Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Giordana Custom banner CC-2 Dec 22
 

Daily News


 

July 13/02 4:00 am - Tour de France: Stage 7


Posted by Editoress on 07/13/02
 

Tour de France

Stage 7: Bagnoles De l'Orne to Avranches, 176. km

Photos

The break - Antony Morin (Credit Agricole), Franck Renier (Bonjour) & Leon Van Bon (Domo-Farm Frites) stayed away until 3 km to go

The peloton

Jens Voigt in the tradition of taking as many bottles as you can carry......

Young fans

1. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com 4:10:56
2. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance
3. Pedro Horillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step
4. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco
5. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
6. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
7. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin
8. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
9. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites
10. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
11. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport
12. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com
13. Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour
14. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
15. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
16. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis
17. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites
18. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com
19. Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport
20. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
21. Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
22. Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com
23. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
24. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour
25. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour
26. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
27. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
28. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
29. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
30. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
31. Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
32. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis
33. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour
34. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com
35. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
36. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
37. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis
38. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com
39. Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites
40. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
41. Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
42. Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
43. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step
44. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
45. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio
46. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance
47. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca
48. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali
50. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski
51. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance
52. Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites
53. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
54. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank
55. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski
56. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
57. Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
58. Carlos Sastre (Esp) CSC-Tiscali
59. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
60. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom
61. David Latasa (Esp) iBanesto.com
62. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco
63. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com
64. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
65. Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
66. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com
67. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com
68. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
69. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
70. Santiago Perez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
71. Nicki Sørensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali
72. Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
73. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
74. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport
75. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites
76. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin
77. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis
78. Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com
79. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour
80. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis
81. Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport
82. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
83. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
84. Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites
85. Marcos A:Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
86. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis
87. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
88. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
89. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi all s.t.
90. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0:27
91. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service
92. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali
93. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca all s.t.
94. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 0:32
95. Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step 0:37
96. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 0:41
97. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis
98. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis
99. Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step
100. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
101. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
102. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio
103. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
104. Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
105. Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites
106. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
107. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service
108. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
109. Jose Javier Gomez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca all s.t.
110. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service 0:51
111. Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
112. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport
113. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service
114. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service
115. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
116. Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour
117. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi
118. Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour
119. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
120. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco all s.t.
121. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin 0:59
122. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
123. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin
124. Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali all s.t.
125. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1:12
126. Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca
127. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
128. Toni Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca all s.t.
129. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 1:26
130. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour
131. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 1:29
132. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport
133. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
134. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio
135. Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali
136. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour all s.t.
137. Michael Sandstød (Den) CSC-Tiscali 1:40
138. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
139. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
140. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
141. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole
142. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom
143. Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport
144. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi
145. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.
146. Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 2:04
147. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank
148. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessioboth s.t.
149. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 2:17
150. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom s.t.
151. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis 2:31
152. Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali 2:39
153. Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com 2:49
154. Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour
155. Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi both s.t.
156. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 3:02
157. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour 3:11
158. Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 3:46
159. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin
160. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour
161. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour
162. Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski
163. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
164. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
165. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin
166. Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com
167. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
168. Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
169. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin all s.t.
170. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 4:20
171. Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
172. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
173. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole
174. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
175. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service
176. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
177. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport
178. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre Daikin all s.t.
179. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 5:42
180. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour 6:11
181. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour
182. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour both s.t.
183. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 6:23
184. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 20:27
DNF Didier Rous (Fra) Bonjour

