Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 19/02 11:23 am - Tour de l'Abitibi: Stage 6


Posted by Editoress on 07/19/02
 

Tour de l'Abitibi
Thanks to Jacques Landry for the report

A break of 6 riders went away at the 30k mark. Many individual attacks were tried, but were unsucessful. All breakaway riders, except Jos were caught on finishing circuit of 6 laps of a 2.2 km circuit .

Stage 6: Road Circuit, Amos to Val d'Or, 116.4 km
1. Harms, Jos (NED) Hollande02:33:15
2. Cameron, Evans (CAN) Colombie-Britaniqueat 0:08
3. Meerkerk, Norman (NED) Saturn Team
4. Davidson, Andrew (CAN) Alberta
5. Cooper, Marsh (CAN) Colombie-Britanique
6. Mitchell, Nathan (USA) États-Unis
7. Chiocca, Matthieu (FRA) Franche Comté
8. Van Ijzendoorn, Eddy (NED) Hollande
9. Laurencot, Benoît (FRA) Franche Comté
10. De Poortere, Ingmar (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
11. Norris, Keith (USA) NorthEast Regional A
12. Pozniak, Mark (CAN) Ontario
13. Farrar, Tyler (USA) États-Unis
14. Ikeda, Takeshi (JPN) Japon
15. Lacombe, Kevin (CAN) Québec
16. Cervantes, Omar (MEX) Mexique
17. Musicant, Aaron (USA) Team Swift
18. Fausse, Guillaume (CAN) Québec
19. Verbist, Evert (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
20. Deeny, Sheldon (USA) Arizona Select Team
21. Karibidis, Manolis (GRE) Grèce
22. Van Hoof, Roel (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
23. Herrera, Filiberto (MEX) Mexique
24. Stiler-Cote, Oliver (USA) Saturn Team
25. Millot, Nicolas (FRA) Franche Comté
26. Chatelin, Loïc (FRA) Franche Comté
27. Nikolaou, Eleftherios (GRE) Grèce
28. Nelson, David (USA) Arizona Select Team
29. Boucher, Cabrel (CAN) Manitoba
30. Sventzouris, Vassilios (GRE) Grèce
31. Emery , Kirk (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
32. Amanuma, Masaki (JPN) Japon
33. Coupe, Tom (USA) NorthEast Regional A
34. Schimmer, Duke (USA) Team Swift
35. Korzekwa, Jonathan (USA) Texas
36. Oberst, Rick (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
37. Devine, John (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
38. Kaloudakis, Nikolaos (GRE) Grèce
39. Hendrickson, Brian (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional
40. Poling, Jerad (USA) Midwest
41. Desrochers, Maxime (CAN) Espoirs de Laval
42. Lea, Matthew (CAN) Colombie-Britanique
43. Daskalakis, Emmanouil (GRE) Grèce
44. Pilote, Jean-Luc (CAN) Espoirs de Laval
45. Kerkhof, Josh (USA) États-Unis
46. Boli, Jonas (USA) Southeastern Regional
47. Abbott, Phil (CAN) Alberta
48. Zijlstra, Sipke (NED) Hollande
49. Sztuke, François (CAN) Québec
50. Atkinson, Spencer (CAN) Alberta
51. Harless, Paul (USA) Midwest
52. Arenas, Eder (MEX) Mexique
53. Anthony, Jesse (USA) Saturn Team
54. Crichton, Brandon (CAN) Manitoba
55. De Luise, Chris (USA) NorthEast Regional A
56. Wolf, Michael (USA) Southeastern Regional
57. Cherkis, Dan (USA) Southeastern Regional
58. Miller, Nathan (USA) Team Swift
59. Barba, Luis (MEX) Mexique
60. Alloo, Mike (NED) Hollande
61. Gerritsen, Onno (NED) Hollande
62. Demoly, Tanguy (FRA) Franche Comté
63. Vives, Maxime (CAN) Québec
64. Caldwell, Blake (USA) États-Unis
65. Meier, Christian (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre
