Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 8/02 2:00 am - Tour de France: Stage 2


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/02
 

Tour de France

Stage 2: Luxembourg - Saarbrücken (Germany), 181 km

1. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 4:19:51
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco
3. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
4. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
5. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
6. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport
7. Pedro Horillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
8. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
9. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
10. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
11. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
12. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin
13. François Simon (Fra) Bonjour
14. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
15. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis
16. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
17. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
18. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
19. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre Daikin
20. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step

29. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin
36. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
41. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service
56. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service
61. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
62. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
64. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
66. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali
69. Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
73. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
77. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
81. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step
99. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
104. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
105. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service
117. Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
170. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
174. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service all s.t.

GC

1. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin 9:18:12
2. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:02
3. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 0:03
4. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service s.t.
5. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin 0:06
6. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:07
7. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 0:08
8. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 0:09
9. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 0:11
10. Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport s.t.
11. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:12
12. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 0:14
13. Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:16
14. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step
15. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com both s.t.
16. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 0:17
17. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 0:18
18. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali 0:19
20. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank s.t.
22. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service 0:21
27. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service 0:22
31. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 0:24
41. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 0:28
47. Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 0:31
48. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service
72. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:41
78. Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:42
92. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 0:48
93. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 0:51
115. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service 1:05
144. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 4:29
157. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service 4:59
175. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 12:14

Green Jersey (points)

1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 62. pts
2. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 57
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 56
4. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 40
5. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin 35
6. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 29

Polka Dot Jersey (mountain)

1. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 26. pts
2. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 23
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 15
4. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 6

Most combative classification

1. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 24. pts
2. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 18
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 15
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 10
5. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 9

White Jersey (young rider)

1. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin 9:18:12
2. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis at 0:08
3. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 0:23
4. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 0:23
5. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 0:24

Teams

1. Team CSC Tiscali 27:55:19
2. Cofidis at 0:03
3. US Postal Service 0:03
4. Kelme-Costa Blanca 0:05
5. ONCE-Eroski 0:09
6. Lampre-Daikin 0:14
7. FDJeux.com 0:20
8. Jean Delatour 0:26
9. Mapei-Quick Step 0:28
10. Rabobank s.t.
11. Fassa Bortolo 0:32
12. Lotto-Adecco 0:34
13. iBanesto.com 0:37
14. Domo-Farm Frites 0:39
15. Team Telekom 0:46
16. Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 0:49
17. Alessio 0:50
18. Bonjour 1:05
19. Ag2R Prevoyance 1:06
20. Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:57
21. Credit Agricole 8:17

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login