee / Banagan's12:47
57REINHART TimmacungiePASaturn Development12:51
58LANGLEY RussellWashingtonDCTeam Snow Valley13:36
59ANTHONY JoshBeverlyMASaturn Development C13:50
60SVATEK MatthewCarllisleMAWheelworks / Cannond13:55
61PAGE JonNorthfieldNHWheelworks / Cannond14:04
62AUER KristopherbaltimoreMDLSV/Trek/VW14:17
63WILLIAMSON BretKillingtonVTHawley / Racksmith.c14:58
64TILBROOK WarrenFonthillGearsRacing.com15:21
65ANDERSON MarcJupiterFLCyclescience/Trek/Vo16:23
66TUFT SveinLangleyBrPrime Alliance16:37
67PAPP JoeGlenn SpeyNYThink Racing16:41
68BAER JasonBurlingtonVTGS Mengoni USA17:32
69ALBERS KirkRoslindaleMAJelly Belly / Carlsb17:47
70GODFREY Hayden7Up / NutraFig17:53
71MITCHELL GlenSanta RosaCANavigators Cycling T18:12
72ST. MARTIN IsaacCandiaNHNHCC / Team NH18:29
73ZWIZANSKI ScottSpring CityPATeam Snow Valley18:30
74DOMINGUEZ IvanSaturn Cycling Team18:38
75BORONOW EugeneJamaicaNYCentury-SBCG18:44
76SANOWAR PeterSudburyGearsRacing.com18:49
77ROTH GregbrightOntario/McMaster18:53
78BEILBY IanSlingerlandsNYGMBC / Invensys18:58
79HEKMAN MarkGrand RapidsMIFinger Lakes Cycling21:04
80PINEDA Juan7Up / NutraFig21:49
81ASPHOLM RogerPark RidgeNJThink Racing21:56
82HAWKINS MattCumberlandMEKissena Cycling Team22:03
83WOLF GregwestonCTCC Etupe22:40
84SACRAMONE ChrisLeominsterMAProCycles/Giant24:04
85ROTH RyanBrightOntario24:31
86WHITE FritzColorado SpringsCORage Racing/Titus24:36
87HEDGES KrisBaltimoreMDTeam Snow Valley24:42
88MUELLER MichaelNorthfieldNHWheelworks / Cannond24:48
89ROSZKO SteveNorthamptonMANCC / BikeReg.com26:23
90SWINDLEHURST BurkeLaverkinUTNavigators Cycling T29:53
91GARLAPOW AdamBuffaloNYShickluna31:26
92ALACHOYAN JosephAmherstMAIdeal Tile / Brielle32:28
93PERERA LarryCCB / Volkswagen37:15
94LOPEZ DonnyState CollegePAIdeal Tile / Brielle37:39
95MCCORMACK ShawnLeicesterMATrek / Volkswagen /38:54
96CRADDOCK JeffCCB / Volkswagen40:00
97FOLEY SkipLincolnMATrek, East Coast Fa41:50
98BRUMBLE AmosCCB / Volkswagen41:53
99SOMMERVILLE DavidBrooklynNYDavidsommerville.com42:15
100MILLS DonExeterNHWheelworks / Cannond44:17
101MILLS AndrewSturbridgeMATrek/VW/Goodales51:56
102REID ForestProvidenceRIProvidence Velo Club53:45
103HUSK JonBarreVT59:11
104SILBERMAN MarcMillburnNJWatchung Wheelmen /1:11:40
105KUBAS BenKillingtonVTHawley - Racksmith.c1:16:41
106VIA JeffBaltimoreMDTeam Snow Valley1:19:21
107PETERS BenjaminShelburneVTNECSA/FUJI/Fraysee's1:25:25
Women
1DAVIDGE KimSaturn Cycling Team1:03:02
2HUGHES ClaraGlen SuttonQuQuebec Selection Teas.t.
3MAYOLO-PIC TinaDahlonegaGADiet Rite1:18:00
4FREEDMAN NicoleQuRona Cycling Team
5VANGILDER LauraCrescoPATrek Plus
6COOPER JenniferSmyrnaGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC
7FARELL JuliaTorontoOnVerizon Wireless - C
8BEGOSH LizMillvillePAunattached
9FRANGES LaurenBartoPAAmoroso's / HH Racin
10TRAHAN GiselleAthensGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC
11ROSZKO KathrynNorthamptonMADansko / Wheelworks
12HUIZING MarjanMontgomery VillageMDTeam Snow Valley
13GOLLOGLY NaomiPortlandORBike Gallery/Trek/VW
14CURI KatherynBurlingtonVTDansko /Wheelworks
15WYNTER IonaAtlantaGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC
16MARTINEZ GracielaAllentownPAAmoroso's / HH Racin
17POWERS CatherineNew YorkNYTerry Precision
18ST. LAURENT KatySt AugustinQuQuebec Selection Tea