66. Vandebrouck, Geoffrey (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
67. Little, Taylor (CAN) Alberta
68. Cozza, Steven (USA) États-Unis
69. Dunton, Troy (USA) Texas
70. Clarke, Daniel (CAN) Ontario
71. Melis, Jasper (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
72. Horn, Peter (USA) Arizona Select Team
73. Magazino, Chris (USA) Southeastern Regional
74. Harter, Brady (USA) Team Swift
75. Suhr, Kevin (USA) Arizona Select Team
76. Wilcox, Craig (USA) Saturn Team
77. Kakimoto, Yusuke (JPN) Japon
78. Holland, Eric (CAN) Alberta
79. Gewirtz, Joshua (USA) NorthEast Regional A
80. Van Kessel, Egon (NED) Hollande
81. Harmon, Jasen (USA) Arizona Select Team
82. O'Grady, Brian (USA) Team Swift
83. Phelps, Ryan (USA) Southeastern Regional
84. Peters, Clayton (USA) Texas
85. Vandewalle, Kristof (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise
86. Damhoff, Ben (USA) Midwest
87. Crump, Shaun (CAN) Colombie-Britanique
88. Deboer, Ryan (CAN) Ontario
89. Biwan, Adam (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
90. Mehus, Chris (USA) Midwest
91. Parrish, Jonathan (USA) Arizona Select Team
92. Ono, Tetsuhiro (JPN) Japon
93. Rand, Art (USA) NorthEast Regional B
94. Pantanella, Vince (USA) NorthEast Regional B
95. Smithwood, Brandon (USA) NorthEast Regional B
96. Tsuji, Yoshimitsu (JPN) Japon
97. Grabowski, Zak (USA) Saturn Team
98. Taufen, Hans (USA) États-Unis
99. Eriksson, Alan (USA) Team Swift
100. Butcher, Clark (USA) Texas
101. Martineau, Charles (CAN) Manitoba
102. Strom, Per (CAN) Alberta
103. Coleman, Ben (USA) NorthEast Regional B
104. Lavoie, Jean-Sébastien (CAN) Québec
105. Wright, Erik (USA) Texas
106. Eggebrecht, John (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
107. Wagner, Kyle (USA) Saturn Team
108. Dionne, Jean-François (CAN) Espoirs de Laval
109. Anderson, Evan (USA) Voler / West Coast Regionalall s.t.
110. Holtzman, Tyler (CAN) Ontario0:22
111. St-Onge, Justin (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centres.t.
112. Gustafson, Mark (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional0:33
113. Guerrero, Abundio (MEX) Mexique00:36
114. Smith, Allan (USA) Manitoba01:43
115. Nadeau, Xavier (CAN) Espoirs de Laval1:57
116. Goettig, Chris (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team2:11
117. Branscomb, Joel (USA) Southeastern Regional2:31
118. Davies, Zac (USA) Manitoba2:35
119. Grubbs, David (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional3:18
120. Tanigaki, Yuki (JPN) Japon3:26
121. Lehman, Alex (USA) Midwest3:32
122. Torre, Bart (USA) NorthEast Regional A3:56
123. Chouinard, Abel (CAN) Espoirs de Laval4:16
124. de Geir, Craig (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre4:19
125. Huffstetter, Anuthee (USA) Texass.t.
126. Jensen, Doug (CAN) Colombie-Britanique6:37
127. Lamb, Jamie (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre8:16
128. Martynaitis, Juozaz (LTU) Voler / West Coast Regional27:44
HD. Graham, Chris (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre38:51
DNF. Gavic, Brandon (USA) Midwest
DNF. McLean, David (USA) Manitoba
DNF. Hurley, Brenden (CAN) Ontario