GC

1. Igor Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 27:39:59
2. Joseba Beloki (Esp) ONCE-Eroski at 0:04
3. Jorg Jaksche (Ger) ONCE-Eroski 0:12
4. Abraham Olano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:22
5. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:27
6. Jose Azevedo (Por) ONCE-Eroski 0:28
7. Marcos A:Serrano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 0:30
8. Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal Service 0:34
9. Tyler Hamilton (USA) CSC-Tiscali 0:53
10. Andrea Peron (Ita) CSC-Tiscali
11. Carlos Sastre (Esp) CSC-Tiscali 1:00
12. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) CSC-Tiscali 1:04
13. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Esp) US Postal Service 1:06
14. Nicki Sørensen (Den) CSC-Tiscali 1:09
15. Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal Service 1:13
16. George Hincapie (USA) US Postal Service 1:19
17. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) US Postal Service 1:26
18. Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal Service
19. Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 1:36
20. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 1:40
21. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:41
22. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) US Postal Service 1:46
23. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 1:52
24. Sergei Ivanov (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1:58
25. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 1:59
26. Francisco Mancebo (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:01
27. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:02
28. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 2:04
29. Andrei Kivilev (Kaz) Cofidis 2:09
30. Santiago Botero (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:14
31. Marco Velo (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2:15
32. Raimondas Rumsas (Ltu) Lampre Daikin 2:16
33. Cedric Vasseur (Fra) Cofidis 2:19
34. Richard Virenque (Fra) Domo-Farm Frites 2:21
35. Benoit Joachim (Lux) US Postal Service
36. David Latasa (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:22
37. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 2:23
38. Dariusz Baranowski (Pol) iBanesto.com 2:24
39. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 2:28
40. Beat Zberg (Sui) Rabobank
41. Tomas Konecny (Cze) Domo-Farm Frites 2:30
42. Axel Merckx (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:31
43. Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2:33
44. Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Cofidis 2:35
45. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 2:38
46. Unai Osa (Esp) iBanesto.com 2:41
47. Oscar Sevilla (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:43
48. Piotr Wadecki (Pol) Domo-Farm Frites 2:47
49. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
50. Santiago Perez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:51
51. Enrico Cassani (Ita) Domo-Farm Frites 2:56
52. Marc Wauters (Bel) Rabobank 2:58
53. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 2:59
54. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 3:00
55. Danilo Hondo (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 3:03
56. Daniel Atienza (Esp) Cofidis 3:07
57. Bobby Julich (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom 3:16
58. Bradley McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com 3:18
59. Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis 3:21
60. Laurent Dufaux (Sui) Alessio 3:28
61. Franck Bouyer (Fra) Bonjour 3:30
62. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 3:31
63. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 3:32
64. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 3:40
65. Mario Aerts (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 3:41
66. Giuseppe Guerini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 3:44
67. Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour s.t.
68. Jose Enrique Gutierrez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3:45
69. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 3:46
70. Pedro Horillo (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 3:51
71. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 3:54
72. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 3:55
73. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour 4:02
74. Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport 4:04
75. Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:05
76. Frederic Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com 4:08
77. Kevin Livingston (USA) Team Deutsche Telekom
78. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 4:12
79. Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) Lotto-Adecco 4:15
80. Stephane Goubert (Fra) Jean Delatour 4:16
81. Alvaro Gonzalez de Galdeano (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 4:18
82. Serge Baguet (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 4:20
83. Miguel Martinez (Fra) Mapei-Quick Step 4:23
84. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step 4:30
85. Udo Bolts (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 4:36
86. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 4:39
87. Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 4:41
88. Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 4:50
89. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
90. Nico Mattan (Bel) Cofidis both s.t.
91. Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 4:51
92. Ruslan Ivanov (Mda) Alessio 4:58
93. Thierry Loder (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 5:05
94. Christophe Edalaine (Fra) Jean Delatour 5:11
95. Raivis Belohvosciks (Lat) Lampre Daikin 5:13
96. Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R Prevoyance 5:15
97. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Tacconi Sport 5:21
98. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 5:26
99. Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Mapei-Quick Step 5:31
100. Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 5:48
101. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5:55
102. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Lampre Daikin 5:56
103. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 6:04
104. Jose Vicente Garcia Acosta (Esp) iBanesto.com 6:08
105. Jakob Storm Piil (Den) CSC-Tiscali 6:29
106. Constantino Zaballa (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:30
107. Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 6:38
108. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Domo-Farm Frites 6:40
109. Massimo Donati (Ita) Tacconi Sport 6:45
110. Paul van Hyfte (Bel) CSC-Tiscali 6:45
111. Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bonjour 6:54
112. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin 6:56
113. Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio 7:09
114. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 7:12
115. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Team Deutsche Telekom 7:18
116. Toni Tauler (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7:50
117. Gianluca Bortolami (Ita) Tacconi Sport 7:51
118. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 8:08
119. Cyril Dessel (Fra) Jean Delatour 8:16
120. Francisco Cabello (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 8:23
121. Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 8:28
122. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 8:29
123. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 8:30
124. Nicola Loda (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 8:37
125. Robert Hunter (RSA) Mapei-Quick Step 8:56
126. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport 8:57
127. Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) US Postal Service 9:23
128. Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 9:25
129. Martin Hvastija (Slo) Alessio 9:36
130. Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9:49
131. Javier Pascual Rodriguez (Esp) iBanesto.com 9:50
132. Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bonjour 9:53
133. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 9:57
134. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 9:58
135. Santiago Blanco (Esp) iBanesto.com 10:04
136. Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 10:23
137. Mikel Pradera (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 10:32
138. Fabio Baldato (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 11:15
139. Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 11:17
140. Andrea Tafi (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 11:25
141. Mauro Radaeli (Ita) Tacconi Sport 11:36
142. Marco Serpellini (Ita) Lampre Daikin 11:40
143. Frederic Bessy (Fra) Credit Agricole 11:45
144. Jose Angel Vidal (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12:18
145. Jimmy Casper (Fra) FDJeux.com 12:23
146. David Etxebarria (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12:23
147. Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio 12:34
148. Christophe Agnolutto (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 12:50
149. Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 12:57
150. Jerome Bernard (Fra) Jean Delatour 13:03
151. Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport 13:31
152. Stephane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour 15:13
153. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) iBanesto.com
154. Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com 15:19
155. Alessandro Cortinovis (Ita) Lampre Daikin 15:37
156. Jose Javier Gomez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 15:42
157. Michael Sandstød (Den) CSC-Tiscali 15:55
158. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole 16:32
159. Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:10
160. Roberto Laiseka (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:16
161. Servais Knaven (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 18:00
162. Gorka Arrizabalaga (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 18:02
163. Jonathan Vaughters (USA) Credit Agricole 18:50
164. Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 18:52
165. Paolo Bossoni (Ita) Tacconi Sport 19:02
166. Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
167. Eddy Seigneur (Fra) Jean Delatour 19:35
168. Unai Etxebarria (Ven) Euskaltel-Euskadi 20:37
169. Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC-Tiscali 20:48
170. Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 21:09
171. Emmanuel Magnien (Fra) Bonjour 22:02
172. Igor Flores (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 22:39
173. Damien Nazon (Fra) Bonjour 22:53
174. Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport 22:55
175. Bram de Groot (Ned) Rabobank 23:06
176. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 23:07
177. Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole 23:43
178. Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 24:47
179. Fabian De Waele (Bel) Mapei-Quick Step 25:05
180. Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 25:09
181. Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 26:01
182. Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre Daikin 28:23
183. Gorka Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30:07
184. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 33:46