19MAXWELL LisaWindhamMEDansko / Wheelworks
20SCHMIDT LauraSyracuseNYTerry Precision
21BISARO IvanaSerotta Women's Cycl
22SCHEFFENACKER KristybaltimoreMDTeam Snow Valley
23TREMELLING AmyazellieKenoshaWITREK / Volkswagen
24MARTINEZ VeronicaAllentownPAAmoroso's / HH Racin
25KELLY HelenWatertownMAVerizon Wireless - C
26COX AndreaHaverhillMACCB/Volkswagen
27MILLER Ann MarieNew YorkNYVerizon Wireless - C
28WILLOCK ErinneVictoriaBCVerizon Wireless - C
29GALE CarylHOBOKENNJSan Diego Cyclo Vets
30CLAUDE MelanieHamiltonBermuda National Tea
31BEARCE CatherineChelmsfordMACCB/Volkswagen
32HAWLEY JuliaSmithsBermuda National Tea
33BRUCKNER KimberlySaturn Cycling Team
34TOFFOLON LeahLisbonNYMike Fraysse's Sport
35STALEY LarssynBeavertonORSaturn Development
36LEBLANC GenevieveCap RougeQuQuebec Selection Tea
37MORSE MeghanSerotta Women's Cycl
38BROWN AlisonAlpharettaGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC
39KELLY KoriLouisvilleCODiet Rite
40SCHWARZ Erikawest LACARed 5 Racing
41SMITH MicheleBrightonMAWebevent.com/HVVC
42SHIRLEY MargaretathensGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC
43ELLIOTT MeganTamaIAMercy Cycling Team
44ILTON YvonneCambridgeMAVerizon Wireless - C
45BESSETTE LyneLac BromeQuQuebec Selection Tea
46SHIMADA HirokoMilfordCTVerizon Wireless - C
47SUMMERS LauraPlantsvilleCTWebevent.com
48PRYDE SusyTalgoAmerica
49MONAGLE JulieWatertownMAVerizon Wireless - C
50BLACK ChloePeterboroughOnTerry Precision
51GAGNON IsabelleSie-FoyQuQuebec Selection Tea
52MCCLINTOCK RebeccaSerotta Women's Cycl
53BAHNSON BrendaGreat BerringtonMADansko / Wheelworks
54HUFF ChristineBaltimoreMDLateral Stress Velo-
55TAYLOR GraceSerotta Women's Cycl
56PIZZINI MinaDallasTXDiet Rite
57MILLER ChristineLisleILMercy Cycling Team
58TURRIN AnnBramptonOnAmoroso's / HH Racin
59FOULKES SarahDeerfieldNHNHCC
60KOSINSKI JodyMariettaGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC
61MARSAL CatherineSaturn Cycling Team
62LASASSO KristenNew YorkNYDansko / Wheelworks
63PHILLIPS JessicaSaturn Cycling Team
64JUTRAS ManonQuebecQuRona Cycling Team
65OSORIO OdessaFlorenceSCTrek Plus
66HOLT MelissaQuRona Cycling Team
67SKELLEY TinaAltoonaPATalgoAmerica
68HARDING ChristineMiddletownMDABRT / Team Snow Val
69MILKOWSKI AnnaPutneyVTGearworks / SRP
70BILYEAU KristineNaplesFLNaples Veloall s.t.
71BOTE' MicheleLancasterPALateral Stress Velo-5:18
72LAWRENCE Amandagates millsOHYale Universitys.t.
73VAN ABBEMA Julicomstock parkMILippert Sports Cycli5:48
74GRASSGOFF KirstenDanslo/Wheelworks/IF6:18
75MAYER AliciaAnn ArborMIAAVC/Specialized6:48
76NASH KarenNorth HamptonNHVerizon Wireless - Cs.t.
DNFROBBINS KirstenOntarioOnAmoroso's / HH Racin
DNFGENEST AlliciaJamestownRITrek Plus
DNFDAVIS KatrinaBethelCTTrek Plus
DNFDAVIS PattyLos Gatos Bicycle Cl
DNSSONYE SuzanneSaturn Cycling Team
GC
1BESSETTE LyneLac BromeQuQuebec Selection Tea6:12:42
2BRUCKNER KimberlySaturn Cycling Team5:31
3HUGHES ClaraGlen SuttonQuQuebec Selection Tea7:46
4DAVIDGE KimSaturn Cycling Team8:49
5JUTRAS ManonQuebecQuRona Cycling Team9:17
6MAYOLO-PIC TinaDahlonegaGADiet Rite9:48
7WYNTER IonaAtlantaGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC10:48
8TRAHAN GiselleAthensGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC11:32
9PRYDE SusyTalgoAmerica11:34
10WILLOCK ErinneVictoriaBCVerizon Wireless - C11:49