DNF. Pollard, Matt (USA) NorthEast Regional B
DNF. Carr, Jordan (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team
DNS. Viera, Brad (USA) NorthEast Regional A
GC
1. Farrar, Tyler (USA) États-Unis9:06:33
2. Stiler-Cote, Oliver (USA) Saturn Team0:16
3. Anthony, Jesse (USA) Saturn Team0:35
4. Wilcox, Craig (USA) Saturn Team0:37
5. Cozza, Steven (USA) États-Unis0:39
6. Caldwell, Blake (USA) États-Unis0:42
7. Meerkerk, Norman (NED) Saturn Team0:42
8. Grabowski, Zak (USA) Saturn Team0:47
9. De Poortere, Ingmar (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise0:52
10. Wagner, Kyle (USA) Saturn Team0:59
11. Mitchell, Nathan (USA) États-Unis0:59
12. Melis, Jasper (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise1:15
13. Harms, Jos (NED) Hollande1:31
14. Gerritsen, Onno (NED) Hollande1:34
15. Vives, Maxime (CAN) Québec1:37
16. Kerkhof, Josh (USA) États-Unis1:42
17. Vandewalle, Kristof (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise1:45
18. Verbist, Evert (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise1:45
19. Vandebrouck, Geoffrey (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise1:52
20. Alloo, Mike (NED) Hollande1:58
21. Gewirtz, Joshua (USA) NorthEast Regional A1:59
22. Peters, Clayton (USA) Texas2:05
23. Taufen, Hans (USA) États-Unis2:06
24. Lavoie, Jean-Sébastien (CAN) Québec2:18
25. Fausse, Guillaume (CAN) Québec2:20
26. Van Hoof, Roel (BEL) Belgique - Sweet Paradise2:22
27. Davidson, Andrew (CAN) Alberta2:26
28. Zijlstra, Sipke (NED) Hollande2:28
29. Cameron, Evans (CAN) Colombie-Britanique2:31
30. Ikeda, Takeshi (JPN) Japon2:40
31. Norris, Keith (USA) NorthEast Regional A2:46
32. Laurencot, Benoît (FRA) Franche Comté2:53
33. Amanuma, Masaki (JPN) Japon2:56
34. Ono, Tetsuhiro (JPN) Japon2:59
35. Van Ijzendoorn, Eddy (NED) Hollande3:01
36. Tsuji, Yoshimitsu (JPN) Japon3:09
37. Devine, John (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team3:10
38. Cervantes, Omar (MEX) Mexique3:14
39. Musicant, Aaron (USA) Team Swift3:15
40. Korzekwa, Jonathan (USA) Texas3:16
41. Parrish, Jonathan (USA) Arizona Select Team3:20
42. Sventzouris, Vassilios (GRE) Grèce3:36
43. Nikolaou, Eleftherios (GRE) Grèce3:37
44. Karibidis, Manolis (GRE) Grèce3:57
45. Kaloudakis, Nikolaos (GRE) Grèce3:59
46. Harter, Brady (USA) Team Swift4:02
47. Coupe, Tom (USA) NorthEast Regional A4:02
48. Pilote, Jean-Luc (CAN) Espoirs de Laval4:08
49. Daskalakis, Emmanouil (GRE) Grèce4:08
50. Wolf, Michael (USA) Southeastern Regional4:12
51. Chatelin, Loïc (FRA) Franche Comté4:29
52. Harmon, Jasen (USA) Arizona Select Team4:31
53. Boucher, Cabrel (CAN) Manitoba4:32
54. Millot, Nicolas (FRA) Franche Comté4:44
55. Biwan, Adam (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team4:45
56. Horn, Peter (USA) Arizona Select Team4:47
57. Rand, Art (USA) NorthEast Regional B4:47
58. Cherkis, Dan (USA) Southeastern Regional4:48
59. Guerrero, Abundio (MEX) Mexique4:53
60. Nelson, David (USA) Arizona Select Team4:54
61. Arenas, Eder (MEX) Mexique5:04
62. Pozniak, Mark (CAN) Ontario5:09
63. Boli, Jonas (USA) Southeastern Regional5:16
64. Holland, Eric (CAN) Alberta5:16
65. Crichton, Brandon (CAN) Manitoba5:28