Points (green jersey)

1. Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Deutsche Telekom 172. pts
2. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 167
3. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 118
4. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 110
5. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 104
6. Oscar Freire (Esp) Mapei-Quick Step 101
7. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre Daikin 94
8. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Tacconi Sport 91
9. Francois Simon (Fra) Bonjour 82
10. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Jean Delatour 62

Mountains (polka dot jersey)

1. Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 39. pts
2. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 26
3. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 15
4. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Jean Delatour 12
5. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 9
6. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 8
7. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 6
8. Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 6
9. Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Jean Delatour 5
10. Dave Bruylandts (Bel) Domo-Farm Frites 3

Most combative classification

1. Franck Renier (Fra) Bonjour 38. pts
2. Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com 32
3. Stephane Berges (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 24
4. Ludo Dierckxsens (Bel) Lampre Daikin 21
5. Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Bonjour 19
6. Anthony Morin (Fra) Credit Agricole 16
7. Leon van Bon (Ned) Domo-Farm Frites 16
8. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 15
9. Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio 14
10. Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 12

Young rider (white jersey)

1. Isidro Nozal (Esp) ONCE-Eroski 27:40:26
2. David Millar (GBr) Cofidis 1:13
3. Ivan Basso (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1:14
4. Denis Menchov (Rus) iBanesto.com 2:01
5. Santiago Perez (Esp) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2:24
6. Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 3:04
7. Volodimir Gustov (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 3:05
8. Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 3:19
9. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) FDJeux.com 3:27
10. Gerhard Trampusch (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step 4:03

Teams classification

1. ONCE-Eroski 83:00:13
2. Team CSC Tiscali at 1:36
3. US Postal Service 2:31
4. Fassa Bortolo 4:53
5. Cofidis 5:06
6. iBanesto.com 6:16
7. Kelme-Costa Blanca 6:53
8. Domo-Farm Frites 7:06
9. Rabobank 7:07
10. Lampre-Daikin 7:37
11. Team Telekom 8:58
12. Alessio 9:56
13. FDJeux.com 10:53
14. Lotto-Adecco 11:01
15. Jean Delatour
16. Mapei-Quick Step 11:40
17. Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 11:55
18. Bonjour 12:01
19. Ag2R Prevoyance 13:36
20. Credit Agricole 17:01
21. Euskaltel-Euskadi 17:54

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login