11HOLT MelissaQuRona Cycling Team18:09
12MARSAL CatherineSaturn Cycling Team19:33
13PHILLIPS JessicaSaturn Cycling Team21:35
14FREEDMAN NicoleQuRona Cycling Team21:55
15PIZZINI MinaDallasTXDiet Rite21:55
16STALEY LarssynBeavertonORSaturn Development22:28
17COX AndreaHaverhillMACCB/Volkswagen22:32
18TAYLOR GraceSerotta Women's Cycl22:34
19HUIZING MarjanMontgomery VillageMDTeam Snow Valley22:36
20KELLY KoriLouisvilleCODiet Rite22:45
21VANGILDER LauraCrescoPATrek Plus22:49
22BEARCE CatherineChelmsfordMACCB/Volkswagen22:58
23MILLER Ann MarieNew YorkNYVerizon Wireless - C22:59
24TOFFOLON LeahLisbonNYMike Fraysse's Sport23:00
25COOPER JenniferSmyrnaGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC23:07
26SHIRLEY MargaretathensGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC23:10
27SCHMIDT LauraSyracuseNYTerry Precision23:16
28SHIMADA HirokoMilfordCTVerizon Wireless - C23:16
29GOLLOGLY NaomiPortlandORBike Gallery/Trek/VW23:23
30SCHWARZ Erikawest LACARed 5 Racing23:29
31GAGNON IsabelleSie-FoyQuQuebec Selection Tea23:35
32BEGOSH LizMillvillePAunattached23:42
33CLAUDE MelanieHamiltonBermuda National Tea23:45
34ST. LAURENT KatySt AugustinQuQuebec Selection Tea23:49
35LASASSO KristenNew YorkNYDansko / Wheelworks23:55
36SCHEFFENACKER KristybaltimoreMDTeam Snow Valley23:55
37ELLIOTT MeganTamaIAMercy Cycling Team23:56
38SKELLEY TinaAltoonaPATalgoAmerica24:04
39BROWN AlisonAlpharettaGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC24:04
40BISARO IvanaSerotta Women's Cycl24:10
41KELLY HelenWatertownMAVerizon Wireless - C24:21
42FOULKES SarahDeerfieldNHNHCC24:29
43MORSE MeghanSerotta Women's Cycl24:45
44POWERS CatherineNew YorkNYTerry Precision24:59
45TURRIN AnnBramptonOnAmoroso's / HH Racin25:05
46BLACK ChloePeterboroughOnTerry Precision25:06
47MILLER ChristineLisleILMercy Cycling Team25:08
48LEBLANC GenevieveCap RougeQuQuebec Selection Tea25:42
49HAWLEY JuliaSmithsBermuda National Tea25:53
50GALE CarylHOBOKENNJSan Diego Cyclo Vets26:01
51FRANGES LaurenBartoPAAmoroso's / HH Racin26:21
52HUFF ChristineBaltimoreMDLateral Stress Velo-26:27
53SMITH MicheleBrightonMAWebevent.com/HVVC27:04
54KOSINSKI JodyMariettaGAGenesis Scuba/FFCC28:47
55MCCLINTOCK RebeccaSerotta Women's Cycl29:42
56MARTINEZ VeronicaAllentownPAAmoroso's / HH Racin29:55
57VAN ABBEMA Julicomstock parkMILippert Sports Cycli30:12
58LAWRENCE Amandagates millsOHYale University30:21
59MAXWELL LisaWindhamMEDansko / Wheelworks30:48
60BAHNSON BrendaGreat BerringtonMADansko / Wheelworks34:08
61CURI KatherynBurlingtonVTDansko /Wheelworks35:13
62MILKOWSKI AnnaPutneyVTGearworks / SRP36:29
63BILYEAU KristineNaplesFLNaples Velo37:56
64MARTINEZ GracielaAllentownPAAmoroso's / HH Racin39:59
65FARELL JuliaTorontoOnVerizon Wireless - C41:54
66MAYER AliciaAnn ArborMIAAVC/Specialized41:57
67OSORIO OdessaFlorenceSCTrek Plus45:08
68ROSZKO KathrynNorthamptonMADansko / Wheelworks45:31
69ILTON YvonneCambridgeMAVerizon Wireless - C46:04
70GRASSHOFF KirstenDansko/Wheelworks/IF46:36
71SUMMERS LauraPlantsvilleCTWebevent.com46:45
72HARDING ChristineMiddletownMDABRT / Team Snow Val49:00
73BOTE' MicheleLancasterPALateral Stress Velo-51:41
74TREMELLING AmyazellieKenoshaWITREK / Volkswagen55:41
75MONAGLE JulieWatertownMAVerizon Wireless - C56:51
76NASH KarenNorth HamptonNHVerizon Wireless - C1:08:04