66. Oberst, Rick (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team5:35
67. Hendrickson, Brian (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional5:57
68. Atkinson, Spencer (CAN) Alberta6:04
69. Dunton, Troy (USA) Texas6:10
70. Torre, Bart (USA) NorthEast Regional A6:18
71. Abbott, Phil (CAN) Alberta6:37
72. Smithwood, Brandon (USA) NorthEast Regional B6:38
73. Chiocca, Matthieu (FRA) Franche Comté6:49
74. Branscomb, Joel (USA) Southeastern Regional6:54
75. Lea, Matthew (CAN) Colombie-Britanique7:16
76. Van Kessel, Egon (NED) Hollande7:23
77. Huffstetter, Anuthee (USA) Texas7:26
78. Clarke, Daniel (CAN) Ontario7:45
79. Davies, Zac (USA) Manitoba7:51
80. Magazino, Chris (USA) Southeastern Regional8:03
81. Eggebrecht, John (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team8:48
82. Damhoff, Ben (USA) Midwest9:09
83. Eriksson, Alan (USA) Team Swift9:09
84. Meier, Christian (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre9:21
85. Sztuke, François (CAN) Québec9:23
86. Cooper, Marsh (CAN) Colombie-Britanique9:38
87. Barba, Luis (MEX) Mexique9:47
88. Dionne, Jean-François (CAN) Espoirs de Laval10:06
89. Kakimoto, Yusuke (JPN) Japon10:17
90. Deboer, Ryan (CAN) Ontario10:39
91. Butcher, Clark (USA) Texas10:46
92. Strom, Per (CAN) Alberta10:54
93. Tanigaki, Yuki (JPN) Japon12:16
94. Anderson, Evan (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional12:16
95. Poling, Jerad (USA) Midwest12:49
96. Deeny, Sheldon (USA) Arizona Select Team13:10
97. Lacombe, Kevin (CAN) Québec13:22
98. Demoly, Tanguy (FRA) Franche Comté13:23
99. Phelps, Ryan (USA) Southeastern Regional13:46
100. O'Grady, Brian (USA) Team Swift14:00
101. Herrera, Filiberto (MEX) Mexique14:53
102. De Luise, Chris (USA) NorthEast Regional A14:58
103. Emery , Kirk (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre16:41
104. Holtzman, Tyler (CAN) Ontario17:29
105. Nadeau, Xavier (CAN) Espoirs de Laval18:07
106. Wright, Erik (USA) Texas18:34
107. Chouinard, Abel (CAN) Espoirs de Laval18:45
108. Goettig, Chris (USA) ISCorp Cycling Team19:17
109. Miller, Nathan (USA) Team Swift19:50
110. Suhr, Kevin (USA) Arizona Select Team20:41
111. Coleman, Ben (USA) NorthEast Regional B20:47
112. Schimmer, Duke (USA) Team Swift21:30
113. Pantanella, Vince (USA) NorthEast Regional B22:50
114. Mehus, Chris (USA) Midwest23:36
115. Martineau, Charles (CAN) Manitoba24:05
116. Harless, Paul (USA) Midwest24:22
117. St-Onge, Justin (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre24:55
118. de Geir, Craig (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre25:31
119. Desrochers, Maxime (CAN) Espoirs de Laval25:55
120. Lamb, Jamie (CAN) Atlantic Cycling Centre27:33
121. Gustafson, Mark (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional30:56
122. Jensen, Doug (CAN) Colombie-Britanique32:24
123. Little, Taylor (CAN) Alberta35:39
124. Lehman, Alex (USA) Midwest37:33
125. Crump, Shaun (CAN) Colombie-Britanique48:19
126. Martynaitis, Juozaz (LTU) Voler / West Coast Regional50:08
127. Grubbs, David (USA) Voler / West Coast Regional55:49
128. Smith, Allan (USA) Manitoba1:00:36

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login