Ontario MTB XC Team Nationals Project

To all riders who have already applied for the project, or those who are thinking of applying, please visit www.ontariocycling.org and check out the latest in the News page.

Ontario MTB Team Coach
Steve Neal


Alexandre Cloutier est sacré Championnat québécois sur piste

(Bromont, le 30 juin 2002) – Alexandre Cloutier de l1Équipe Volkswagen-Trek a su au cours de cette fin de semaine défendre une fois de plus son titre de Champion québécois sur piste Élite. Ses victoires à la poursuite individuelle hier, au kilomètre ce matin puis à la course aux points cet après-midi lui ont assuré sa première position au classement général. Alexandre Maurais de Colnago-Carrera termine deuxième, alors que Pascal Choquette, aussi de Volkswagen-Trek, prend le troisième rang.

Course aux points
La course d'aujourd'hui devait être composée de 120 tours, à raison d'un sprint à chaque 10 tours, mais vu les conditions chaudes de cet après-midi, la course a été écourtée, pour n1en compter finalement que 80. L'Équipe
Volkswagen-Trek a réussi à s1illustrer non seulement par la victoire d'Alexandre Cloutier mais aussi par les troisième et quatrième positions de Martin St-Laurent et de Martin Gilbert. Sébastien Pilote de Colnago-Carrera a pu se glisser entre les coureurs de Volkswagen-Trek afin de se mériter la deuxième place.

Pascal Choquette, encore un peu mal en point de sa chute d'hier, a aussi pris part à la course pour finalement l1abandonner. Son malaise était toujours aussi présent, sans toutefois ne s1être aggravé : " J'avais encore des douleurs au dos et à l1épaule qui me gênaient. Je pensais être plus courbaturé encore ce matin mais ce n1était pas le cas. C'est pour ça que j'ai quand même couru aujourd'hui mais en fin de journée, à la course aux points, ça me dérangeait vraiment trop et j'ai dû abandonner. " Choquette, amateur des courses sur piste, avait terminé troisième l1an dernier à la course aux points ainsi qu1à la poursuite individuelle du Championnat québécois.

Après avoir remporté le premier sprint et s1être classé 2e pour le second, Alexandre Cloutier s1est échappé avec Christophe Cheseaux (Espoirs de Laval) et Jean-Philippe Houle-Paradis (Colnago-Carrera). Cloutier les a attaqués à quelques mètres du peloton pour arriver à le dépasser et se mériter ainsi 10 points supplémentaires, selon un nouveau règlement instauré cette année. " Je suis le seul à avoir réussi à dépasser le peloton et c'est ce qui m'a assuré la victoire de la course ", a expliqué Cloutier. Quant à son titre de Champion québécois, il dit : " Disons simplement que j'ai encore une fois réussi à défendre mon titre comme il le faut et que j'en suis bien content ! "

St-Laurent a également réussi une échappée peu après celle de Cloutier en compagnie de Sébastien Pilote et Ryan McKenzie tous deux de Colnago-Carrera. Cloutier, Martin Gilbert et Bruno Langlois se sont chargés de controler le peloton entre temps. Le petit groupe de meneurs s1est finalement fait rejoindre par le peloton à quatre tours de la fin. Martin Gilbert a remporté le sprint final, ce qui lui a valu la quatrième place de l1épreuve. " Je ne savais pas trop à quoi m'attendre aujourd'hui mais finalement je dirais que j'ai eu un coup de chance. En plus, je ne suis pas très fort pour les courtes distances donc plus c'est long, mieux je performe ", a raconté Martin St-Laurent à propos de sa performance d'aujourd'hui.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login